Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Notary Exam (Graded A already ) with answers 2024 update

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-01-2024
Written in
2023/2024

If you give up your journal to a proper authority, you must notify The Secretary of State within how many days? correct answers 10 days If a notary public moves, he or she must contact the ___________________. correct answers Secretary of State If a notary moves, he or she must notify the proper authority within how many days? correct answers 30 days If a notary performs a majority of his/her acts for an employer, the employer's address should be listed. True or False? correct answers True Can a notary use a post office box as an address for their residence? correct answers Only if they also provide their home address If a notary changes his or her name they must ________? correct answers File a new oath within 30 days Notaries must: a) Keep meticulous copies of every document they notarized b) Always charge for services c) Keep their stamp and journal under their direct control. correct answers c) Keep their stamp and journal under their direct control. A notary must keep all journal entries in sequential order. True or False? correct answers True A member of the public can request a photo-static copy of the journal entry representing a transaction as long as they include the name of the parties, the type of document and the month and year the notarial act occurred. True or False? correct answers True What is one requirement in becoming a notary public in California? a) Be at least 18 years of age b) Pass a background check c) Pass a proctored closed book exam d) Be a legal resident of California e) All of the above correct answers e) All of the above First time applicants must complete: a) A one hour course b) A two hour proctored course c) A six hour state approved course d) A three hour state approved course. correct answers c) A six hour state approved course

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Notary Exam (Graded A+ Already)
If you give up your journal to a proper authority, you must notify The Secretary of State within
how many days? correct answers 10 days

If a notary public moves, he or she must contact the ___________________. correct answers
Secretary of State

If a notary moves, he or she must notify the proper authority within how many days? correct
answers 30 days

If a notary performs a majority of his/her acts for an employer, the employer's address should be
listed. True or False? correct answers True

Can a notary use a post office box as an address for their residence? correct answers Only if they
also provide their home address

If a notary changes his or her name they must ________? correct answers File a new oath within
30 days

Notaries must:
a) Keep meticulous copies of every document they notarized
b) Always charge for services
c) Keep their stamp and journal under their direct control. correct answers c) Keep their stamp
and journal under their direct control.

A notary must keep all journal entries in sequential order. True or False? correct answers True

A member of the public can request a photo-static copy of the journal entry representing a
transaction as long as they include the name of the parties, the type of document and the month
and year the notarial act occurred. True or False? correct answers True

What is one requirement in becoming a notary public in California?
a) Be at least 18 years of age
b) Pass a background check
c) Pass a proctored closed book exam
d) Be a legal resident of California
e) All of the above correct answers e) All of the above

First time applicants must complete:
a) A one hour course
b) A two hour proctored course
c) A six hour state approved course
d) A three hour state approved course. correct answers c) A six hour state approved course

An applicant convicted of a disqualifying crime may be denied appointment:

,a) True
b) False correct answers a) True

Applicants must disclose convictions dismissed under CA Penal Code section 1203.4 or 120.4a
a) True
b) False correct answers a) True

One has how many days to take an oath of office after one's commencement date:
a) 6 months
b) 10 days
c) 30 days
d) 60 days correct answers c) 30 days

Denial of commission can be made if:
a) An applicant has a moral turpitude offense on his or her record
b) An applicant leaves out any pertinent arrest information
c) An applicant has committed a felony
d) All of the above correct answers

A bond must be purchased by the notary public in the amount of:
a) 100,000
b) 15,000
c) 30,000
d) 20,000 correct answers b) 15,000

Notaries of Public Entities are allowed to perform notarial acts on their own time:
a) True
b) False correct answers b) False

Using the words notario publico when advertising:
a) Can be a great way to gain business
b) Is allowed but only in CA.
c) Is prohibited
d) Is a great marketing tool correct answers c) Is prohibited

The size of the notary stamp can be:
a) 3 inches
b) 1 inch in wide by 2 inches long
c) 2 inches by 6 inches correct answers b) 1 inch in wide by 2 inches long

At the end of a four year Notary commission what should be done with the official Notary seal,
if the Notary plans on renewing?

A. Keep the seal for the next commission
B. Destroy the seal
C. Mail the seal to the Secretary of State's office

, D. Bring the seal to the County Clerk's office correct answers B. Destroy the seal

A Notary's geographic jurisdiction is:

A. Wherever the Notary feels comfortable.
B. The United States
C. The entire state of California.
D. The county in which the Notary files their bond. correct answers C. The entire state of
California.

Federal Civil Service employees may:

A. Not have to keep a journal of notarial acts
B. Only notarize on their base/reservation.
C. Charge a fee and remit it to the employer
D. Use their commission after their military of naval term is completed. correct answers Only
notarize on their base/reservation.

Acts that have less impact and do not involve real property carry less expensive fines. Examples
would be defacing Notary records, acting as a Notary without a commission or failing to turn the
Notary journal into the county recorder's office thirty days after your commission expiration
date. This misconduct falls into which category?
A. Misdemeanor
B. Infraction
C. Felony
D. Administrative penalty correct answers A. Misdemeanor

Notaries obtain their seals from:
a) The Secretary of State
b) The County Clerk
c) Approved vendors or manufacturers.
d) Their employer correct answers c) Approved vendors or manufacturers.

A notary can keep his or her seal in a communally shared file cabinet as long as:
a) The cabinet is locked every night
b) Only a few people they know have the key
c) Never correct answers c) Never

If you request a new Certificate of Authorization, the State of California must respond within:
a) One month
b) 5 days
c) One year
d) 30 days correct answers b) 5 days

If a notary seal is lost, destroyed or damaged a notary must report it to The Secretary of State
immediately.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 25, 2024
Number of pages
17
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
THEEXCELLENCELIBRARY Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
18
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
2641
Last sold
4 months ago
THE EXCELLENCE LIBRARY

The Excellence Library Where Academic Success Begins. Welcome to The Excellence Library — your trusted marketplace for past and upcoming exam papers with verified answers, spanning all academic fields. Whether you're a med student, a future lawyer, a high schooler prepping for finals, or a researcher looking for model dissertations — we've got you covered. What We Offer Accurate & Complete Exam Papers From Medicine, Nursing, Law (Bar Exams), High School subjects, and more. Model Dissertations & Novels Top-tier academic references and full-text materials to guide your writing and study. Affordable & Fair Pricing Quality resources at a price that respects students' budgets. Why Choose Us? Thoroughly Reviewed Answers – Every paper includes clear, correct solutions. Massive Library – Thousands of documents, constantly updated. Academic Excellence, Delivered – We help you prepare smarter, not harder. Fast Delivery – Get what you need, when you need it. Our Goal To empower students and professionals by offering reliable, affordable academic materials — helping you succeed one paper at a time.

Read more Read less
2.5

2 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions