Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NJ Defensive Driving Course - All Modules Final Exam Questions with complete solutions 2024/2025 (VERIFIED)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

NJ Defensive Driving Course - All Modules Final Exam with complete solutions 2024/2025 (VERIFIED) Motor vehicle crashes are the leading cause of death for all people from 3 to 33 years of age. The economic cost of motor vehicle crashes in the United States is estimated at $230.6 billion ________. a) Annually b) Monthly c) Weekly d) None of the above - Answer- a) Annually The economic cost of motor vehicle crashes in the United States is estimated at $230.6 billion annually. On a per population basis, drivers under the age of _____ had the highest rate of involvement in fatal crashes of any age group. a) 18 b) 25 c) 35 d) 45 - Answer- b) 25 On a per population basis, drivers under the age of 25 had the highest rate of involvement in fatal crashes of any age group. Collisions on city streets are largely at intersections because of __________ and running or jumping lights. a) Lane changing b) Tailgating c) Road rage d) Aggressive driving - Answer- a) Lane changing Crashes on city streets typically occur at intersections due to lane changing, running or jumping lights, etc., while crashes on expressways are mainly caused by tailgating or following too closely. A person's BAC can be measured by which method? a) Breath test b) Urine test c) Blood test d) All of the above - Answer- d) All of the above A person's BAC can also be measured by a brain biopsy or liver probe, but only when they are deceased. MODULE 2 - Answer- Human Factors & DWI Prevention Your body can eliminate about _______ of BAC per hour. a) .015 b) .030 c) .045 d) .060 - Answer- a) .015 Your body can only eliminate approximately .015 of BAC per hour. Some of the factors used to approximate the value of loss for crashes are: a) Public service costs b) Property damage costs c) Lost productivity d) All of the above - Answer- d) All of the above All of these factors are used when approximating the value of loss due to a car crash. The "theoretical" price of one beer _______ for a second or subsequent DWI. a) Stays the same b) Goes down c) Goes up d) None of the above - Answer- c) Goes up The price per beer goes up for a second DWI. The safe designated driver is the person who has _______ drinks. a) Less than three b) Two c) One d) No - Answer- d) No The designated driver is someone who does not drink at all. There are ways to avoid driving after consuming alcohol, such as: a) Take a taxi b) Spend the night at a friend's house c) Take a bus d) Any of the above - Answer- d) Any of the above Any of these are alternative ways to travel after consuming alcohol. However, the best way is to not drink alcohol at all. MODULE 3 - Answer- Man, Machine & Environment ______________ used in conjunction with the lap and shoulder belts offer the most effective safety protection available today for passenger vehicle occupants. a) Airbags b) Seat belts c) Safe drivers d) None of the above - Answer- a) Airbags When used with lap/shoulder belts, airbags offer the most effective safety protection available today. In a vehicle equipped with dual air bags, the safest place for infants, children, and small adults is in the ______ seat. a) front b) rear c) middle d) None of the above - Answer- b) rear An increase in following distance gives the driver more time to react during adverse weather conditions. In a typical rear-end collision, the victim's ________ is accelerated faster and harder than the torso. a) feet b) back c) legs d) head - Answer- d) head The head is accelerated faster and harder in this type of crash causing "whiplash." During adverse weather conditions such as rain or fog, drivers should take action accordingly by turning on their headlights, slowing down and increasing _____________. a) Following distance b) Speed c) Total stopping distance d) None of the above - Answer- a) Following distance An increase in following distance gives the driver more time to react during adverse weather conditions. If you pass through a body of standing water, you can dry your brakes off by: a) Drving along as if nothing happened b) Gently pumping your brakes c) Slamming your brakes d) None of the above - Answer- b) Gently pumping your brakes

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NJ Defensive Driving Course
Vak
NJ Defensive Driving Course









Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NJ Defensive Driving Course
Vak
NJ Defensive Driving Course

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
STUDYROOM2026 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
409
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
212
Documenten
3903
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden

For all Nursing Test Banks visit my page. All Papers are Verified and Graded to Score A++ Wish you Success.

3.6

63 beoordelingen

5
22
4
14
3
14
2
4
1
9

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen