Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MBBS degree MCQS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
288
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
09-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS BASED ON MEDICAL EXAMS

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

800 Most Important QUIZZES / MCQS (Multiple-Choice Questions) Based On The

MBBS

2023 and Previous Years Syllabus.


100


1. Which of the following is a vital sign used to assess a patient's respiratory
status?

a) Blood pressure

b) Heart rate

c) Body temperature

d) Respiratory rate

**Correct answer: d) Respiratory rate**



2. Which organ is primarily responsible for the production of insulin?

a) Liver

b) Pancreas

c) Kidneys

d) Stomach

**Correct answer: b) Pancreas**

,3. The blood vessel that carries oxygenated blood from the lungs to the heart is
the:

a) Pulmonary artery

b) Pulmonary vein

c) Aorta

d) Vena cava

**Correct answer: b) Pulmonary vein**



4. Which of the following is a type of white blood cell involved in immune
response?

a) Platelets

b) Neutrophils

c) Erythrocytes

d) Hemoglobin

**Correct answer: b) Neutrophils**



5. The study of tissues at a microscopic level is called:

a) Histology

b) Cytology

c) Pathology

d) Radiology

**Correct answer: a) Histology**

,6. Which hormone is responsible for regulating blood sugar levels in the body?

a) Thyroxine

b) Insulin

c) Estrogen

d) Testosterone

**Correct answer: b) Insulin**



7. The largest part of the human brain is the:

a) Cerebellum

b) Medulla oblongata

c) Cerebrum

d) Thalamus

**Correct answer: c) Cerebrum**



8. Which of the following is NOT a function of the skin?

a) Temperature regulation

b) Vitamin D synthesis

c) Blood filtration

d) Protection from pathogens

**Correct answer: c) Blood filtration**

, 9. The process by which genetic information is passed from parent to offspring is
called:

a) Mitosis

b) Meiosis

c) Replication

d) Transcription

**Correct answer: b) Meiosis**



10. The valve located between the left atrium and the left ventricle is the:

a) Tricuspid valve

b) Bicuspid valve (mitral valve)

c) Pulmonary valve

d) Aortic valve

**Correct answer: b) Bicuspid valve (mitral valve)**



11. Which type of muscle is under involuntary control and is found in the walls of
internal organs?

a) Skeletal muscle

b) Cardiac muscle

c) Smooth muscle

d) Striated muscle

**Correct answer: c) Smooth muscle**

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
288
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
haidernaeem

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
haidernaeem Exam Questions
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
164
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen