Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Practice Questions CNA State Exam 2024

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
41
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
22-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Practice Questions CNA State Exam 2024 When assisting a client in learning how to use a cane, the nurse aide stands a. approximately two feet directly behind the client. b. about one foot from the client's weak side. c. about one foot from the client's strong side. d. slightly behind the client on the client's weak side. -ANS-d. slightly behind the client on the client's weak side. When working with a client who has urinary retention, the nurse aide can expect that the client will a. urinate large volumes. b. be unable to urinate. c. urinate frequently. d. be incontinent of urine. -ANS-b. be unable to urinate. Aging-related hearing changes result in older clients gradually losing their ability to hear a. high-pitched sounds. b. low-pitched sounds. c. slow sounds. d. rapid sounds. -ANS-a. high-pitched sounds. The best way to safely identify your patient is by

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Practice Questions CNA State Exam
2024
When assisting a client in learning how to use a cane, the nurse aide stands



a. approximately two feet directly behind the

client.

b. about one foot from the client's weak side.

c. about one foot from the client's strong side.

d. slightly behind the client on the client's weak

side. -ANS-d. slightly behind the client on the client's weak

side.



When working with a client who has urinary

retention, the nurse aide can expect that the

client will

a. urinate large volumes.

b. be unable to urinate.

c. urinate frequently.

d. be incontinent of urine. -ANS-b. be unable to urinate.



Aging-related hearing changes result in older

clients gradually losing their ability to hear

a. high-pitched sounds.

b. low-pitched sounds.

c. slow sounds.

d. rapid sounds. -ANS-a. high-pitched sounds.



The best way to safely identify your patient is by

,a. asking his name.

b. calling his name and waiting for his

response.

c. checking the bed plate.

d. checking the name tag. -ANS-d. checking the name tag.



A client is on a bowel and bladder training

program and has not had a bowel movement in

three days. The nurse aide should

a. report it to the charge nurse.

b. give the client an enema.

c. offer the client prune juice.

d. encourage the client to drink more fluids. -ANS-a. report it to the charge nurse.



The proper medical abbreviation for before

meals is

a. p.c.

b. b.i.d.

c. a.c.

d. t.i.d. -ANS-c. a.c.



A client diagnosed with hypertension will most

likely have a history of

a. low blood pressure.

b. high blood pressure.

c. low blood sugar.

d. high blood sugar. -ANS-b. high blood pressure.



A patient who has difficulty chewing or

,swallowing will need what type of diet?

a. clear liquid

b. low residue

c. bland

d. mechanical soft -ANS-d. mechanical soft



An elderly resident with Alzheimer's disease

cannot find her room. How can the nurse aide

help the client feel more independent?

a. Tell her to stay in the room.

b. Have her roommate secretly watch her.

c. Place a familiar object on the client's door.

d. Write the room number on a piece of paper. -ANS-c. Place a familiar object on the client's door.



How often should a patient's intake and output

records be totaled?

a. once each shift

b. twice a day

c. every four hours

d. every 12 hours -ANS-a. once each shift



Which of the following should the nursing

assistant observe and record when admitting a

client?

a. freckles

b. wrinkles

c. short nails

d. bruises -ANS-d. bruises

, When responding to a client on the intercom,

the nursing assistant should say

a. "Hello, who is calling, please?"

b. "What is it that you want?"

c. "This is [nursing assistant name and position], can I help you?"

d. "Please hold; I'll have the nurse answer your

call." -ANS-c. "This is [nursing assistant name and position], can I help you?"



Which of the following things should the nurse

aide do to familiarize new clients with their

surroundings?

a. Demonstrate the location and use of the call

light.

b. Explain that the TV is not to be used.

c. Instruct family to leave the room after the

aide is finished with the admission.

d. Raise the bed to the high position and raise

the safety rails. -ANS-a. Demonstrate the location and use of the call

light.



When arranging a client's room, the nursing

assistant should do all of the following

EXCEPT

a. checking the placement of the call bell.

b. adjusting the back rest as directed.

c. administering the client's medications.

d. adjusting the lighting as appropriate. -ANS-c. administering the client's medications.



When assisting a client out of bed, the nurse

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
41
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Blessedmercy
2.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Blessedmercy kenyatta university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
481
Laatst verkocht
11 maanden geleden

2.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen