Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice: A Practical Approach 5th Edition

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
169
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice: A Practical Approach 5th Edition Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice: A Practical Approach 5th Edition Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice: A Practical Approach 5th Edition Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice: A Practical Approach 5th Edition

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

lOMoAR cPSD| 21007614




PHARMACOTHERAPEUTICS FOR ADVANCED
PRACTICE- A PRACTICALAPPROACH 5TH EDITION
ARCANGELO TEST BANK

, lOMoAR cPSD| 21007614




Chapter 1 Issues for the Practitioner in Drug Therapy


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Nurse practitioner prescriptive authority is regulated by:
A. The National Council of State Boards of Nursing
B. The U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration
C. The State Board of Nursing for each state
D. The State Board of Pharmacy
ANS: C PTS: 1

2. Physician Assistant (PA) prescriptive authority is regulated by:
A. The National Council of State Boards of Nursing
B. The U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration
C. The State Board of Nursing
D. The State Board of Medical Examiners
ANS: D PTS: 1

3. Clinical judgment in prescribing includes:
A. Factoring in the cost to the patient of the medication prescribed
B. Always prescribing the newest medication available for the disease process
C. Handing out drug samples to poor patients
D. Prescribing all generic medications to cut costs
ANS: A PTS: 1

4. Criteria for choosing an effective drug for a disorder include:
A. Asking the patient what drug they think would work best for them
B. Consulting nationally recognized guidelines for disease management
C. Prescribing medications that are available as samples before writing a prescription
D. Following U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) guidelines for
prescribing
ANS: B PTS: 1

5. Nurse practitioner practice may thrive under health-care reform due to:
A. The demonstrated ability of nurse practitioners to control costs and improve patient
outcomes
B. The fact that nurse practitioners will be able to practice independently
C. The fact that nurse practitioners will have full reimbursement under health-care
reform
D. The ability to shift accountability for Medicaid to the state level
ANS: A PTS: 1

,Chapter 2.Pharmacokinetic Basis of Therapeutics and Pharmacodynamic


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. A patient's nutritional intake and lab work reflects hypoalbuminemia. This is critical to
prescribing because:
A. Distribution of drugs to target tissue may be affected
B. The solubility of the drug will not match the site of absorption
C. There will be less free drug available to generate an effect
D. Drugs bound to albumin are readily excreted by the kidney
ANS: A PTS: 1

2. Drugs that have a significant first-pass effect:
A. Must be given by the enteral (oral) route only
B. Bypass the hepatic circulation
C. Are rapidly metabolized by the liver and may have little if any desired action
D. Are converted by the liver to more active and fat-soluble forms
ANS: C PTS: 1

3. The route of excretion of a volatile drug will likely be:
A. The kidneys
B. The lungs
C. The bile and feces
D. The skin
ANS: B PTS: 1

4. Medroxyprogesterone (Depo Provera) is prescribed IM to create a storage reservoir of the
drug. Storage reservoirs:
A. Assure that the drug will reach its intended target tissue
B. Are the reason for giving loading doses
C. Increase the length of time a drug is available and active
D. Are most common in collagen tissues
ANS: C PTS: 1

5. The NP chooses to give cephalexin every 8 hours based on knowledge of the drug's:
A. Propensity to go to the target receptor
B. Biological half-life
C. Pharmacodynamics
D. Safety and side effects
ANS: B PTS: 1

6. Azithromycin dosing requires the first day's dose be twice those of the other 4 days of the
prescription. This is considered a loading dose. A loading dose:
A. Rapidly achieves drug levels in the therapeutic range
B. Requires four to five half-lives to attain
C. Is influenced by renal function

, D. Is directly related to the drug circulating to the target tissues
ANS: A PTS: 1

7. The point in time on the drug concentration curve that indicates the first sign of a therapeutic
effect is the:
A. Minimum adverse effect level
B. Peak of action
C. Onset of action
D. Therapeutic range
ANS: C PTS: 1

8. Phenytoin requires a trough level be drawn. Peak and trough levels are done:
A. When the drug has a wide therapeutic range
B. When the drug will be administered for a short time only
C. When there is a high correlation between the dose and saturation of receptor sites
D. To determine if a drug is in the therapeutic range
ANS: D PTS: 1

9. A laboratory result indicates the peak level for a drug is above the minimum toxic
concentration. This means that the:
A. Concentration will produce therapeutic effects
B. Concentration will produce an adverse response
C. Time between doses must be shortened
D. Duration of action of the drug is too long
ANS: B PTS: 1

10. Drugs that are receptor agonists may demonstrate what property?
A. Irreversible binding to the drug receptor site
B. Up-regulation with chronic use
C. Desensitization or down-regulation with continuous use
D. Inverse relationship between drug concentration and drug action
ANS: C PTS: 1

11. Drugs that are receptor antagonists, such as beta blockers, may cause:
A. Down-regulation of the drug receptor
B. An exaggerated response if abruptly discontinued
C. Partial blockade of the effects of agonist drugs
D. An exaggerated response to competitive drug agonists
ANS: B PTS: 1

12. Factors that affect gastric drug absorption include:
A. Liver enzyme activity
B. Protein-binding properties of the drug molecule
C. Lipid solubility of the drug
D. Ability to chew and swallow
ANS: C PTS: 1




WWW.TEGTBANKTANK.COM

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
169
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$25.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Tsavorite

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Tsavorite chamberlain college of nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
149
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen