Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Associate Cloud Engineer EXAMS AND ANSWERS : STANFORD UNIVERSITY

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
82
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

QUESTION 1 Every employee of your company has a Google account. Your operational team needs to manage a large number of instances on Compute Engine. Each member of this team needs only administrative access to the servers. Your security team wants to ensure that the deployment of credentials is operationally efficient and must be able to determine who accessed a given instance. What should you do? A. Generate a new SSH key pair. Give the private key to each member of your team. Configure the public key in the metadata of each instance. B. Ask each member of the team to generate a new SSH key pair and to send you their public key. Use a configuration management tool to deploy those keys on each instance. C. Ask each member of the team to generate a new SSH key pair and to add the public key to their Google account. Grant the “AdminLogin” role to the Google group corresponding to this team. D. Generate a new SSH key pair. Give the private key to each member of your team. Configure the public key as a project-wide public SSH key in your Cloud Platform project and allow project-wide public SSH keys on each instance. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Reference: QUESTION 2 You need to create a custom VPC with a single subnet. The subnet’s range must be as large as possible. Which range should you use? A. 0.0.0.0/0 B. 10.0.0.0/8 C. 172.16.0.0/12 D. 192.168.0.0/16 Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3 You want to select and configure a cost-effective solution for relational data on Google Cloud Platform. You are working with a small set of operational data in one geographic location. You need to support point-in-time recovery. What should you do? A. Select Cloud SQL (MySQL). Verify that the enable binary logging option is selected. B. Select Cloud SQL (MySQL). Select the create failover replicas option. C. Select Cloud Spanner. Set up your instance with 2 nodes. D. Select Cloud Spanner. Set up your instance as multi-regional. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Reference: QUESTION 4 You want to configure autohealing for network load balancing for a group of Compute Engine instances that run in multiple zones, using the fewest possible steps. You need to configure re-creation of VMs if they are unresponsive after 3 attempts of 10 seconds each. What should you do? A. Create an HTTP load balancer with a backend configuration that references an existing instance group. Set the health check to healthy (HTTP) B. Create an HTTP load balancer with a backend configuration that references an existing instance group. Define a balancing mode and set the maximum RPS to 10. C. Create a managed instance group. Set the Autohealing health check to healthy (HTTP) D. Create a managed instance group. Verify that the autoscaling setting is on.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

STANFORD UNIVERSITY

CLOUD COMPUTING

Associate Cloud Engineer
Number: 000-000

Passing Score: 800 Time
Limit: 120 min
File Version: 5.0




Google Cloud Certified – Associate Cloud Engineer

Version 7.0

,QUESTION 1
Every employee of your company has a Google account. Your operational team needs to manage a large
number of instances on Compute Engine. Each member of this team needs only administrative access to
the servers. Your security team wants to ensure that the deployment of credentials is operationally efficient
and must be able to determine who accessed a given instance. What should you do?

A. Generate a new SSH key pair. Give the private key to each member of your team. Configure the
public key in the metadata of each instance.
B. Ask each member of the team to generate a new SSH key pair and to send you their public key. Use
a configuration management tool to deploy those keys on each instance.
C. Ask each member of the team to generate a new SSH key pair and to add the public key to their
Google account. Grant the “compute.osAdminLogin” role to the Google group corresponding to this
team.
D. Generate a new SSH key pair. Give the private key to each member of your team. Configure the
public key as a project-wide public SSH key in your Cloud Platform project and allow project-wide
public SSH keys on each instance.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/instances/adding-removing-ssh-keys

QUESTION 2
You need to create a custom VPC with a single subnet. The subnet’s range must be as large as
possible. Which range should you use?

A. 0.0.0.0/0
B. 10.0.0.0/8
C. 172.16.0.0/12
D. 192.168.0.0/16

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 3
You want to select and configure a cost-effective solution for relational data on Google Cloud Platform.
You are working with a small set of operational data in one geographic location. You need to support
point-in-time recovery. W hat should you do?

A. Select Cloud SQL (MySQL). Verify that the enable binary logging option is selected.
B. Select Cloud SQL (MySQL). Select the create failover replicas option.
C. Select Cloud Spanner. Set up your instance with 2 nodes.
D. Select Cloud Spanner. Set up your instance as multi-regional.

, Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/sql/docs/mysql/backup-recovery/restore

QUESTION 4
You want to configure autohealing for network load balancing for a group of Compute Engine instances
that run in multiple zones, using the fewest possible steps. You need to configure re-creation of VMs if
they are unresponsive after 3 attempts of 10 seconds each. What should you do?

A. Create an HTTP load balancer with a backend configuration that references an existing instance
group. Set the health check to healthy (HTTP)
B. Create an HTTP load balancer with a backend configuration that references an existing instance
group. Define a balancing mode and set the maximum RPS to 10.
C. Create a managed instance group. Set the Autohealing health check to healthy (HTTP) D.
Create a managed instance group. Verify that the autoscaling setting is on.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 5
You are using multiple configurations for gcloud. You want to review the configured Kubernetes Engine
cluster of an inactive configuration using the fewest possible steps. What should you do?

A. Use gcloud config configurations describe to review the output.
B. Use gcloud config configurations activate and gcloud config list to review the
output.
C. Use kubectl config get-contexts to review the output.
D. Use kubectl config use-context and kubectl config view to review the output.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://medium.com/google-cloud/kubernetes-engine-kubectl-config-b6270d2b656c

QUESTION 6
Your company uses Cloud Storage to store application backup files for disaster recovery purposes. You
want to follow Google’s recommended practices. Which storage option should you use?

A. Multi-Regional Storage
B. Regional Storage
C. Nearline Storage

, D. Coldline Storage

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/storage/docs/storage-classes#nearline

QUESTION 7
Several employees at your company have been creating projects with Cloud Platform and paying for it
with their personal credit cards, which the company reimburses. The company wants to centralize all
these projects under a single, new billing account. What should you do?

A. Contact with your bank account details and request a corporate billing
account for your company.
B. Create a ticket with Google Support and wait for their call to share your credit card details over the
phone.
C. In the Google Platform Console, go to the Resource Manage and move all projects to the root
Organizarion.
D. In the Google Cloud Platform Console, create a new billing account and set up a payment method.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.whizlabs.com/blog/google-cloud-interview-questions/

QUESTION 8
You have an application that looks for its licensing server on the IP 10.0.3.21. You need to deploy the
licensing server on Compute Engine. You do not want to change the configuration of the application and
want the application to be able to reach the licensing server. What should you do?

A. Reserve the IP 10.0.3.21 as a static internal IP address using gcloud and assign it to the licensing
server.
B. Reserve the IP 10.0.3.21 as a static public IP address using gcloud and assign it to the licensing
server.
C. Use the IP 10.0.3.21 as a custom ephemeral IP address and assign it to the licensing server.
D. Start the licensing server with an automatic ephemeral IP address, and then promote it to a static
internal IP address.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 9

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
82
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
THEEXCELLENCELIBRARY Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
18
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
6
Documenten
2641
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
THE EXCELLENCE LIBRARY

The Excellence Library Where Academic Success Begins. Welcome to The Excellence Library — your trusted marketplace for past and upcoming exam papers with verified answers, spanning all academic fields. Whether you're a med student, a future lawyer, a high schooler prepping for finals, or a researcher looking for model dissertations — we've got you covered. What We Offer Accurate & Complete Exam Papers From Medicine, Nursing, Law (Bar Exams), High School subjects, and more. Model Dissertations & Novels Top-tier academic references and full-text materials to guide your writing and study. Affordable & Fair Pricing Quality resources at a price that respects students' budgets. Why Choose Us? Thoroughly Reviewed Answers – Every paper includes clear, correct solutions. Massive Library – Thousands of documents, constantly updated. Academic Excellence, Delivered – We help you prepare smarter, not harder. Fast Delivery – Get what you need, when you need it. Our Goal To empower students and professionals by offering reliable, affordable academic materials — helping you succeed one paper at a time.

Lees meer Lees minder
2.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen