Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

RADIGRAPHIC POSITIONING AND TECHNIQUES EXAM WITH ANS 2024 UPDATE

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
18
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-01-2024
Written in
2023/2024

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. What type of tissue binds together and supports the various structures of the body? a. Epithelial b. Connective c. Muscular d. Nervous ANS: B REF: 3 2. The lowest level of structural organization in the human body is the _____ level. a. molecular b. cellular c. chemical d. atomic ANS: C REF: 3 3. What type of tissue covers internal and external surfaces of the body? a. Muscular b. Connective c. Nervous d. Epithelial ANS: D REF: 3 4. A body system consists of an association of organs that share a common function. a. True b. False ANS: A REF: 3 5. How many individual body systems comprise the human body? a. 22 b. 13 c. 10 d. 8 ANS: C REF: 3 6. How many separate bones are found in the adult human body? a. 181 b. 215 c. 206 d. 236 ANS: C REF: 4 7. Which system of the human body is responsible for the elimination of solid waste? a. Circulatory b. Respiratory c. Urinary d. Digestive ANS: D REF: 4 8. Which of the following systems of the human body includes all ductless glands of the body? a. Endocrine b. Integumentary c. Muscular d. Glandular ANS: A REF: 6 9. Which of the following body systems helps to regulate body temperature? a. Circulatory b. Urinary c. Endocrine d. Nervous ANS: A REF: 4

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Chapter 01: Terminology, Positioning, and Imaging Principles
Test Bank


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. What type of tissue binds together and supports the various structures of the body?
a. Epithelial
b. Connective
c. Muscular
d. Nervous
ANS: B REF: 3

2. The lowest level of structural organization in the human body is the _____ level.
a. molecular
b. cellular
c. chemical
d. atomic
ANS: C REF: 3

3. What type of tissue covers internal and external surfaces of the body?
a. Muscular
b. Connective
c. Nervous
d. Epithelial
ANS: D REF: 3

4. A body system consists of an association of organs that share a common function.
a. True
b. False
ANS: A REF: 3

5. How many individual body systems comprise the human body?
a. 22
b. 13
c. 10
d. 8
ANS: C REF: 3

6. How many separate bones are found in the adult human body?
a. 181
b. 215
c. 206
d. 236
ANS: C REF: 4

7. Which system of the human body is responsible for the elimination of solid waste?
a. Circulatory
b. Respiratory
c. Urinary
d. Digestive
ANS: D REF: 4

8. Which of the following systems of the human body includes all ductless glands of the body?

,11. How many bones are there in the adult axial skeleton?
a. 206
b. 80
c. 54
d. 126
ANS: B REF: 7

12. What is the name of the small oval-shaped bone found in tendons?
a. Wormian
b. Tendinous
c. Irregular bones
d. Sesamoid bones
ANS: D REF: 8

13. Which of the following bones is classified as a long bone?
a. Carpal bone
b. Scapula
c. Cranium
d. Humerus
ANS: D REF: 8

14. What is the name of the dense fibrous membrane that covers bone?
a. Cancellous portion
b. Periosteum
c. Diploë
d. Medullary portion
ANS: B REF: 9

15. Which of the following bones is classified as a short bone?
a. Vertebrae
b. Phalanges (toes)
c. Scapulae
d. Carpal (wrist bones)
ANS: D REF: 9

16. Which of the following is a secondary growth center for endochondral ossification?
a. Diaphysis
b. Epiphyses
c. Metaphysis
d. Articular cartilage
ANS: B REF: 10

17. Which aspect of the long bones is responsible for the production of red blood cells?
a. Compact bone
b. Periosteum
c. Medullary cavity
d. Spongy or cancellous bone
ANS: D REF: 9

18. Examples of “flat” bones are the:
a. calvaria, ribs, scapulae, and sternum.
b. ribs, sternum, patella, and ilia of pelvis.
c. sternum, scapulae, ilia of pelvis, and base of cranium.
d. sternum and ilia of pelvis only.

, 21. The structural term for a freely movable joint is:
a. fibrous.
b. cartilaginous.
c. synovial.
d. gomphosis.
ANS: C REF: 12

22. Which of the following joints displays a “hinge” type of movement?
a. Trochoid
b. Ellipsoidal
c. Sellar
d. Ginglymus
ANS: D REF: 13

23. Which of the following joints is NOT a synovial joint?
a. Skull suture
b. Elbow joint
c. Hip joint
d. Proximal radioulnar joint
ANS: A REF: 12 | 14

24. Which of the following is classified as a sellar joint?
a. Ankle joint
b. Temporomandibular joint
c. Knee joint
d. Intercarpal joint
ANS: A REF: 14

25. Which of the following is classified as a bicondylar joint?
a. Shoulder joint
b. Temporomandibular joint
c. First and second cervical vertebra joint
d. Distal radioulnar joint
ANS: B REF: 14

26. An upright position with the arms abducted, palms forward, and head forward describes the _____ pos
a. anteroposterior (AP)
b. decubitus
c. anatomic
d. oblique
ANS: C REF: 15

27. A representation of the patient’s anatomic structures that can be obtained, viewed, manipulated, and sto
for:
a. radiograph.
b. radiography.
c. radiographic image.
d. radiographic examination.
ANS: C REF: 15

28. The vertical plane that divides the body into right and left halves describes the _____ plane.
a. coronal
b. median or midsagittal

c. longitudinal

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 25, 2024
Number of pages
18
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
THEEXCELLENCELIBRARY Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
18
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
2641
Last sold
3 months ago
THE EXCELLENCE LIBRARY

The Excellence Library Where Academic Success Begins. Welcome to The Excellence Library — your trusted marketplace for past and upcoming exam papers with verified answers, spanning all academic fields. Whether you're a med student, a future lawyer, a high schooler prepping for finals, or a researcher looking for model dissertations — we've got you covered. What We Offer Accurate & Complete Exam Papers From Medicine, Nursing, Law (Bar Exams), High School subjects, and more. Model Dissertations & Novels Top-tier academic references and full-text materials to guide your writing and study. Affordable & Fair Pricing Quality resources at a price that respects students' budgets. Why Choose Us? Thoroughly Reviewed Answers – Every paper includes clear, correct solutions. Massive Library – Thousands of documents, constantly updated. Academic Excellence, Delivered – We help you prepare smarter, not harder. Fast Delivery – Get what you need, when you need it. Our Goal To empower students and professionals by offering reliable, affordable academic materials — helping you succeed one paper at a time.

Read more Read less
2.5

2 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions