Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NSG 533 Advanced Pharmacology Test 1 (Week 4) Exam 2023 With Complete Solution Graded A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

NSG 533 Advanced Pharmacology Test 1 (Week 4) Exam 2023 With Complete Solution Graded A+ 1. Which of the following SSRIs requires up to a 5-week washout period because of the long half-life of its potent active metabolite? A. Escitalopram B. Fluvoxamine C. Fluoxetine D. Sertraline - Answer C - Fluoxetine 2.Which of the following symptoms is most likely to improve within approximately 1 week of starting treatment? A. Depressed mood B. Suicidal thoughts C. Anhedonia D. Sleep - Answer D - Sleep 3.Of the following combinations of medications, which one would you want to avoid? A. Fluoxetine-lithium B. Fluoxetine-phenelzine C. Citalopram-valproic acid D. Citalopram-aripiprazole - Answer B- Fluoxetine-phenelzine 4.A 26-year-old man with a history of depression has been taking sertraline 200 mg/day for 12 weeks with no response. The patient has no other complications. The physician asks for your recommendation. The most reasonable recommendation would be to? A. Increase sertraline B. Add fluoxetine C. Switch to amitriptyline D. Change to venlafaxine E. Decrease sertraline - Answer D - Change to venlafaxine 5.Which of the following is a dangerous combination? A. MAOI-lorazepam B. MAOI-acetaminophen C. MAOI-meperidine D. MAOI-ziprasidone - Answer C - MAOI -Meperidine 6.A 23-year-old married white woman comes to the outpatient psychiatric clinic complaining of decreased sleep, decreased appetite, decreased concentration, depressed mood, thoughts of death, and lack of interest in activities for 6 weeks' duration. She has no history of psychiatric illness and takes no medications except for Ortho-Tri Cyclen Lo daily. Based upon the patient's symptoms, choose the best medication to treat this patient.? A. Nefazodone 100 mg po twice daily B. Paroxetine 20 mg po daily C. St. John's wort 300 mg po three times daily D. Amitriptyline 25 mg at bedtime - Answer B - Paroxetine 20 mg po daily 7. A 36-year-old man is admitted to the hospital for a severe methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus diabetic foot infection and is started on linezolid 600 mg IV every 12 hours. His medication profile includes paroxetine 40 mg every morning, trazodone 100 mg at bedtime as needed for sleep, and metformin 1000 mg po twice daily. After 3 days on these medications, the patient becomes agitated, confused, and diaphoretic and develops myoclonic jerks. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis? A. Overdose of metformin B. Bacterial meningitis C. Neuroleptic malignant syndrome D. Serotonin syndrome - Answer D - Serotonin Syndrome 8. A 46-year-old woman presents to the psychiatric outpatient clinic for follow-up treatment of major depression. She is currently on paroxetine 10 mg at bedtime, which she started taking 2 months ago when admitted to the psychiatric hospital for suicidal ideation. During the interview, she says that she does not think the medication is working because she is just as depressed as she was before taking the medication and has recently started drinking eight to 10 beers daily to alleviate the depression. Before this episode, she was sober for 4 years. Which of the following treatment strategies would be the appropriate choice for this patient? A. Stop the paroxetine and start nefazodone 100 mg po twice daily B. Increase the dose of paroxetine to 20 mg po at bedtime C. Stop the paroxetine and start duloxetine 20 mg/day D. Continue the paroxetine at them same dose for a longer period of time to evaluate whether she will respond or not - Answer B - Increase the dose of paroxetine to 20 mg po at bedtime 9.Which of the following is a flaw in the monoamine hypothesis of depression? A. Concentrations of neurotransmitters are reduced in the synaptic cleft B. A switch to a different class of antidepressants does not improve response C. Antidepressant response is associated with a therapeutic level of the medication D. Antidepressant effects on neurotransmitters do not temporally correspond to response. - Answer D. Antidepressant effects on neurotransmitters do not temporally correspond to response. 10. A 26-year-old patient with a first episode of depression has been treated with duloxetine 60 mg twice daily for the past 4 months. The patient would like to discontinue treatment. The patient should be told that they need at least _____full months of antidepressant therapy after reaching full remission? A. 3 B. 6 C. 9 D. 12 - Answer B-6 11. Which of the side effects of trazodone for the treatment of depression is most frequently observed? A. Hematuria B. Delayed orgasm C. Priapism D. Orthostasis - Answer D - Orthostasis 12.An antidepressant that may be dangerous in overdose ? A. Mirtazapine B. Amitriptyline C. Fluoxetine D. Escitalopram - Answer B- Amitriptyline 13. A 28-year-old man with a history of depression has been taking sertraline 200 mg daily for 12 weeks with no response. The patient has no other complaints. The physician asks for your recommendation. The most reasonable recommendation would be to? A. Increase sertraline B. Add fluoxetine C. Switch to amitriptyline D. Change to venlafaxine - Answer D -change to venlafaxine 14.AS is an 18-year-old woman hospitalized for the fourth time for major depressive disorder. On this occasion, AS was admitted for suicidal ideation. Her other symptoms include loss of appetite, insomnia, decreased energy, increased agitation, and anhedonia for the past 2 months. Although she did well her first semester of college, AS "partied: a lot and broke up with a new boyfriend. Two months ago, AS refused to go back to college after the winter holidays. She does not have any other medical problems. AS's mother and grandfather have a history of bipolar illness, and her father has a history of substance abuse. AS's symptoms meet the criteria for major depressive disorder based upon the fact that she has? A. A history of mania B. A history of substance abuse C. Felt suicidal and had four target symptoms for more than 10 days D. Had a loss of pleasure and four target symptoms for more than 2 weeks. - Answer D - Had a loss of pleasure and four target symptoms for more than 2 weeks. 15.A 38-year-old male is diagnosed with major depressive disorder by his general practitioner. His symptoms include depressed mood, insomnia, decreased appetite, and poor concentration. He denies suicidal ideation. The patient remembers that his mother and brother responded well to venlafaxine in the past, and he would like to try the same medication. Which of the following monitoring parameters would be the most important to follow on this medication? A. Blood pressure B. White blood cell count 7 C. Electrocardiogram D. Potassium levels 8 - Answer A - Blood Pressure 16. Which of the following statements regarding panic disorder is true? A. Panic attacks are expected and have an identifiable trigger B. Panic attacks usually peak in intensity in about 1 hour. C. Agoraphobia is always present. D. It is more common in men. E. Panic symptoms are self-limiting in duration. - Answer E - Panic symptoms are self-limiting in duration 17.Which of the following substances/medications would not be expected to contribute to panic anxiety? A. Albuterol B. Olanzapine C. Cannabis D. Phenylephrine E. Caffeine - Answer B - Olanzapine 18.Pregabalin is a preferred treatment for a patient with GAD and a history of which of the following? A. Comorbid depression B. Alcohol dependence C. Did not tolerate SSRIs D. Renal impairment E. Nonadherence - Answer C - Did not tolerate SSRIs 19.The following treatment would be preferred for a 12-year-old with SAD? A. Alprazolam B. Fluoxetine C. Pregabalin D. Cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) E. Individual supportive psychotherapy - Answer D - Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT+) 20.Which of the following statements is true regarding quetiapine in the treatment of anxiety disorders? A. Is effective for treatment of panic disorder B. Is associated with weight gain, sedation, and fatigue C. Is effective in doses above 300 mg/day D. Superior efficacy to SSRIs E. Similar efficacy to CBT - Answer B - Is associated with weight gain, sedation and fatigue 21.Which of the following medications is not an appropriate initial treatment for a 23-year old woman with GAD and no other comorbidities? A. Pregabalin B. Quetiapine C. Sertraline D. Venlafaxine E. Fluoxetine - Answer B - Quetiapine 22.Which of the following is true of CBT in the treatment of anxiety? A. Only effective when delivered face to face B. Is inferior to antidepressants in acute treatment of panic disorder C. Is associated with more sustainable benefits than antidepressants D. Is not effective for children with anxiety disorders E. Is less expensive than medications - Answer C - Is associated with more sustainable benefits than antidepressants 23.A 23-year-old otherwise healthy woman with GAD has no past history of drug or alcohol abuse and no family history of substance abuse. She is started on lorazepam 0.5 mg three times daily. Which of the following side effects will you warn her about? a. Risk of withdrawal symptoms upon discontinuation b. Sedation c. Anterograde amnesia d. Slowed reaction time e. All of the above - Answer E - All of the above 24.Which initial antidepressant regimen is likely to be the best tolerated by a patient with panic disorder? A. Duloxetine 60 mg daily B. Bupropion 300 mg XL daily C. Imipramine 50 mg three times daily D. Paroxetine 10 mg daily E. Buspirone 15 mg three times daily - Answer D - Paroxetine 10 mg daily 25.A 22-year-old woman with SAD has significant improvement in anxiety after 14 weeks of treatment with sertraline. How long should she remain on sertraline? A. Discontinue now B. Additional 3 months C. Additional 6 months D. Additional 1-2 years E. Lifetime therapy - Answer C - Additional 6 months 26. A 26-year-old African American man with SAD has been stable on sertraline 100 mg/day for the past year. He reports to the clinic today with complaints of increased anxiety, agitation, and nausea. Upon further examination, you notice he last filled his sertraline Rx (90-day supply) 4 months ago. Medications: Ibuprofen 400 mg as needed for joint pain. He reports taking sertraline most days but ran out 4 days ago. What is most likely going on with AS? A. Serotonin syndrome B. Serotonin withdrawal C. Neuroleptic malignant syndrome D. Relapse of SAD E. Rebound anxiety - Answer B - Serotonin Withdrawal 27.A 78-year-old black woman has HTN, DJD, osteoporosis, and GAD. Which of the following medications is the best choice for management of her GAD? A. Pregabalin B. Trazodone C. Quetiapine D. Escitalopram E. Mirtazapine - Answer D - Escitalopram 28.What is the best initial treatment for a 39-year-old man with comorbid panic disorder and alcohol use disorder? A. Sertraline B. Quetiapine C. Pregabalin D. Bupropion E. Alprazolam - Answer A - Sertraline 29.What monitoring parameters should be followed in a 10-year-old initiated on fluoxetine for SAD? A. Suicidal Ideation B. School performance C. Anxiety Symptoms D. Nausea, headache, stomach ache E. All of the above - Answer E - All of the above 30.Which of the following GAD patients is most likely to be a CYP 2C19 poor metabolizer and will have an exaggerated response to diazepam 5 mg three times daily with increased sedation and CNS and cognitive side effects? A. 25-year-old white woman B. 25-year-old black woman C. 45-year-old black man D. 45-year-old Asian man E. 45-year-old white man - Answer D - 45-year-old black woman 31.AD is a 58-year-old man who presents to your clinic with the complaint that he "just can't sleep at night." Upon further questioning, he reports that he typically falls asleep without problem but wakes up multiple times throughout the night. Which of the following sleep disorders could AD possibly have? A. Insomnia B. Obstructive sleep apnea C. Narcolepsy D. Restless legs syndrome E. All of the above - Answer E - All of the above 32.RS is a 28-year-old man with a history of obsessive-compulsive disorder who reports that he kicks his legs during the night, which wakes him up. He reports that he does not really have any symptoms of restless legs syndrome, but the leg kicking frequently awakens him in the middle of the night and causes him to be sleepy during the daytime. RS has a body mass index of 21 kg/m2 and is normotensive, and his wife says he does not snore or stop breathing during sleep. What would you recommend for RS? A. Temazepam 15 mg at bedtime B. Polysomnography C. Pramipexole 0.5 mg at bedtime D. Multiple sleep latency test E. Gabapentin 300 mg at bedtime - Answer A - Temazepam 15 mg at bedtime 33.Regarding therapies for the treatment of insomnia all of the following are correct except? A. Sedating antidepressants are commonly used to treat insomnia despite few good studies that document efficacy for insomnia. B. Nonbenzodiazepines (zolpidem, zaleplon, eszopiclone) are generally associated with less rebound insomnia than traditional benzodiazepines. C. Based on efficacy studies, BZDRAs and ramelteon are the drugs of choice for the treatment of insomnia. D. Suvorexant is an orexin receptor antagonist used for insomnia that is novel because it is not a controlled substance. E. All of the above are correct. - Answer D. Suvorexant is an orexin receptor antagonist used for insomnia that is novel because it is not a controlled substance. 34. Which of the following is a consequence of unidentified and untreated sleep disorders? A. Hypertension B. Motor vehicle accidents C. Excessive daytime sleepiness D. Irritability E. All of the above - Answer E -Al of the above 35.BB is a 48-year-old man with a history of RLS. Over the past year, his RLS has gotten worse, and he has increased the dose of his pramipexole therapy to 1 mg prior to bedtime. His symptoms started appearing earlier in the day, and he had new symptoms in his arms. What strategy should be implemented to manage his symptom augmentation? A. Switch to a shorter-acting dopaminergic agent B. Switch to a longer-acting dopaminergic agent C. Increase the dose of pramipexole D. Check serum ferritin and replete iron if necessary E. Both B and D - Answer E - Both B and D 36.TQ is a 51-year-old woman who presents to your clinic today with a complaint of difficulty initiating sleep. She goes to bed at 10 PM and awakens at 6 AM but frequently does not fall asleep for 1.5 to 2 hours. This problem has persisted for 9 months. TQ also has a history of alcohol abuse. Based on the available information, which agent would be the best choice to treat TQ's complaint? A. Ramelteon B. Temazepam C. Flurazepam D. Eszopiclone E. Amitriptyline - Answer A - Ramelteon 37. BL is a 24-year-old college student with narcolepsy (no cataplexy) who is taking methylphenidate 20 mg/day (he takes this at 8 AM before his first class). Currently, this works well at reducing sleepiness in the morning, but next semester, BL will have morning and late afternoon classes and is worried he will not be able to stay awake for afternoon classes. Which of the following might be the best strategy for the upcoming semester? A. Methylphenidate 10 mg twice daily (8 AM and 6 PM) B. Methylphenidate 20 mg SR twice daily and 10 mg prn afternoon sleepiness C. Dextroamphetamine 10 mg/day (8 AM) D. Sodium Oxybate 2.25 g at bedtime and 3 hours later E. Selegiline 10 mg/day at 8 AM - Answer B - Methylphenidate 20 mg SR twice daily and 10 mg prn afternoon sleepiness

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NSG 533 Advanced Pharmacology

Test 1 (Week 4) Exam 2023 With

Complete Solution Graded A+


1. Which of the following SSRIs requires up to a 5-week washout period because of the long half-life of

its potent active metabolite?


A. Escitalopram


B. Fluvoxamine


C. Fluoxetine


D. Sertraline


- Answer C - Fluoxetine


2.Which of the following symptoms is most likely to improve within approximately 1 week of starting

treatment?


A. Depressed mood


B. Suicidal thoughts


C. Anhedonia

,D. Sleep


- Answer D - Sleep


3.Of the following combinations of medications, which one would you want to avoid?


A. Fluoxetine-lithium


B. Fluoxetine-phenelzine


C. Citalopram-valproic acid


D. Citalopram-aripiprazole


- Answer B- Fluoxetine-phenelzine


4.A 26-year-old man with a history of depression has been taking sertraline 200 mg/day for 12 weeks

with no response. The patient has no other complications. The physician asks for your

recommendation. The most reasonable recommendation would be to?


A. Increase sertraline


B. Add fluoxetine


C. Switch to amitriptyline


D. Change to venlafaxine


E. Decrease sertraline


- Answer D - Change to venlafaxine


5.Which of the following is a dangerous combination?


A. MAOI-lorazepam

, B. MAOI-acetaminophen


C. MAOI-meperidine


D. MAOI-ziprasidone


- Answer C - MAOI -Meperidine


6.A 23-year-old married white woman comes to the outpatient psychiatric clinic complaining of

decreased sleep, decreased appetite, decreased concentration, depressed mood, thoughts of death, and

lack of interest in activities for 6 weeks' duration. She has no history of psychiatric illness and takes no

medications except for Ortho-Tri Cyclen Lo daily. Based upon the patient's symptoms, choose the best

medication to treat this patient.?


A. Nefazodone 100 mg po twice daily


B. Paroxetine 20 mg po daily


C. St. John's wort 300 mg po three times daily


D. Amitriptyline 25 mg at bedtime


- Answer B - Paroxetine 20 mg po daily


7. A 36-year-old man is admitted to the hospital for a severe methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus

aureus diabetic foot infection and is started on linezolid 600 mg IV every 12 hours. His medication

profile includes paroxetine 40 mg every morning, trazodone 100 mg at bedtime as needed for sleep, and

metformin 1000 mg po twice daily. After 3 days on these medications, the patient becomes agitated,

confused, and diaphoretic and develops myoclonic jerks. Which of the following is the most likely

diagnosis?


A. Overdose of metformin


B. Bacterial meningitis

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestsBanks University of Greenwich (London)
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1039
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
189
Documenten
2575
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing, Chemistry, Biology & More — A+ Test Banks, Study Guides & Solutions

Welcome to TestsBanks! Best Educational Resources for Student I offer test banks, study guides, and solution manuals for all subjects — including specialized test banks and solution manuals for business books. My materials have already supported countless students in achieving higher grades, and I want them to be the guide that makes your academic journey easier too. I’m passionate, approachable, and always focused on quality — because I believe every student deserves the chance to excel. THANKS ALOT!!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

158 beoordelingen

5
88
4
22
3
17
2
8
1
23

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen