Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI Med Surg Exam 3 question well elaborated 2024.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
15
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

A nurse is caring for a client who is scheduled for a thoracentesis. Prior to the procedure, which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Position the client in an upright position, leaning over the bedside table B. Explain the procedure C. Obtain ABGs D. Administer benzocaine spray -answers A A nurse at a provider's office is reviewing information with a client scheduled for pulmonary function tests. Which of the following information should the nurse include? A. Do not use inhaler medications for 6 hours following the test B. Do not smoke tobacco for 6-8 hours following the test C. You will be asked to bear down and hold your breath during the procedure D. The arterial blood flow to your hand will be evaluated as part of the test -answers B A nurse is assessing a client following a bronchoscopy. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the provider? A. Blood-tinged sputum B. Dry, non-productive cough C. Sore throat D. Bronchospasms -answers D A nurse is caring for a client who is scheduled for a thoracentesis. Which of the following supplies should the nurse ensure are in the client's room? (Select all that apply) A. Oxygen equipment B. Incentive spirometer C. Pulse oximeter D. Sterile dressing E. Suture removal kit -answers A, C, D A nurse is caring for a client following a thoracentesis. Which of the following manifestations should the nurse recognize as risks for complications? (Select all that apply) A. Dyspnea B. Localized bloody drainage on the dressing C. Fever D. Hypotension E. Report of pain at the puncture site -answers A, C, D A nurse is preparing care for a client following a chest tube placement. Which of the following items should be available in the client's room? (Select all that apply) A. Oxygen B. Sterile water C. Enclosed hemostat clamps D. Indwelling urinary catheter E. Occlusive dressing -answers A, B, C, E A nurse is caring for a client who has a chest tube and drainage system in place. The nurse observes that the chest tube was accidentally removed. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first? A. Obtain a chest x-ray B. Apply sterile gauze to the insertion site C. Place tape around the insertion site D. Assess respiratory status -answers B A nurse is caring for a client who has a chest tube and drainage system in place. Which of the following are expected findings? (Select all that apply) A. Continuous bubbling in the water seal chamber B. Gentle constant bubbling in the suction control chamber C. Rise and fall in the level of water in the water seal chamber with inspiration and expiration D. Exposed sutures without dressing E. Drainage system upright at chest level -answers B, C A nurse is assisting a provider with the removal of a chest tube. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Instruct the client to lie prone with arms at his sides B. Complete a surgical checklist on the client C. Remind the client that there is minimal discomfort during the removal process D. Place an occlusive dressing over the site once the tube is removed -answers D A nurse is planning care for a client following the placement of a chest tube and drainage system. Which of the following should be included in the plan of care? (Select all that apply) A. Encourage the client to cough and deep breathe B. Check for continuous bubbling in the suction chamber C. Strip the drainage tubing every 4 hours D. Clamp the tube once a day E. Obtain a chest x-ray -answers A, B, E

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
ATI MED
Vak
ATI MED









Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ATI MED
Vak
ATI MED

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
15
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
mosmaya25
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
mosmaya25 U.S
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
431
Laatst verkocht
7 maanden geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen