Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Latest Version (A&B) 2024 Complete Questions And Correct Answers Already Graded A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
20
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Latest Version (A&B) 2024 Complete Questions And Correct Answers Already Graded A+ A pregnant client presents with bright red painless vaginal bleeding at 30 weeks. What should the nurse plan to assess for? a. Placenta previa b. Placental abruption c. Cervical dilation d. Cervical tears - ANSWERS- a. Placenta prevail The new graduate nurse on a surgical oncology floor is reviewing osteosarcoma signs and symptoms. Which of the following findings does the nurse review that can be seen in a client with osteosarcoma? Select all that apply a. Localized acute pain b. increased range of motion c. gait disturbance d. increased appetite e. palpable mass - ANSWERS- a. Localized acute pain A client with COPD is receiving care at the primary provider's clinic with worsening of symptoms of emphysema. The provider orders an outpatient chest xray to determine if there have been any changes in lung structure. Which best describes what would show on a chest x-ray in the later stages of emphysema? a. increase size of heart b. flattened diaphragm c. plaque formation scattered throughout the lung d. mediastinal shift to the right - ANSWERS- b. flattened diaphragm A client presents for the care of a primary care facility. The client is coughing and has a fever of 102. Which statement from the nurse regarding protective equipment is most appropriate in preventing the potential spread of this client's infection? a. please wait while I put on a mask before taking your vital signs b. I'm sorry, but you cannot come in here with your symptoms c. you will need to wear a mask, gown, and gloves while you wait to see the doctor d. you will need to wear a mask while you wait to see the provider e- you will need to wear a mask while you wait to see the provider The nurse speaking to parents about treating head lice advises that any children with allergies to which of the following should avoid using permethrin 1%? a. ragweed b. strawberries c. grass and hay d. peanut butter - ANSWERS- a. ragweed A client has developed a reaction after receiving a blood transfusion. The nurse suspects that it is a bacterial reaction due to a contaminated blood product. Which of the following signs or symptoms would the nurse see with this type of reaction? Select all that apply a. hypertension b. distended neck veins c. vomiting d. nausea e. fever and chills - ANSWERS- c. vomiting d. nausea e. fever and chills

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Latest
Version (A&B) 2024 Complete Questions
And Correct Answers Already Graded A+
A pregnant client presents with bright red painless vaginal bleeding at 30 weeks. What
should the nurse plan to assess for?
a. Placenta previa
b. Placental abruption
c. Cervical dilation
d. Cervical tears - ANSWERS- a. Placenta prevail


The new graduate nurse on a surgical oncology floor is reviewing osteosarcoma signs
and symptoms. Which of the following findings does the nurse review that can be seen
in a client with osteosarcoma? Select all that apply
a. Localized acute pain
b. increased range of motion
c. gait disturbance
d. increased appetite
e. palpable mass - ANSWERS- a. Localized acute pain


A client with COPD is receiving care at the primary provider's clinic with worsening of
symptoms of emphysema. The provider orders an outpatient chest xray to determine if
there have been any changes in lung structure. Which best describes what would show
on a chest x-ray in the later stages of emphysema?
a. increase size of heart
b. flattened diaphragm
c. plaque formation scattered throughout the lung
d. mediastinal shift to the right - ANSWERS- b. flattened diaphragm

,A client presents for the care of a primary care facility. The client is coughing and has a
fever of 102. Which statement from the nurse regarding protective equipment is most
appropriate in preventing the potential spread of this client's infection?
a. please wait while I put on a mask before taking your vital signs
b. I'm sorry, but you cannot come in here with your symptoms
c. you will need to wear a mask, gown, and gloves while you wait to see the doctor
d. you will need to wear a mask while you wait to see the provider
e- you will need to wear a mask while you wait to see the provider


The nurse speaking to parents about treating head lice advises that any children with
allergies to which of the following should avoid using permethrin 1%?
a. ragweed
b. strawberries
c. grass and hay
d. peanut butter - ANSWERS- a. ragweed


A client has developed a reaction after receiving a blood transfusion. The nurse
suspects that it is a bacterial reaction due to a contaminated blood product. Which of
the following signs or symptoms would the nurse see with this type of reaction? Select
all that apply
a. hypertension
b. distended neck veins
c. vomiting
d. nausea
e. fever and chills - ANSWERS- c. vomiting
d. nausea
e. fever and chills


A nurse assessing a four-year-old's language development knows to be concerned by
which one of the following assessment findings?
a. speech that is unintelligible

, b. repeating the same question many times until the child gets an answer
c. frequent imitation of words that the child is unfamiliar with
d. the ability to form sentences of about three to four words - ANSWERS- a.
speech that is unintelligible


Which best describes the difference between a do-no-resuscitate (DNR) order and an
advanced directive?
a. an advance directive is a medical order, while a DNR is not
b. A DNR is a medical order, while an advance directive is not
c. An advance directive needs to be removed, but a DNR does not
d. An advance directive cannot be revoked, while a DNR can be revoked


Which of the following is NOT a risk factor for this condition?
a. poorly controlled diabetes
b. an artificial joint implant
c. taking medications for rheumatoid arthritis
d. a history of femur fracture - ANSWERS- d. a history of femur fracture


A nurse is admitting a 70-year-old client for the treatment of pneumonia. The nurse
notes the client is in distress about being in the hospital. Which of the following areas
are common psychosocial concerns for older adults? Select all that apply
a. adjustment to deteriorating physical health
b. fear of loss of independence
c. dependence on government programs
d. adjusting to retirement
e. coping with the loss of loved ones - ANSWERS- a. adjustment to deteriorating
physical health
b. fear of loss of independence
c. dependence on government programs
d. adjusting to retirement
e. coping with the loss of loved ones

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
20
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$23.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
bilhahmbanya3

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
bilhahmbanya3 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
283
Laatst verkocht
9 maanden geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen