Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NATE Core Exam Practice Questions and answers complete solution 2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
8
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-01-2024
Written in
2023/2024

NATE Core Exam Practice Questions and answers complete solution 2024 Ch. 1-1 The ability to utilize all types of communication skills is ________ to the HVACR technician. a) not as important as "hands-on" technical skills b) somewhat important c) unimportant d) very important - Ch. 1-2 It is important to be _______ in filling out service orders so that office staff, other technicians, and customers will know what work you completed on the job. a) clear b) complete c) concise d) all of the above - Ch. 1-3 When explaining to a customer that you have topped off the system charge, which of the following terms is most appropriate? a) freon b) gas c) juice d) refrigerant - Ch. 1-4 Listening carefully to what a customer is telling you _______. a) can help you diagnose the problem b) is a waste of time c) is not necessary d) often will only confuse you - Ch. 1-5 When you arrive at a service call and meet the customer, you should ______. a) ask questions first, then listen to what the customer has to say b) listen to the customer first, then ask questions c) avoid discussion with the customer d) remind the customer that you are the professional and get on with your work - Ch. 1-6 What is the volume of a room that measures 10 ft by 20 ft with an 8 ft ceiling? a) 800 ft^3 b) 1,600 ft^3 c) 2,400 ft^3 d) 3,200 ft^3 - Ch. 1-7 What is the cfm requirement for an 1,800 ft^2 house with 8 ft ceilings, if five air changes per hour are needed? a) 400 cfm b) 1,200 cfm c) 1,600 cfm d) 1,600 cfm - Ch. 1-8 What is the cfm requirement for a 2,400 ft^2 house with 8 ft ceilings, if five air changes per hour are needed? a) 400 cfm b) 1,200 cfm c) 1,600 cfm d) 2,400 cfm - Ch. 1-9 What is the cross sectional area of a 10 in. round metal duct? a) 79 in.^2 b) 200 in.^2 c) 314 in.^2 d) 418 in.^2 - Ch. 1-10 How fast does air with a velocity pressure of 0.20 in. w.g. move through a round duct? a) 400 ft/min b) 1,200 ft/min c) 1,600 ft/min d) 1,800 ft/min - Ch. 1-11 How fast does air with a velocity pressure of 0.20 in. w.g. move through a square duct? a) 400 ft/min b) 1,200 ft/min c) 1,600 ft/min d) 1,800 ft/min .......................................................continued........................................................................

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

NATE Core Exam Practice Questions
and answers complete solution 2024




Ch. 1-1 The ability to utilize all types of communication skills is ________ to the HVACR
technician.
a) not as important as "hands-on" technical skills
b) somewhat important
c) unimportant
d) very important - answer d) very important

Ch. 1-2 It is important to be _______ in filling out service orders so that office staff,
other technicians, and customers will know what work you completed on the job.
a) clear
b) complete
c) concise
d) all of the above - answer d) all of the above

Ch. 1-3 When explaining to a customer that you have topped off the system charge,
which of the following terms is most appropriate?
a) freon
b) gas
c) juice
d) refrigerant - answer d) refrigerant

Ch. 1-4 Listening carefully to what a customer is telling you _______.
a) can help you diagnose the problem
b) is a waste of time
c) is not necessary
d) often will only confuse you - answer a) can help you diagnose the problem

Ch. 1-5 When you arrive at a service call and meet the customer, you should ______.
a) ask questions first, then listen to what the customer has to say
b) listen to the customer first, then ask questions
c) avoid discussion with the customer

, d) remind the customer that you are the professional and get on with your work -
answer b) listen to the customer first, then ask questions

Ch. 1-6 What is the volume of a room that measures 10 ft by 20 ft with an 8 ft ceiling?
a) 800 ft^3
b) 1,600 ft^3
c) 2,400 ft^3
d) 3,200 ft^3 - answer b) 1,600 ft^3

Ch. 1-7 What is the cfm requirement for an 1,800 ft^2 house with 8 ft ceilings, if five air
changes per hour are needed?
a) 400 cfm
b) 1,200 cfm
c) 1,600 cfm
d) 1,600 cfm - answer b) 1,200 cfm

Ch. 1-8 What is the cfm requirement for a 2,400 ft^2 house with 8 ft ceilings, if five air
changes per hour are needed?
a) 400 cfm
b) 1,200 cfm
c) 1,600 cfm
d) 2,400 cfm - answer c) 1,600 cfm

Ch. 1-9 What is the cross sectional area of a 10 in. round metal duct?
a) 79 in.^2
b) 200 in.^2
c) 314 in.^2
d) 418 in.^2 - answer a) 79 in.^2

Ch. 1-10 How fast does air with a velocity pressure of 0.20 in. w.g. move through a
round duct?
a) 400 ft/min
b) 1,200 ft/min
c) 1,600 ft/min
d) 1,800 ft/min - answer d) 1,800 ft/min

Ch. 1-11 How fast does air with a velocity pressure of 0.20 in. w.g. move through a
square duct?
a) 400 ft/min
b) 1,200 ft/min
c) 1,600 ft/min
d) 1,800 ft/min - answer d) 1,800 ft/min

Ch. 1-12 Customers depend on you to be ______.
a) honest
b) loyal
c) patient

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 4, 2024
Number of pages
8
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
docguru Chamberlian School of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
286
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
257
Documents
2204
Last sold
2 months ago
doc guru

get all the latest docs reviewed for top grades,,,,

3.5

50 reviews

5
19
4
11
3
6
2
4
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions