Sure! Here are 25 multiple-choice questions (MCQs) based on the provided data:
General and alcohol dependence 70 mcqs
1. What is the primary goal when assisting a client to manage anxiety related to manipulation and
"acting out" behaviors?
a) Administering sedative medications
b) Promoting expression of feelings through acting out
c) Encouraging assertive expression of ideas and feelings
d) Ignoring the manipulative behaviors
**Correct Answer: c) Encouraging assertive expression of ideas and feelings**
2. Which personality characteristic is commonly associated with alcoholics?
a) High self-esteem
b) Low tolerance for frustration
c) Assertiveness and adaptability
d) Emotional stability
**Correct Answer: b) Low tolerance for frustration**
3. Which statement is true regarding alcohol withdrawal syndrome?
a) It is characterized by anorexia and hyperactivity.
b) It occurs within 24 hours after cessation of drinking.
c) Delirium tremens usually lasts 2 to 3 weeks.
d) Tachycardia and increased blood pressure are common symptoms.
**Correct Answer: d) Tachycardia and increased blood pressure are common symptoms.**
,4. What is the primary symptom of delirium tremens?
a) Insomnia and nightmares
b) Coarse, irregular tremor
c) Auditory hallucinations
d) Paranoia and persecutory delusions
**Correct Answer: b) Coarse, irregular tremor**
5. Which condition is characterized by memory loss, learning deficit, and confabulation?
a) Alcohol withdrawal syndrome
b) Korsakoff's syndrome
c) Delirium tremens
d) Wernicke's encephalopathy
**Correct Answer: b) Korsakoff's syndrome**
6. What is the primary goal of setting firm, consistent limits for a client with alcohol dependence?
a) To encourage manipulation and "acting out" behaviors
b) To discourage the client from making decisions independently
c) To promote client's acceptance of responsibility for actions
d) To provide a punitive environment
**Correct Answer: c) To promote client's acceptance of responsibility for actions**
7. Which symptom is commonly associated with alcohol withdrawal?
a) Decreased blood pressure
b) Bradycardia
c) Insomnia and tremulousness
, d) Hypotension and sweating
**Correct Answer: c) Insomnia and tremulousness**
8. What is the approximate onset of delirium tremens after the last ingestion of alcohol?
a) 2 to 3 hours
b) 8 to 12 hours
c) 24 to 48 hours
d) 48 to 72 hours
**Correct Answer: c) 24 to 48 hours**
9. Which class of substances is associated with "rum fits" or convulsions/seizures during withdrawal?
a) Narcotics
b) Stimulants
c) Hallucinogens
d) Alcohol
**Correct Answer: d) Alcohol**
10. What is a primary symptom of alcohol hallucinosis?
a) Visual hallucinations
b) Seizures
c) Global confusion
d) Anorexia and tremors
**Correct Answer: a) Visual hallucinations**
11. Which condition is an acute, reversible neurological disorder associated with chronic alcoholism?
General and alcohol dependence 70 mcqs
1. What is the primary goal when assisting a client to manage anxiety related to manipulation and
"acting out" behaviors?
a) Administering sedative medications
b) Promoting expression of feelings through acting out
c) Encouraging assertive expression of ideas and feelings
d) Ignoring the manipulative behaviors
**Correct Answer: c) Encouraging assertive expression of ideas and feelings**
2. Which personality characteristic is commonly associated with alcoholics?
a) High self-esteem
b) Low tolerance for frustration
c) Assertiveness and adaptability
d) Emotional stability
**Correct Answer: b) Low tolerance for frustration**
3. Which statement is true regarding alcohol withdrawal syndrome?
a) It is characterized by anorexia and hyperactivity.
b) It occurs within 24 hours after cessation of drinking.
c) Delirium tremens usually lasts 2 to 3 weeks.
d) Tachycardia and increased blood pressure are common symptoms.
**Correct Answer: d) Tachycardia and increased blood pressure are common symptoms.**
,4. What is the primary symptom of delirium tremens?
a) Insomnia and nightmares
b) Coarse, irregular tremor
c) Auditory hallucinations
d) Paranoia and persecutory delusions
**Correct Answer: b) Coarse, irregular tremor**
5. Which condition is characterized by memory loss, learning deficit, and confabulation?
a) Alcohol withdrawal syndrome
b) Korsakoff's syndrome
c) Delirium tremens
d) Wernicke's encephalopathy
**Correct Answer: b) Korsakoff's syndrome**
6. What is the primary goal of setting firm, consistent limits for a client with alcohol dependence?
a) To encourage manipulation and "acting out" behaviors
b) To discourage the client from making decisions independently
c) To promote client's acceptance of responsibility for actions
d) To provide a punitive environment
**Correct Answer: c) To promote client's acceptance of responsibility for actions**
7. Which symptom is commonly associated with alcohol withdrawal?
a) Decreased blood pressure
b) Bradycardia
c) Insomnia and tremulousness
, d) Hypotension and sweating
**Correct Answer: c) Insomnia and tremulousness**
8. What is the approximate onset of delirium tremens after the last ingestion of alcohol?
a) 2 to 3 hours
b) 8 to 12 hours
c) 24 to 48 hours
d) 48 to 72 hours
**Correct Answer: c) 24 to 48 hours**
9. Which class of substances is associated with "rum fits" or convulsions/seizures during withdrawal?
a) Narcotics
b) Stimulants
c) Hallucinogens
d) Alcohol
**Correct Answer: d) Alcohol**
10. What is a primary symptom of alcohol hallucinosis?
a) Visual hallucinations
b) Seizures
c) Global confusion
d) Anorexia and tremors
**Correct Answer: a) Visual hallucinations**
11. Which condition is an acute, reversible neurological disorder associated with chronic alcoholism?