Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Mental Health (Varcarolis) Exam

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
40
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Mental Health (Varcarolis) Exam 1 2023/2024 Graded A+ 1. Which outcome, focused on recovery, would be expected in the plan of care for a patient living in the community and diagnosed with serious and persistent mental illness? Within 3 months, the patient will: a. denies suicidal ideation. b. report a sense of well-being. c. takes medications as prescribed. d. attend clinic appointments on time. - ANSWER Report a sense of well-being 2. A patient is hospitalized for depression and suicidal ideation after their spouse asks for a divorce. Select the nurse's most caring comment. a. "Let's discuss some means of coping other than suicide when you have these feelings." b. "I understand why you're so depressed. When I got divorced, I was devastated too." c. "You should forget about your marriage and move on with your life." d. "How did you get so depressed that hospitalization was necessary?" - ANSWER ANS: A The nurse's communication should evidence caring and a commitment to work with the patient. This commitment lets the patient know the nurse will help. Probing and advice are not helpful or therapeutic interventions. 3. In the shift-change report, an off-going nurse criticizes a patient who wears heavy makeup. Which comment by the nurse who receives the report best demonstrates advocacy? a. "This is a psychiatric hospital. Craziness is what we are all about." b. "Let's all show acceptance of this patient by wearing lots of makeup too." c. "Your comments are inconsiderate and inappropriate. Keep the report objective." d. "Our patients need our help to learn behaviors that will help them get along in society." - ANSWER ANS: D Accepting patients' needs for self-expression and seeking to teach skills that will contribute to their well-being demonstrate respect and are important parts of advocacy. The on-coming nurse needs to take action to ensure that others are not prejudiced against the patient. Humor can be appropriate within the privacy of a shift report but not at the expense of respect for patients. Judging the off-going nurse in a critical way will create conflict. Nurses must show compassion for each other. 4. A nurse assesses a newly admitted patient diagnosed with major depressive disorder. Which statement is an example of "attending"? a. "We all have stress in life. Being in a psychiatric hospital isn't the end of the world." b. "Tell me why you felt you had to be hospitalized to receive treatment for your depression." c. "You will feel better after we get some antidepressant medication started for you." d. "I'd like to sit with you a while so you may feel more comfortable talking with me." - ANSWER ANS: D Attending is a technique that demonstrates the nurse's commitment to the relationship and reduces feelings of isolation. This technique shows respect for the patient and demonstrates caring. Generalizations, probing, and false reassurances are non-therapeutic. 5. A patient shows the nurse an article from the Internet about a health problem. Which characteristic of the web site's address most alerts the nurse that the site may have biased and prejudiced information? a. Address ends in ".org." b. Address ends in ".com." c. Address ends in ".gov." d. Address ends in ".net." - ANSWER ANS: B Financial influences on a site are a clue that the information may be biased. ".com" at the end of the address indicates that the site is a commercial one. ".gov" indicates that the site is maintained by a government entity. ".org" indicates that the site is nonproprietary; the site may or may not have reliable information, but it does not profit from its activities. ".net" can have multiple meanings. 6. A nurse says, "When I was in school, I learned to call upset patients by name to get their attention; however, I read a descriptive research study that says that this approach does not work. I plan to stop calling patients by name." Which statement is the best appraisal of this nurse's comment? a. One descriptive research study rarely provides enough evidence to change practice. b. Staff nurses apply new research findings only with the help from clinical nurse specialists. c. new research findings should be incorporated into clinical algorithms before using them in practice. d. The nurse misinterpreted the results of the study. Classic tenets of practice do not change. - ANSWER ANS: A Descriptive research findings provide evidence for practice but must be viewed in relation to other studies before practice changes. One study is not enough. Descriptive studies are low on the hierarchy of evidence. Clinical algorithms use flow charts to manage problems and do not specify one response to a clinical problem. Classic tenets of practice should change as research findings provide evidence for change. 7. Two nursing students discuss career plans after graduation. One student wants to enter psychiatric nursing. The other student asks, "Why would you want to be a psychiatric nurse? All they do is talk. You will lose your skills." Select the best response by the student interested in psychiatric nursing. a. "Psychiatric nurses practice in safer environments than other specialties. Nurse-to-patient ratios must be better because of the nature of patients' problems." b. "Psychiatric nurses use complex communication skills, as well as critical thinking, to solve multidimensional problems. I'm challenged by those situations." c. "I think I will be good in the mental health field. I do not like clinical rotations in school, so I do not want to continue them after I graduate." d. "Psychiatric nurses do not have to deal with as much pain and suffering as medical surgical nurses. That appeals to me." - ANSWER ANS: B The practice of psychiatric nursing requires a different set of skills than medical surgical nursing, although substantial overlap does exist. Psychiatric nurses must be able to help patients with medical and mental health problems, reflecting the holistic perspective these nurses must have. Nurse-patient ratios and workloads in psychiatric settings have increased, similar to other specialties. Psychiatric nursing involves clinical practice, not simply documentation. Psychosocial pain is real and can cause as much suffering as physical pain. 8. Which research evidence would most influence a group of nurses to change their practice? a. Expert committee report of recommendations for practice b. Systematic review of randomized controlled trials c. Nonexperimental descriptive study d. Critical pathway - ANSWER ANS: B Research findings are graded using a hierarchy of evidence. A systematic review of randomized controlled trials is Level A and provides the strongest evidence for changing practice. Expert committee recommendations and descriptive studies lend less powerful and influential evidence. A critical pathway is not evidence; it incorporates research findings after they have been analyzed. 9. A bill introduced in Congress would reduce funding for the care of people diagnosed with mental illnesses. A group of nurses write letters to their elected representatives in opposition to the legislation. Which role have the nurses fulfilled? a. Advocacy b. Attending c. Recovery d. Evidence-based practice - ANSWER ANS: A An advocate defends or asserts another's cause, particularly when the other person lacks the ability to do that for himself or herself. Examples of individual advocacy include helping patients understand their rights or make decisions. On a community scale, advocacy includes political activity, public speaking, and publication in the interest of improving the individuals with mental illness; the letter-writing campaign advocates for that cause on behalf of patients who are unable to articulate their own needs. 10. An informal group of patients discuss their perceptions of nursing care. Which comment best indicates a patient's perception that his or her nurse is caring? a. "My nurse always asks me which type of juice I want to help me swallow my medication." b. "My nurse explained my treatment plan to me and asked for my ideas about how to make it better."

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Mental Health (Varcarolis) Exam
1 2023/2024 Graded A+
1. Which outcome, focused on recovery, would be expected in the plan of care for a
patient living in the community and diagnosed with serious and persistent mental
illness? Within 3 months, the patient will:
a. denies suicidal ideation.
b. report a sense of well-being.
c. takes medications as prescribed.
d. attend clinic appointments on time. - ANSWER Report a sense of well-being

2. A patient is hospitalized for depression and suicidal ideation after their spouse asks
for a divorce. Select the nurse's most caring comment.
a. "Let's discuss some means of coping other than suicide when you have these
feelings."
b. "I understand why you're so depressed. When I got divorced, I was devastated too."
c. "You should forget about your marriage and move on with your life."
d. "How did you get so depressed that hospitalization was necessary?" - ANSWER
ANS: A
The nurse's communication should evidence caring and a commitment to work with the
patient. This commitment lets the patient know the nurse will help. Probing and advice
are not helpful or therapeutic interventions.

3. In the shift-change report, an off-going nurse criticizes a patient who wears heavy
makeup. Which comment by the nurse who receives the report best demonstrates
advocacy?
a. "This is a psychiatric hospital. Craziness is what we are all about."
b. "Let's all show acceptance of this patient by wearing lots of makeup too."
c. "Your comments are inconsiderate and inappropriate. Keep the report objective."
d. "Our patients need our help to learn behaviors that will help them get along in
society." - ANSWER ANS: D
Accepting patients' needs for self-expression and seeking to teach skills that will
contribute to their well-being demonstrate respect and are important parts of advocacy.
The on-coming nurse needs to take action to ensure that others are not prejudiced
against the patient. Humor can be appropriate within the privacy of a shift report but not
at the expense of respect for patients. Judging the off-going nurse in a critical way will
create conflict. Nurses must show compassion for each other.

4. A nurse assesses a newly admitted patient diagnosed with major depressive
disorder. Which statement is an example of "attending"?
a. "We all have stress in life. Being in a psychiatric hospital isn't the end of the world."
b. "Tell me why you felt you had to be hospitalized to receive treatment for your
depression."

,c. "You will feel better after we get some antidepressant medication started for you."
d. "I'd like to sit with you a while so you may feel more comfortable talking with me." -
ANSWER ANS: D
Attending is a technique that demonstrates the nurse's commitment to the relationship
and reduces feelings of isolation. This technique shows respect for the patient and
demonstrates caring. Generalizations, probing, and false reassurances are non-
therapeutic.

5. A patient shows the nurse an article from the Internet about a health problem. Which
characteristic of the web site's address most alerts the nurse that the site may have
biased and prejudiced information?
a. Address ends in ".org."
b. Address ends in ".com."
c. Address ends in ".gov."
d. Address ends in ".net." - ANSWER ANS: B
Financial influences on a site are a clue that the information may be biased. ".com" at
the end of the address indicates that the site is a commercial one. ".gov" indicates that
the site is maintained by a government entity. ".org" indicates that the site is
nonproprietary; the site may or may not have reliable information, but it does not profit
from its activities. ".net" can have multiple meanings.

6. A nurse says, "When I was in school, I learned to call upset patients by name to get
their attention; however, I read a descriptive research study that says that this approach
does not work. I plan to stop calling patients by name." Which statement is the best
appraisal of this nurse's comment?
a. One descriptive research study rarely provides enough evidence to change practice.
b. Staff nurses apply new research findings only with the help from clinical nurse
specialists.
c. new research findings should be incorporated into clinical algorithms before using
them in practice.
d. The nurse misinterpreted the results of the study. Classic tenets of practice do not
change. - ANSWER ANS: A
Descriptive research findings provide evidence for practice but must be viewed in
relation to other studies before practice changes. One study is not enough. Descriptive
studies are low on the hierarchy of evidence. Clinical algorithms use flow charts to
manage problems and do not specify one response to a clinical problem. Classic tenets
of practice should change as research findings provide evidence for change.

7. Two nursing students discuss career plans after graduation. One student wants to
enter psychiatric nursing. The other student asks, "Why would you want to be a
psychiatric nurse? All they do is talk. You will lose your skills." Select the best response
by the student interested in psychiatric nursing.
a. "Psychiatric nurses practice in safer environments than other specialties. Nurse-to-
patient ratios must be better because of the nature of patients' problems."
b. "Psychiatric nurses use complex communication skills, as well as critical thinking, to
solve multidimensional problems. I'm challenged by those situations."

,c. "I think I will be good in the mental health field. I do not like clinical rotations in school,
so I do not want to continue them after I graduate."
d. "Psychiatric nurses do not have to deal with as much pain and suffering as medical
surgical nurses. That appeals to me." - ANSWER ANS: B
The practice of psychiatric nursing requires a different set of skills than medical surgical
nursing, although substantial overlap does exist. Psychiatric nurses must be able to
help patients with medical and mental health problems, reflecting the holistic
perspective these nurses must have. Nurse-patient ratios and workloads in psychiatric
settings have increased, similar to other specialties. Psychiatric nursing involves clinical
practice, not simply documentation. Psychosocial pain is real and can cause as much
suffering as physical pain.

8. Which research evidence would most influence a group of nurses to change their
practice?
a. Expert committee report of recommendations for practice
b. Systematic review of randomized controlled trials
c. Nonexperimental descriptive study
d. Critical pathway - ANSWER ANS: B
Research findings are graded using a hierarchy of evidence. A systematic review of
randomized controlled trials is Level A and provides the strongest evidence for changing
practice. Expert committee recommendations and descriptive studies lend less powerful
and influential evidence. A critical pathway is not evidence; it incorporates research
findings after they have been analyzed.

9. A bill introduced in Congress would reduce funding for the care of people diagnosed
with mental illnesses. A group of nurses write letters to their elected representatives in
opposition to the legislation. Which role have the nurses fulfilled?
a. Advocacy
b. Attending
c. Recovery
d. Evidence-based practice - ANSWER ANS: A
An advocate defends or asserts another's cause, particularly when the other person
lacks the ability to do that for himself or herself. Examples of individual advocacy
include helping patients understand their rights or make decisions. On a community
scale, advocacy includes political activity, public speaking, and publication in the
interest of improving the individuals with mental illness; the letter-writing campaign
advocates for that cause on behalf of patients who are unable to articulate their own
needs.

10. An informal group of patients discuss their perceptions of nursing care. Which
comment best indicates a patient's perception that his or her nurse is caring?
a. "My nurse always asks me which type of juice I want to help me swallow my
medication."
b. "My nurse explained my treatment plan to me and asked for my ideas about how to
make it better."

, c. "My nurse told me that if I take all the medicines the doctor prescribes, I will get
discharged soon."
d. "My nurse spends time listening to me talk about my problems. That helps me feel
like I'm not alone." - ANSWER ANS: D
Caring evidences empathic understanding, as well as competency. It helps change pain
and suffering into a shared experience, creating a human connection that alleviates
feelings of isolation. The incorrect options give examples of statements that
demonstrate advocacy or giving advice.

11. A patient who immigrated to the United States from Honduras was diagnosed with
schizophrenia. The patient took an antipsychotic medication for 3 weeks but showed no
improvement. Which resource should the treatment team consult for information on
more effective medications for this patient?
a. Clinical algorithm
b. Clinical pathway
c. Clinical practice guideline
d. International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems (ICD)
- ANSWER ANS: A
A clinical algorithm is a guideline that describes diagnostic and/or treatment approaches
drawn from large databases of information. These guidelines help the treatment team
make decisions cognizant of an individual patient's needs, such as ethnic origin, age, or
gender. A clinical pathway is a map of interventions and treatments related to a specific
disorder. Clinical practice guidelines summarize best practices about specific health
problems. The ICD classifies diseases.

12. Which historical nursing leader helped focus practice to recognize the importance of
science in psychiatric nursing?
a. Abraham Maslow
b. Hildegard Peplau
c. Kris Martinsen
d. Harriet Bailey - ANSWER ANS: B
Although all these leaders included science as an important component of practice,
Hildegard Peplau most influenced its development in psychiatric nursing. Maslow was
not a nurse, but his theories influence how nurses prioritize problems and care. Bailey
wrote a textbook in the 1930s on psychiatric nursing interventions. Kris Martinsen
emphasized the importance of caring in nursing practice.

13. A nurse consistently strives to demonstrate caring behaviors during interactions with
patients. Which reaction by a patient indicates this nurse is effective? A patient reports
feeling:
a. distrustful of others.
b. connected with others.
c. uneasy about the future.
d. discouraged with efforts to improve. - ANSWER ANS: B

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
40
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
jemimahkilau10

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
jemimahkilau10 Clarion University Of Pennsylvania
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
31
Laatst verkocht
-
Nurse kkakay

I have quality reading materials for you , there are assignments, case studies, research, essay questions and answers, discussions and all topics 100% verified. quality guaranteed,feel free to contat me if you need assistance. Kindly rate the document after purchase to help me serve you better.

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen