Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CNA Written Exam (answered) 100% correct-2023.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
17
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

The correct answer is A. Standing behind him and using a transfer belt protects both the client and the aide. - correct answerWhen assisting a client in learning to use a walker, it is important to: A. stand behind him and use a transfer belt. B. put padding all the way around the top rim. C. let him walk by himself so he gains independence. D. let him practice using the walker on the day he is discharged. The correct answer is B. Urinary retention refers to an inability to urinate. Retention of urine is a symptom that should be reported to the charge nurse as soon as it is noted. - correct answerUrinary retention refers to A. a normal output of urine. B. an inability to urinate. C. Incontinence. D. a large output of urine The correct answer is A. Because of this aspect of hearing loss, the aged hear well if you lower your voice. Shouting in a high-pitched voice does not help. - correct answerNormal hearing loss in aging is usually related to the ability to hear A. high-pitched sounds. B. loud sounds. C. all sounds. D. rapid speech. The correct answer is D. A confused patient may answer to any name or lie down in any bed. - correct answerThe best way to safely identify your patient is by

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CNA Written Exam (answered) 100% correct-2023/2024


The correct answer is A. Standing behind him and using a transfer belt
protects both the client and the aide. - correct answerWhen assisting a
client in learning to use a walker, it is important to:

A. stand behind him and use a transfer belt.
B. put padding all the way around the top rim.
C. let him walk by himself so he gains independence.
D. let him practice using the walker on the day he is discharged.

The correct answer is B. Urinary retention refers to an inability to
urinate. Retention of urine is a symptom that should be reported to the
charge nurse as soon as it is noted. - correct answerUrinary retention
refers to

A. a normal output of urine.
B. an inability to urinate.
C. Incontinence.
D. a large output of urine

The correct answer is A. Because of this aspect of hearing loss, the
aged hear well if you lower your voice. Shouting in a high-pitched
voice does not help. - correct answerNormal hearing loss in aging is
usually related to the ability to hear

A. high-pitched sounds.
B. loud sounds.
C. all sounds.
D. rapid speech.

The correct answer is D. A confused patient may answer to any name
or lie down in any bed. - correct answerThe best way to safely identify
your patient is by

,A. asking his name.
B. calling his name and waiting for his response.
C. checking the bed plate.
D. checking the name tag

The correct answer is A. The nurse aide should report it to the charge
nurse. Nurse aides cannot order a procedure or increase fluids.
Anything unusual must be reported to the nurse in charge. - correct
answerMrs. Jones is on a bowel and bladder training program. She
has not had a bowel movement for three days. What should the nurse
aide do?

A. Report it to the charge nurse.
B. Give the patient an enema.
C. Offer prune juice.
D. Increase fluids.

The correct answer is C. The proper medical abbreviation for before
meals is a.c. - correct answerThe proper medical abbreviation for
before meals is

A. p.c.
B. b.i.d.
C. a.c.
D. t.i.d.

The correct answer is B. The proper medical term for high blood
pressure is hypertension - correct answerThe proper medical term for
high blood pressure is

A. diabetes.
B. hypertension.
C. hypotension.
D. CVA.

, The correct answer is D. A mechanical soft diet is easy to chew,
swallow, and digest. - correct answerA patient who has difficulty
chewing or swallowing will need what type of diet?

A. clear liquid
B. low residue
C. bland
D. mechanical soft

The correct answer is C. Helping her locate her room on her own
would make Ms. Lee feel better about herself. - correct answerMrs
Smith is an 81-year-old resident with Alzheimer's disease and cannot
find her room. What should the nurse aide do to help Mrs Smith feel
more independent?

A. Scold her and tell her to stay in the room.
B. Ask her roommate to watch her.
C. Place a familiar object outside her room door.
D. Write the room number on a piece of paper.

The correct answer is A. Input and output are totaled once per shift as
well as every 24 hours - correct answerHow often should a patient's
intake and output records be totaled?

A. once each shift
B. twice a day
C. every four hours
D. every 12 hours

The correct answer is C. Failure to notice bruises or marks on the skin
on admission may later cause someone to believe you were involved
in abuse. - correct answerWhich of the following should you observe
and record when admitting a client?

A. color of the stool and amount of urine voided
B. how much the client has eaten and drunk
C. bruises, marks, rashes, or broken skin

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
17
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.34
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
juiceyoung81

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
juiceyoung81 Stanford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
119
Laatst verkocht
-
"Scholar's Hub: Your Academic Oasis"

"Elevate your learning journey with expertly curated study materials. Explore a diverse range of documents meticulously crafted to help you succeed academically. From comprehensive notes to insightful guides, find the resources you need to excel in your studies. Invest in your education today!"

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen