Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

SPLUNK EXAM WITH ANSWERS 2024 UPDATE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
45
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

1) Which group of users would most likely use pivots? A . Users B . Architects C . Administrators D . Knowledge Managers Answer: D 2) Information needed to create a GET workflow action includes which of the following? (Choose all that apply.) ● A. A name for the workflow action. ● B. A URI where the user will be directed at search time. ● C. A label that will appear in the Event Action menu at search time. ● D. A name for the URI where the user will be directed at search time. Suggested Answer: ABC 3) What are the two parts of a root event dataset? ● A. Fields and variables. ● B. Fields and attributes. ● C. Constraints and fields. ● D. Constraints and lookups. Suggested Answer: C 4) Which type of visualization shows relationships between discrete values in three dimensions? ● A. Pie chart ● B. Line chart ● C. Bubble chart ● D. Scatter chart Suggested Answer: D 5) Which of the following statements describes the use of the Field Extractor (FX)? ● A. The Field Extractor automatically extracts all fields at search time. ● B. The Field Extractor uses PERL to extract fields from the raw events. ● C. Fields extracted using the Field Extractor persist as knowledge objects. ● D. Fields extracted using the Field Extractor do not persist and must be defined for each search. Suggested Answer: C 6) Which workflow action method can be used when the action type is set to link? ● A. GET ● B. PUT ● C. Search ● D. UPDATE Suggested Answer: A 7) A field alias has been created based on an original field. A search without any transforming commands is then executed in Smart Mode. Which field name appears in the results? ● A. Both will appear in the All Fields list, but only if the alias is specified in the search. ● B. Both will appear in the Interesting Fields list, but only if they appear in at least 20 percent of events. ● C. The original field only appears in All Fields list and the alias only appears in the Interesting Fields list. ● D. The alias only appears in the All Fields list and the original field only appears in te Interesting Fields list. Suggested Answer: B 8) Which of the following statements describes macros? ● A. A macro is a reusable search string that must contain the full search. ● B. A macro is a reusable search string that must have a fixed time range. ● C. A macro is a reusable search string that may have a flexible time range. ● D. A macro is a reusable search string that must contain only a portion of the search. Suggested Answer: C

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1) Which group of users would most likely use pivots?


A . Users


B . Architects


C . Administrators


D . Knowledge Managers


Answer: D


2) Information needed to create a GET workflow action includes which of the
following? (Choose all that apply.)
● A. A name for the workflow action.
● B. A URI where the user will be directed at search time.
● C. A label that will appear in the Event Action menu at search time.
● D. A name for the URI where the user will be directed at search time.




Suggested Answer: ABC




3) What are the two parts of a root event dataset?

● A. Fields and variables.

● B. Fields and attributes.

● C. Constraints and fields.

● D. Constraints and lookups.


Suggested Answer: C

, 4) Which type of visualization shows relationships between discrete values in three
dimensions?
● A. Pie chart
● B. Line chart
● C. Bubble chart
● D. Scatter chart

Suggested Answer: D


5) Which of the following statements describes the use of the Field Extractor
(FX)?
● A. The Field Extractor automatically extracts all fields at search time.

● B. The Field Extractor uses PERL to extract fields from the raw events.

● C. Fields extracted using the Field Extractor persist as knowledge objects.

● D. Fields extracted using the Field Extractor do not persist and must be defined
for each search.


Suggested Answer: C


6) Which workflow action method can be used when the action type is set to link?
● A. GET
● B. PUT
● C. Search
● D. UPDATE

Suggested Answer: A

, 7) A field alias has been created based on an original field. A search without any
transforming commands is then executed in Smart Mode.

Which field name appears in the results?


● A. Both will appear in the All Fields list, but only if the alias is specified in the
search.
● B. Both will appear in the Interesting Fields list, but only if they appear in at least
20 percent of events.
● C. The original field only appears in All Fields list and the alias only appears in
the Interesting Fields list.
● D. The alias only appears in the All Fields list and the original field only appears
in te Interesting Fields list.

Suggested Answer: B


8) Which of the following statements describes macros?
● A. A macro is a reusable search string that must contain the full search.

● B. A macro is a reusable search string that must have a fixed time range.

● C. A macro is a reusable search string that may have a flexible time range.

● D. A macro is a reusable search string that must contain only a portion of the
search.




Suggested Answer: C


9)Which of the following statements describes field aliases?

● A. Field alias names replace the original field name.
● B. Field aliases can be used in lookup file definitions.

, ● C. Field aliases only normalize data across sources and sourcetypes.
● D. Field alias names are not case sensitive when used as part of a search.




Suggested Answer: B




10)

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
45
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
THEEXCELLENCELIBRARY Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
18
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
6
Documenten
2641
Laatst verkocht
3 maanden geleden
THE EXCELLENCE LIBRARY

The Excellence Library Where Academic Success Begins. Welcome to The Excellence Library — your trusted marketplace for past and upcoming exam papers with verified answers, spanning all academic fields. Whether you're a med student, a future lawyer, a high schooler prepping for finals, or a researcher looking for model dissertations — we've got you covered. What We Offer Accurate & Complete Exam Papers From Medicine, Nursing, Law (Bar Exams), High School subjects, and more. Model Dissertations & Novels Top-tier academic references and full-text materials to guide your writing and study. Affordable & Fair Pricing Quality resources at a price that respects students' budgets. Why Choose Us? Thoroughly Reviewed Answers – Every paper includes clear, correct solutions. Massive Library – Thousands of documents, constantly updated. Academic Excellence, Delivered – We help you prepare smarter, not harder. Fast Delivery – Get what you need, when you need it. Our Goal To empower students and professionals by offering reliable, affordable academic materials — helping you succeed one paper at a time.

Lees meer Lees minder
2.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen