Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

FISDAP PARAMEDIC FINAL EXAM 2023 WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION GUARANTEED SCORE A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
100
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
09-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

FISDAP PARAMEDIC FINAL EXAM 2023 WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION GUARANTEED SCORE A+

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

FISDAP Paramedic Final Exam 2023 with complete
solution Guaranteed Score A+
You have received an order for a dopamine drip. You carry 500cc bags of D5W. How
much dopamine should you add to the bag to create a 1600mcg/1mL dilution?
A. 800mg
B. 1600mcg
C. 1600mg
D. 400mcg -ANS>> A. 800 mg

2. During the absolute refractory period, what happens to the cardiac cell?
A. It is unable to be stimulated.
B. The cell is vulnerable to partial stimulation.
C. Potassium is being pumped out of the cell.
D. Calcium has just rushed into the cell. -ANS>> A. It is unable to be stimulated.

3. A 29 year old female fell from an 18 foot roof. During your rapid trauma assessment,
where are you most likely to find life-threatening injuries?
A. Head, neck, extremities
B. Head, chest, abdomen
C. Abdomen, pelvis, arms
D. Chest, pelvis, extremities -ANS>> B. Head, chest, abdomen

4. Unequal pupils are a result of pressure on which structure?
A. Central medulla
B. Trochlear membrane
C. Vagus nerve
D. Occulomotor nerve -ANS>> D. Occulomotor nerve

5. What is an abnormally high level of carbon dioxide in the blood called?
A. Pneumonia
B. Hypoxia
C. Hypercapnia
D. Emphysema -ANS>> C. Hypercapnia

6. What is oxygen deficiency in the body called?
A. Hypercarbia
B. Hyperoxia
C. Hypoxia
D. Hypoxemia -ANS>> C. Hypoxia

7. What is your initial priority at a trench collapse?

A. Establishing medical command
B. Maintaining control of the crowd

,C. Preventing a secondary collapse
D. Protecting the patient's airway -ANS>> A. Establishing medical command

8. A 23 year old male complains of neck stiffness and flu symptoms for the past few
days. He also describes a high fever with a severe headache, dizziness and blurred
vision. What should you suspect?
A. Hemorrhagic stroke
B. Migraine
C. Meningitis
D. Influenza -ANS>> C. Meningitis

9. What causes an emphysema patient to have a pink appearance?
A. Elevated PCO2 level
B. Polycythemia
C. Anemia
D. Elevated PO2 level -ANS>> B. Polycythemia

10. Which of the following is a musical, squeaking or whistling sound heard in
inspiration and expiration while auscultating lung fields?
A. Wheezing
B. Snoring
C. Stridor
D. Gurgling -ANS>> A. Wheezing

11. You are treating a 82 year old male in hypovolemic shock. In order to increase their
blood pressure you should administer:
A. 0.45% NaCl via IV
B. isotonic fluids orally
C. dextrose 5% in water via IO
D. isotonic crystalloid via IV -ANS>> D. isotonic crystalloid via IV

12. A 35 year old man is pulseless and apneic. He was found in a lake after falling
through the ice. His wife says he left the house 3 hours ago. His is cold and rigid. What
should you do?
A. Perform chest compressions
B. Begin active rewarming techniques
C. Obtain IO access and administer a warm fluid bolus
D. Contact the medical examiner -ANS>> A. Perform chest compressions

13. What does a pulsating mass in the abdomen suggest?
A. Abdominal aortic aneurysm
B. Perforated ulcer
C. Hernia
D. Ruptured ectopic pregnancy -ANS>> A. Abdominal aortic aneurysm

14. What is the safest and most effective landing pattern for a helicopter?

,A. At a slight angle like that of a jet
B. Nose of the helicopter pointing up with a tail wind
C. Straight up and down in a vertical motion
D. Nose of the helicopter pointing down with a slow descent -ANS>> A. At a slight angle
like that of a jet

15. During inspiration, what happens to blood flow in the thoracic cavity?
A. afterload increases
B. blood flow increases to the right atrium
C. blood flow through the vena cava is reduced
D. pressure in the aorta increases -ANS>> B. blood flow increases to the right atrium

16. What is the period of the cardiac cycle when stimulation will not produce any
depolarization?
A. Impulse refractory period
B. Absolute refractory period
C. Relative refractory period
D. Transient refractory period -ANS>> B. Absolute refractory period

17. While treating a 56 year old male for chest pain, you note a few PVCs on the
monitor. You print a strip and measure the distance between the normal beats on each
side of the PVC. The normal sinus rhythm continues on both sides of the PVC as if it
were the normal beat, even though the PVC happens sooner than the sinus beat would
have. The pause after the PVC would be:
A. A sign of continued ischemia
B. A compensatory pause
C. A non-compensatory pause
D. Reynaud's Pause -ANS>> B. A compensatory pause

18. A 5 month old male is in cardiac arrest. Resuscitation efforts have been ongoing for
30 minutes. His heart rhythm is and has been asystolic throughout treatment. What
should you do?
A. Continue CPR and ACLS drugs for another thirty minutes
B. Begin termination of resuscitative efforts
C. Report suspected child abuse to the police
D. Wait for the coroner before stopping CPR -ANS>> B. Begin termination of
resuscitative efforts

19. Which of the following requires ATP?
A. Active transport
B. Osmosis
C. Diffusion
D. Facilitated diffusion -ANS>> A. Active transport

, 20. A 52 year old male was the unrestrained driver in a frontal impact car crash. Which
of the following injuries would lead you to believe the patient traveled "up and over" the
dashboard instead of "down and under"?
A. Patellar dislocation
B. Cervical spine fracture
C. Ruptured diaphragm
D. Flail chest -ANS>> C. Ruptured diaphragm

21. How does the blood flow through the heart?
A. Right ventricle to right atrium to lungs to left ventricle to left atrium
B. Right atrium to right ventricle to lungs to left atrium to left ventricle
C. Left ventricle to left atrium to lungs to right ventricle to right atrium
D. Left atrium to left ventricle to lungs to right atrium to right ventricle -ANS>> B. Right
atrium to right ventricle to lungs to left atrium to left ventricle

22. As soon as an infant's head is delivered, what should you do?
A. Determine the location of the umbilical cord.
B. Rotate the shoulders to the anterolateral position.
C. Examine the vulva and perineum for lacerations.
D. Exert strong steady pressure on the fundus. -ANS>> A. Determine the location of the
umbilical cord.

23. A patient has aphasia following a stroke, which lobe of the brain was affected?
A. Temporal
B. Occipital
C. Parietal
D. Frontal -ANS>> A. Temporal

24. What does the P wave represent with an ECG?
A. Ventricular depolarization
B. Atrial depolarization
C. Ventricular repolarization
D. Atrial repolarization -ANS>> B. Atrial depolarization

25. A lethargic 22 month old male presents with hoarseness and coughing. He has
sternal retractions and his belly and chest move in opposite directions with each breath.
He is breathing at a rate of 64. What should you suspect?
A. Cardiopulmonary failure.
B. Respiratory failure.
C. Cardiopulmonary arrest.
D. Respiratory distress. -ANS>> B. Respiratory failure.

26. A patient was ejected from an automobile and is apneic and pulseless. ECG reveals
a regular rhythm with an R-R interval of 1.24 seconds and a QRS width of 110
milliseconds. You should consider
A. transcutaneous pacing.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
100
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Hosmerit Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
344
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
44
Documenten
4096
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
HOSMERIT

Welcome to Hosmerit – Your Trusted Source for High-Quality Study Materials Struggling to find reliable and up-to-date resources to help you ace your exams? Look no further. My store offers a wide range of thoroughly researched and well-organized exam guides, test banks, and past papers for various courses and subjects. ✅ Accurate & Up-to-Date – All materials are regularly reviewed to ensure they reflect the most current curriculum. ✅ High-Scoring Content – Get access to study materials that have helped hundreds of students achieve top grades. ✅ Instant Download – Purchase and access your files immediately — no waiting. ✅ Trusted by Students Worldwide – Join a growing number of students who rely on my resources to stay ahead. Whether you're prepping for midterms, finals, or just want to reinforce your understanding, this store is here to help you succeed with confidence.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.8

246 beoordelingen

5
219
4
11
3
6
2
4
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen