Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NATE AC Service Certification exam with correct answers 2024 update.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

NATE AC Service Certification exam with correct answers 2024 update A system is supplied from the factory with charge of 5 pounds 10 ounces for a 15 foot line set. The line set is 25 feet long. The manufacturer's instruction sheet specifies 0.6 ounces of refrigeration to be added for each added foot of refrigerant line set length. What is the total refrigerant charge for the system? A. 6 ounces B. 5 pounds C. 5 pounds 10 ounces D. 6 pounds - answer The purpose of using flux when soldering is to: A. anneal the surface. B. give better heat flow. C. reduce oxidation. D. pre-seal the oxidation. - answer Outdoor condensing units that are installed in areas where flooding is possible must: A. be mounted above flood level. B. utilize NEMA 1 enclosures. C. be mounted under an overhanging eave. D. use water resistant components. - The component used to reduce sound transmission and prevent water leaks on a rooftop air conditioner packaged unit installation is the: A. curb gasket. B. silicone caulk. C. roof flashing. D. roofing tar. - Return air leakage in a hot attic will: A. Increase capacity B. Decrease capacity C. Increase airflow D. Decrease airflow - An air conditioner refrigerant circuit should be evacuated to a minimum of: A. 0 microns. B. 200 microns. C. 500 microns. D. 1200 microns. - Which of the following substances could create an extremely dangerous condition if used to check refrigeration system for leaks? A. R-22 B. Nitrogen C. Oxygen D. Carbon Dioxide - The subcooling method for checking charge is generally used on air conditioners with what type of metering? A. Only externally equalized thermostatic expansion valves B. Any thermostatic expansion valve C. Piston type D. Any fixed metering device - Supply ducts running through unconditioned space should be insulated and have: A. equal friction. B. excessive air velocity. C. a vapor barrier. D. a transition backing. - An important consideration when installing a motorized economizer is to check to be certain that: A. the vanes are set for a maximum 10% outdoor air. B. the vanes open on any call for cooling. C. the vanes operate without binding. D. the vanes are permanently set at 50%. - On a 3 ton unit installation, the measure airflow equals 1550 CFM. What does this indicate? A. Proper balancing B. Low Airflow C. Excess airflow D. Improper balancing - Electronic type leak detectors typically have a push-button or knob for setting a reference refrigerant level. This feature is useful for: A. adjusting the detector after installing a new battery. B. checking the factory calibration of the instrument. C. setting the detector for use in environments with ambient refrigerant vapor. D. adjusting the detector for the type refrigerant to be checked. - What will refrigerant oil in a hose cause when a technician is checking the pressures in an operation system with a manifold gauge set? A. All readings on that gauge will increase in value. B. All readings on that gauge will decrease in value. C. All readings on that gauge will not be affected. D. The gauge will read 0 psig. - Which measures duct static pressure? A. Anemometer B. Air balance hood C. Mechanical velometer D. Differential pressure gauge - A duct 36 in. x 24 in. that has an average velocity of 600 fpm is handling: A. 3600 CFM. B. 2400 CFM. C. 1200 CFM. D. 1000 CFM. - What steps are necessary to clean a two row curved condenser coil? A. Spray the coil from the inside of the condenser with a soap base coil cleaner B. Spray the coil from the inside and the outside of the condenser with an acid base cleaner C. Brush the outside of the condenser with a bristle brush and water flush D. Separate the two rows of coils, spray all surfaces with proper coil cleaner and water flush ....................................................continued.........................................................

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NATE AC Service Certification exam with
correct answers 2024 update




A system is supplied from the factory with charge of 5 pounds 10 ounces for a 15 foot
line set. The line set is 25 feet long. The manufacturer's instruction sheet specifies 0.6
ounces of refrigeration to be added for each added foot of refrigerant line set length.
What is the total refrigerant charge for the system?

A. 6 ounces
B. 5 pounds
C. 5 pounds 10 ounces
D. 6 pounds - answer D. 6 pounds

15ft - 25ft = 10ft x .6 = 6 ounces
5 pounds + 10 ounces + 6 ounces
5 pounds + 16 ounces = 6 pounds

The purpose of using flux when soldering is to:

A. anneal the surface.
B. give better heat flow.
C. reduce oxidation.
D. pre-seal the oxidation. - answer C. reduce oxidation.

Outdoor condensing units that are installed in areas where flooding is possible must:

A. be mounted above flood level.
B. utilize NEMA 1 enclosures.
C. be mounted under an overhanging eave.
D. use water resistant components. - answer A. be mounted above flood level.

The component used to reduce sound transmission and prevent water leaks on a
rooftop air conditioner packaged unit installation is the:

,A. curb gasket.
B. silicone caulk.
C. roof flashing.
D. roofing tar. - answer A. curb gasket.

Return air leakage in a hot attic will:

A. Increase capacity
B. Decrease capacity
C. Increase airflow
D. Decrease airflow - answer B. Decrease capacity

An air conditioner refrigerant circuit should be evacuated to a minimum of:

A. 0 microns.
B. 200 microns.
C. 500 microns.
D. 1200 microns. - answer C. 500 microns.

Which of the following substances could create an extremely dangerous condition if
used to check refrigeration system for leaks?

A. R-22
B. Nitrogen
C. Oxygen
D. Carbon Dioxide - answer D. Carbon Dioxide

The subcooling method for checking charge is generally used on air conditioners with
what type of metering?

A. Only externally equalized thermostatic expansion valves
B. Any thermostatic expansion valve
C. Piston type
D. Any fixed metering device - answer B. Any thermostatic expansion valve

Supply ducts running through unconditioned space should be insulated and have:

A. equal friction.
B. excessive air velocity.
C. a vapor barrier.
D. a transition backing. - answer C. a vapor barrier.

An important consideration when installing a motorized economizer is to check to be
certain that:

A. the vanes are set for a maximum 10% outdoor air.

, B. the vanes open on any call for cooling.
C. the vanes operate without binding.
D. the vanes are permanently set at 50%. - answer C. the vanes operate without
binding.

On a 3 ton unit installation, the measure airflow equals 1550 CFM. What does this
indicate?

A. Proper balancing
B. Low Airflow
C. Excess airflow
D. Improper balancing - answer C. Excess airflow(400cfm per ton, 3 ton=1200cfm)

Electronic type leak detectors typically have a push-button or knob for setting a
reference refrigerant level. This feature is useful for:

A. adjusting the detector after installing a new battery.
B. checking the factory calibration of the instrument.
C. setting the detector for use in environments with ambient refrigerant vapor.
D. adjusting the detector for the type refrigerant to be checked. - answer C. setting the
detector for use in environments with ambient refrigerant vapor.

What will refrigerant oil in a hose cause when a technician is checking the pressures in
an operation system with a manifold gauge set?

A. All readings on that gauge will increase in value.
B. All readings on that gauge will decrease in value.
C. All readings on that gauge will not be affected.
D. The gauge will read 0 psig. - answer C. All readings on that gauge will not be
affected.

Which measures duct static pressure?

A. Anemometer
B. Air balance hood
C. Mechanical velometer
D. Differential pressure gauge - answer C. Mechanical velometer

A duct 36 in. x 24 in. that has an average velocity of 600 fpm is handling:

A. 3600 CFM.
B. 2400 CFM.
C. 1200 CFM.
D. 1000 CFM. - answer A. 3600 CFM.

CFM = Velocity x Area (ft.^2)
CFM = 600fpm x ((36 x 24)/144)) (convert to sq. ft.)

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
docguru Chamberlian School of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
286
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
257
Documenten
2204
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
doc guru

get all the latest docs reviewed for top grades,,,,

3.5

50 beoordelingen

5
19
4
11
3
6
2
4
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen