1 . The client began wearing hearing aids 5 weeks earlier. Which statement to
the nurse demonstrates that the client is successfully adapting to the hearing
aids?
A. “I need to wear the hearing aids only when I go out in public.”
B. “I clean my ears with a cotton-tipped swab before I insert them.”
C. “I place the hearing aids in the protective box to store them at night.”
D. “I soak the plastic parts of the hearing aids in mild soap and water weekly.”
ANSWER: C
A. Hearing aids should be worn daily to adjust to their use. Noisy public situations are sometimes
difficult for persons with hearing aids.
B. Cotton-tipped swabs should not be inserted into the ear canal due to possible injury and
infection.
C. Hearing aids are expensive and delicate, and they should be stored in a protective container in a
dry, safe place.
D. Hearing aids should be kept dry except when cleaning the ear mold with mild soap and water.
2. The nurse is inserting a hearing aid in the adult client’s ear. Place an “X” to
indicate where the nurse’s fingers should be placed to facilitate insertion of
the hearing aid.
,Placing the fingers on the helix to pull the car up and back straightens the ear canal.
3. The client has dentures, including both upper and lower plates. Which
technique should the nurse use to correctly perform oral hygiene for this
client?
A. Wear sterile gloves to remove the lower plate first and then the upper plate.
B. Use a foam swab to pry the upper and lower plates loose before removing these.
C. Grasp the upper plate at the front teeth with a piece of gauze and move it prior to removal.
D. Leave the dentures in the client’s mouth and use a toothbrush to brush both denture plates.
ANSWER: C
A. Removing denture plates is a clean procedure, and sterile gloves are not necessary.
B. Removing the denture plates with a foam swab to pry the plate could injure the client.
C. Grasping the upper plate and moving it breaks the suction that holds the plate on the roof of the
client’s mouth.
D. Dentures must be removed to properly clean the client’s mouth and the dentures.
4. The nurse is observing the UAP providing oral hygiene to the client Which
action by the UAP requires follow-up?
A. Replacing the upper denture before the lower denture.
B. Placing the unconscious client in a supine position.
C. Brushing the tongue with a soft-bristled toothbrush.
D. Donning clean gloves prior to performing oral hygiene.
ANSWER: B
, A. Remove and replace the upper denture first for ease of insertion.
B. The unconscious client should be placed in a side-lying position with the head turned to the side.
Performing oral care in a supine position on the unconscious client can result in aspiration.
C. A soft-bristled toothbrush removes debris from the tongue, which can act as a reservoir for
microorganisms.
D. Oral care is a clean procedure- Donning gloves prior to oral hygiene adheres to standard
precautions.
5. The nurse is observing the nursing student caring for the client with an
artificial eye. What action by the student nurse would require intervention?
A. Positioning the client lying down to remove the prosthetic eye
B. Drying the prosthetic eye with gauze before reinsertion
C. Cleansing the prosthetic eye with normal saline solution
D. Telling the client to remove the prosthetic eye weekly for cleaning
ANSWER: B
A. Positioning the client lying down aids with removal of the prosthetic eye; if the eye is
accidentally dropped, it will fall onto the bed instead of the floor.
B. The prosthetic eye should be moist to facilitate insertion. Drying the prosthetic thoroughly with
gauze could result in trauma to the eye socket
C. NS is an appropriate cleansing agent.
D. The prosthetic eye needs to be removed periodically for cleansing. It is recommended this be
done every one to three weeks.
6. The nurse is caring for the newly admitted male client who is unconscious.
The UAP asks if the client should be shaved. What is the nurse’s best response?
A. “I need to find out the client’s preferences first.”
B. “Shave him only after you have bathed him.”
C. “Use the electric razor when you shave him.”
D. “Avoid shaving him. I need a doctor’s order.”
ANSWER: A
A. Removal of facial hair varies based on personal and cultural preferences. The nurse needs to
assess the client’s preferences before proceeding. If the client is unable to share his
preferences, the family or significant other is consulted.
B. The nurse should not assert personal preferences with client grooming.
C. An electric shaver is a safe alternative to a razor, but the client’s preferences are not known.
D. Shaving the client does not require a doctor’s order.
the nurse demonstrates that the client is successfully adapting to the hearing
aids?
A. “I need to wear the hearing aids only when I go out in public.”
B. “I clean my ears with a cotton-tipped swab before I insert them.”
C. “I place the hearing aids in the protective box to store them at night.”
D. “I soak the plastic parts of the hearing aids in mild soap and water weekly.”
ANSWER: C
A. Hearing aids should be worn daily to adjust to their use. Noisy public situations are sometimes
difficult for persons with hearing aids.
B. Cotton-tipped swabs should not be inserted into the ear canal due to possible injury and
infection.
C. Hearing aids are expensive and delicate, and they should be stored in a protective container in a
dry, safe place.
D. Hearing aids should be kept dry except when cleaning the ear mold with mild soap and water.
2. The nurse is inserting a hearing aid in the adult client’s ear. Place an “X” to
indicate where the nurse’s fingers should be placed to facilitate insertion of
the hearing aid.
,Placing the fingers on the helix to pull the car up and back straightens the ear canal.
3. The client has dentures, including both upper and lower plates. Which
technique should the nurse use to correctly perform oral hygiene for this
client?
A. Wear sterile gloves to remove the lower plate first and then the upper plate.
B. Use a foam swab to pry the upper and lower plates loose before removing these.
C. Grasp the upper plate at the front teeth with a piece of gauze and move it prior to removal.
D. Leave the dentures in the client’s mouth and use a toothbrush to brush both denture plates.
ANSWER: C
A. Removing denture plates is a clean procedure, and sterile gloves are not necessary.
B. Removing the denture plates with a foam swab to pry the plate could injure the client.
C. Grasping the upper plate and moving it breaks the suction that holds the plate on the roof of the
client’s mouth.
D. Dentures must be removed to properly clean the client’s mouth and the dentures.
4. The nurse is observing the UAP providing oral hygiene to the client Which
action by the UAP requires follow-up?
A. Replacing the upper denture before the lower denture.
B. Placing the unconscious client in a supine position.
C. Brushing the tongue with a soft-bristled toothbrush.
D. Donning clean gloves prior to performing oral hygiene.
ANSWER: B
, A. Remove and replace the upper denture first for ease of insertion.
B. The unconscious client should be placed in a side-lying position with the head turned to the side.
Performing oral care in a supine position on the unconscious client can result in aspiration.
C. A soft-bristled toothbrush removes debris from the tongue, which can act as a reservoir for
microorganisms.
D. Oral care is a clean procedure- Donning gloves prior to oral hygiene adheres to standard
precautions.
5. The nurse is observing the nursing student caring for the client with an
artificial eye. What action by the student nurse would require intervention?
A. Positioning the client lying down to remove the prosthetic eye
B. Drying the prosthetic eye with gauze before reinsertion
C. Cleansing the prosthetic eye with normal saline solution
D. Telling the client to remove the prosthetic eye weekly for cleaning
ANSWER: B
A. Positioning the client lying down aids with removal of the prosthetic eye; if the eye is
accidentally dropped, it will fall onto the bed instead of the floor.
B. The prosthetic eye should be moist to facilitate insertion. Drying the prosthetic thoroughly with
gauze could result in trauma to the eye socket
C. NS is an appropriate cleansing agent.
D. The prosthetic eye needs to be removed periodically for cleansing. It is recommended this be
done every one to three weeks.
6. The nurse is caring for the newly admitted male client who is unconscious.
The UAP asks if the client should be shaved. What is the nurse’s best response?
A. “I need to find out the client’s preferences first.”
B. “Shave him only after you have bathed him.”
C. “Use the electric razor when you shave him.”
D. “Avoid shaving him. I need a doctor’s order.”
ANSWER: A
A. Removal of facial hair varies based on personal and cultural preferences. The nurse needs to
assess the client’s preferences before proceeding. If the client is unable to share his
preferences, the family or significant other is consulted.
B. The nurse should not assert personal preferences with client grooming.
C. An electric shaver is a safe alternative to a razor, but the client’s preferences are not known.
D. Shaving the client does not require a doctor’s order.