Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Florida 6-20 All Lines Adjuster Test.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
70
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-01-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Florida 6-20 All Lines Adjuster Test.

Institution
Course

Content preview

Florida 6-20 All Lines Adjuster Test
A public adjuster represents the interest of:

A. The insurer

B. The Insured

C. The employer

D. The interest of the general public - Correct Answer: B. The insured



Which of the following is the type of report that indicates the initial results of a claim investigation?

A. Field Report

B. Interim Report

C. Full Report

D. None of the above - Correct Answer: A. Field Report



States have adopted statutes regarding claims adjusting. To avoid unfair treatment to a

claimant the adjuster must not:

A. Promptly investigate the claim.

B. Follow the laws regarding the number of days in which to commence an investigation.

C. Deny the claim until a fair and prompt investigation has commenced.

D. Pay the claim within a reasonable number of days after the final proof of loss has been

received. - Correct Answer: C. Deny the claim until a fair and prompt investigation has commenced.



Which of the following is not a claim settlement option?

A. Forcing the insured to sue by offering less than the claim is worth.

B. Repairing property.

C. Replacing with like kind and quality.

D. Replace with new - Correct Answer: A. Forcing the insured to sue by offering less than the claim is
worth.

,The giving up of a known right is called:

A. Estoppel

B. Violation of policy conditions

C. Rebating

D. Waiver - Correct Answer: D. Waiver



An innocent party relies on certain statements made by the adjuster and is damaged as a

result. The guilty party may be legally prohibited from asserting that the fact does not exist

because of:

A. Waiver

B. Estoppel

C. Duties of the adjuster

D. Law of contract - Correct Answer: B. Estoppel



Should an insured fail to report a claim in a timely fashion the adjuster will usually:

A. Deny the claim.

B. Send the insured a reservation of rights letter.

C. Cease investigating.

D. Seek the advice of the company's attorney. - Correct Answer: B. Send the insured a reservation of
rights letter.



A company adjuster primarily represents the interests of:

A. The insured.

B. The claimant.

C. The insurer.

D. The public. - Correct Answer: C. The insurer.



An adjuster's license will usually be revoked for which of the following reasons:

A. Denying claims that are not covered.

,B. Failing to report a change of address.

C. Having been convicted of a misdemeanor.

D. Having been convicted of a felony. - Correct Answer: D. Having been convicted of a felony.



The insured has been involved in an automobile accident and has sustained bodily injuries

and damage to the insured vehicle. The adjuster will usually:

A. Withhold any payment until all the bills have been reviewed for payment.

B. Pay to repair the vehicle and pay the medical bills later.

C. Pay for the repair of the vehicle and require a release for all claims.

D. Pay to repair the damage to the vehicle and obtain a partial release and settle the

medical payments later and then seek a final release. - Correct Answer: D. Pay to repair the damage to
the vehicle and obtain a partial release and settle the

medical payments later and then seek a final release.



Mr. Jones has damaged his vehicle by striking a tree. He can:

A. Take the car to a repair garage recommended by the insurer.

B. Take the car to a garage of his/her choice.

C. Accept the payment based on the adjuster's estimate.

D. All of the above. - Correct Answer: D. All of the above.



In case of a total loss to a vehicle the adjuster will pay the insured/claimant which of the

following?

A. The cost to replace the vehicle with like kind and quality if a current year

model.

B. Use the most recent publication of an "Official Used Car Guide".

C. If not listed in the "guide", obtain quotations from automobile dealers.

D. All of the above depending on the circumstances. - Correct Answer: D. All of the above depending on
the circumstances.

, Which of the following is NOT a claim settlement option for liability claims?

A. Lost wages

B. Excessive amounts claimed

C. Loss of use

D. Disfigurement - Correct Answer: B. Excessive amounts claimed



Which of the following results in immediate payment when the claimant signs a release

relinquishing his or her right to sue?

A. Scheduled Payment Release

B. Full Release Settlement

C. Advanced Payment

D. Structured Settlement - Correct Answer: B. Full Release Settlement



Which of the following relieves the financial burden on the claimant by making certain

payments to the claimant even before the claim can be negotiated?

A. No Release or Walk-Away

B. Rehabilitation

C. Advanced Payment

D. Open-Ended Release - Correct Answer: C. Advanced Payment



Which of the following statements is correct?

I. The Business Auto Policy uses 10 symbols to define covered vehicles

II. Symbols 30 and 31 apply to the Garage Policy.



A. I only.

B. II only.

C. Neither I nor II.

D. Both I and II. - Correct Answer: D. Both I and II.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 20, 2024
Number of pages
70
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ShowvinePublishers Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
75
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
48
Documents
1156
Last sold
2 months ago
ShowvinePublishers

Running Out Of Time Don\'t Worry, we are dedicated and committed in delivering Well Researched and Prepared Assignments tailored towards achieving students goals and Passing Exams A+. All the Study Materials Graded A+ 100% Ready to bridge the gap for your success. \" ShowvinePublishers:- A One Store for all your exams purposes.\"

4.2

15 reviews

5
8
4
3
3
3
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions