Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Pain management anesthesiologist MCQS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
36
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
11-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS ANESTHESIOLOGY

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ANESTHESIOLOGY

Here Are 100 QUIZZES / MCQS For You:

Based On the USA Universities Syllabus


1. Which of the following is NOT a primary goal of anesthesia?

a) Pain relief

b) Muscle relaxation

c) Consciousness preservation

d) Amnesia induction

**Correct answer: c) Consciousness preservation**



2. Which drug is commonly used for induction of general anesthesia due to its
rapid onset and short duration?

a) Propofol

b) Midazolam

c) Etomidate

d) Thiopental

**Correct answer: a) Propofol**



3. Which class of drugs is often used to provide intraoperative analgesia and
reduce the requirements for inhalational anesthetics?

a) Benzodiazepines

, b) Opioids

c) Barbiturates

d) Anticholinergics

**Correct answer: b) Opioids**



4. What is the mechanism of action of neuromuscular blocking agents?

a) Inhibition of acetylcholinesterase

b) Activation of GABA receptors

c) Competitive inhibition of acetylcholine at the neuromuscular junction

d) Blockade of voltage-gated sodium channels

**Correct answer: c) Competitive inhibition of acetylcholine at the
neuromuscular junction**



5. Which inhalational anesthetic is associated with the development of malignant
hyperthermia?

a) Desflurane

b) Sevoflurane

c) Isoflurane

d) Nitrous oxide

**Correct answer: c) Isoflurane**



6. In which anesthesia technique is the patient fully unconscious and paralyzed,
and an endotracheal tube is inserted for mechanical ventilation?

, a) General anesthesia

b) Regional anesthesia

c) Monitored anesthesia care

d) Sedation

**Correct answer: a) General anesthesia**



7. Which regional anesthesia technique involves injecting anesthetic into the
subarachnoid space?

a) Epidural anesthesia

b) Spinal anesthesia

c) Peripheral nerve block

d) Intravenous regional anesthesia

**Correct answer: b) Spinal anesthesia**



8. A patient with a known allergy to eggs is at risk of an allergic reaction to which
type of anesthesia?

a) Intravenous anesthesia

b) Inhalational anesthesia

c) Regional anesthesia

d) Local anesthesia

**Correct answer: b) Inhalational anesthesia**

, 9. Which of the following local anesthetics is commonly used for topical
anesthesia and has a rapid onset of action?

a) Bupivacaine

b) Lidocaine

c) Ropivacaine

d) Procaine

**Correct answer: b) Lidocaine**



10. Which physiological parameter is NOT typically monitored during anesthesia?

a) Blood pressure

b) Heart rate

c) End-tidal carbon dioxide (ETCO2) concentration

d) Blood glucose level

**Correct answer: d) Blood glucose level**



11. Which intravenous induction agent has a higher likelihood of causing pain
upon injection?

a) Propofol

b) Etomidate

c) Thiopental

d) Ketamine

**Correct answer: b) Etomidate**

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
36
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$4.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
haidernaeem

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
haidernaeem Exam Questions
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
164
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen