Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

GI questions and answers.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
8
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

GI questions and answers.a pt has been dx with hepatitis A. the most common reported risk factor is: a. drinking contaminated water b. homosexual activity c. international travel d. eating contaminated food -answer c. international travel most pts who have acute hepatitis A infection: a. develop fulminant disease b. become acutely ill c. have a self-limited illness d. develop subsequent cirrhosis -answer c. have a self-limited illness a pt has the following lab value. what is the clinical interpretation? Hepatitis A (+) IgG a. he has hepatitis A b. he has immunity to hepatitis A c. he has no immunity to hepatitis A d. more data is needed to interpret this -answer b. he has immunity to hepatitis A a pt has been dx with hepatitis B. the most common reported risk factor is: a. drinking contaminated water b. eating contaminated food c. exposure to blood d. sexual exposure -answer d. sexual exposure a pt has the following lab value. what does this mean? Hepatitis B surface antigen (+) a. he has acute hepatitis B b. he has immunity to hepatitis b c. he has no immunity to hepatitis B d. more data is needed -answer a. he has acute hepatitis B a pt has a positive hepatitis B surface antibody. this means: a. he has acute hepatitis B b. he has chronic hepatitis B c. he is immune to hepatitis B d. he needs immunization to hepatitis B -answer c. he is immune to hepatitis B a pt has a positive anti-HCV test. this means: a. he has hepatitis C b. he has immunity to hepatitis C c. he does not have hepatitis C d. more data is needed -answer d. more data is needed an 83 y/o pt is dx with diverticulitis. where is her pain typically located? a. epigastric area b. rt or left lower quadrant c. left lower quadrant d. rt lower quadrant -answer c. left lower quadrant a pt with gall bladder disease has classic sxs. which sx below is NOT classic of gallbladder disease? a. intense, dull pressure in the mid abdomen b. pain that radiates into the chest, back or rt shoulder blade c. pain that worsens after a fatty meal d. pain that occurs when the stomach empties -answer d. pain that occurs when the stomach empties which of the following would be usual in a pt with biliary colic? a. presence of gallstones on imaging studies b. presence of gallstones and unpredictable abdominal pain c. positive Murphy's sign only d. pain in upper abdomen in response to eating fatty foods -answer d. pain in upper abdomen in response to eating fatty foods a 42 y/o pt was dx with ulcerative colitis many yrs ago. what part of his routine health screenings should be stressed by the NP? a. he should be screened at age 50 with a colonoscopy b. tetanus immunization should be given every 5 yrs c. pneumococcal vaccine should be administed by age 50 d. he should have a colonscopy every 1-3 yrs -answer d. he should have a colonscopy every 1-3 yrs a 70 y/o pt states that he had some bright red blood on the toilet tissue this morning after a bowel movement. what is the most likely cause in this pt? a. hemorrhoids b. diverticulitis c. colon cancer d. colon polyp -answer b. diverticulitis a 50 y/o with a hx of consumption of 3-4 alcoholic drinks daily and weekend binges has elevated liver enzymes. which set of enzymes is most representative of this patient? a. AST = 200, ALT =75 b. AST =100, ALT =90 c. AST = 100, ALT =200 d. AST = 30, ALT =300 -answer a. AST = 200, ALT =75 a 37 y/o has routine blood work performed during an annual exam. he is found to have elevated liver enzymes. on exam he has a tender, enlarged liver. how should the NP proceed? a. repeat the liver enzymes today b. order a hepatitis panel c. have the pt return in one week for recheck d. order a CBC -answer b. order a hepatitis panel a pt had an acute onset of rt upper quadrant pain

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Apea
Vak
Apea









Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Apea
Vak
Apea

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
8
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

10.99 $
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
AMINAHASSAN001
3.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
AMINAHASSAN001 Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
459
Laatst verkocht
8 maanden geleden

3.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen