Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

JBL Module 2 Practice Exam Questions and Answers 100% Correct

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
34
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-01-2024
Written in
2023/2024

JBL Module 2 Practice Exam Questions and Answers 100% Correct JBL Module 2 Practice Exam Questions and Answers 100% Correct JBL Module 2 Practice Exam Questions and Answers 100% Correct JBL Module 2 Practice Exam Questions and Answers 100% Correct

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

JBL Module 2 Practice Exam Questions and
Answers 100% Correct

A 39-year-old male sustained a stab wound to the groin during an altercation at a bar. As you
approach the patient, you note that he is conscious. He is screaming in pain and is attempting to
control the bleeding, which is bright red and spurting from his groin area. You should:



A. ensure that his airway is patent.

B. apply direct pressure to the wound.

C. elevate his legs and keep him warm.

D. administer 100% supplemental oxygen. - ANSWER--B. apply direct pressure to the wound.



A palpable pulse is created by:



A. electrical conduction in the heart producing ventricular contraction.

B. the pressure that is caused when venous blood returns to the heart.

C. the pressure of circulating blood against the walls of the arteries.

D. pressure waves through the arteries caused by cardiac contraction. - ANSWER--D. pressure waves
through the arteries caused by cardiac contraction.



An elderly patient has fallen and hit her head. Your initial care should focus on:



A. obtaining baseline vital signs.

B. airway, breathing, and circulation.

C. providing immediate transport.

D. gathering medical history data. - ANSWER--B. airway, breathing, and circulation



An injured patient is assigned a total score of 9 on the GCS. He is assigned a score of 2 for eye opening,
a score of 3 for verbal response, and a score of 4 for motor response. Which of the following clinical
findings is consistent with his GCS score?



A. Eyes remain closed, makes incomprehensible sounds, exhibits abnormal extension

, JBL Module 2 Practice Exam Questions and
Answers 100% Correct

B. Opens eyes spontaneously, is confused when spoken to, exhibits abnormal flexion

C. Opens eyes in response to pain, uses inappropriate words, withdraws from pain

D. Opens eyes in response to voice, makes incomprehensible sounds, localizes pain - ANSWER--C.
Opens eyes in response to pain, uses inappropriate words, withdraws from pain



During an EMS call, you should take standard precautions:



A. immediately after completion of your primary assessment.

B. after it has been determined that the patient is bleeding.

C. before you load the patient into the ambulance.

D. before exiting the ambulance and before actual patient contact. - ANSWER--D. before exiting the
ambulance and before actual patient contact.



In patients with deeply pigmented skin, changes in color may be apparent only in certain areas, such
as the:



A. forehead and face.

B. lips or oral mucosa.

C. dorsum of the hand.

D. back of the neck. - ANSWER--B. lips or oral mucosa.



Reassessment is performed to determine all of the following, EXCEPT:



A. the patient's response to your treatment.

B. the nature of any newly identified problems.

C. whether or not the patient is deteriorating.

D. the reason why the patient called EMS. - ANSWER--D. the reason why the patient called EMS.

, JBL Module 2 Practice Exam Questions and
Answers 100% Correct

The chief complaint is MOST accurately defined as the:



A. most serious thing the patient is concerned about.

B. condition that exacerbates an underlying problem.

C. most life-threatening condition that you discover.

D. gross physical signs that you detect on assessment. - ANSWER--A. most serious thing the patient is
concerned about



The rapid exam of a patient that occurs following the primary assessment should take no longer than:



A. 90 to 120 seconds.

B. 30 seconds.

C. 120 to 180 seconds.

D. 60 to 90 seconds. - ANSWER--D. 60 to 90 seconds.



Treatment and transport priorities at the scene of a mass-casualty incident should be determined
after:



A. all the patients have been triaged.

B. a physician arrives at the scene.

C. area hospitals have been notified.

D. the number of patients is known. - ANSWER--A. all the patients have been triaged.



What maneuver should be used to open the airway of an unresponsive patient with suspected
trauma?



A. Head tilt-chin lift

B. Tongue-jaw lift

, JBL Module 2 Practice Exam Questions and
Answers 100% Correct

C. Jaw-thrust maneuver

D. Head tilt-neck lift - ANSWER--C. Jaw-thrust maneuver



When approaching a 32-year-old male who is complaining of traumatic neck pain, you should:



A. stand behind him and immediately stabilize his head.

B. assess his mental status by having him move his head.

C. ensure that the patient can see you approaching him.

D. approach him from behind and ask him not to move. - ANSWER--C. ensure that the patient can see
you approaching him.



When you shine a light into one pupil, the normal reaction of the other pupil should be to:



A. dilate.

B. become larger.

C. not react.

D. become smaller. - ANSWER--D. become smaller



Which of the following actions would NOT be performed during the scene size-up?



A. Noting the position of a crashed motor vehicle

B. Asking a neighbor to secure the patient's dog

C. Rapidly assessing a patient's respiratory status

D. Notifying the dispatcher to send fire personnel - ANSWER--C. Rapidly assessing a patient's
respiratory status



Which of the following conditions would be LEAST likely to cause an altered level of consciousness?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 5, 2024
Number of pages
34
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$23.53
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ERICPinchus Walden University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
159
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
85
Documents
2411
Last sold
2 weeks ago
Perfect Expert Scores

Welcome to my all inclusive store. Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price. Hello! I'm Prof Eric, and I specialize in a diverse range of subjects including Health Care, Nursing, History, Mathematics, Psychology, and Biology. With a commitment to academic excellence, my work includes meticulously updated exam solutions and study materials designed to help you succeed. Why Choose My Documents: 1.Expertise Across Disciplines: Whether you need help with complex biology concepts, nursing fundamentals, historical analysis, mathematical problems, psychological theories, or healthcare insights, I've got you covered. 2.Updated Exam Solutions: My materials are regularly refreshed to ensure you have the most current and relevant information for your exams. 3.Detailed and Clear: Each document is crafted with precision to provide clarity and ease of understanding, making your study sessions more productive. Welcome to my all inclusive store.Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in Stuvia. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.6

317 reviews

5
223
4
65
3
20
2
5
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions