Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

6531 Final Deck 2, Questions and Answers (A+ Graded_2024) 100% correct

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
64
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Sharon, age 29, is pregnant for the first time. She complains of nasal stuffiness and occasional epistaxis. What do you do? A. Order lab tests, such as a CBC with differential, hemoglobin and hematocrit B. Prescribe an antihistamine C. You do nothing except for client teaching D. Refer the client to an ear, nose and throat specialist - CORRECT ANSWER-C. You do nothing except for client teaching - Can occur with pregnancy because of increased vascularization in the upper respiratory tract David, age 32, states that he thinks he has an ear infection because he just flew back from a business trip and feels unusual pressure in his ear. You diagnose barotrauma. What is your next action? A. Prescribe nasal steroids and oral decongestants B. Prescribe antibiotic eardrops C. Prescribe systemic eardrops D. Refer David to an ear, nose, and throat specialist - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Prescribe nasal steroids and oral decongestants A sexual history of oral-genital contact in a client presenting with pharyngitis is significant when which of the following organisms is suspected? A. Escherichia coli B. Haemophilus influenzae C. Neisseria gonorrhoeae D. Streptococcus pneumoniae - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Neisseria gonorrhoeae - Neisseria gonorrhoeae pharyngitis is a common sexually transmitted disease The most common cause of sensoineural hearing loss is A. Trauma B. Tympanic membrane sclerosis and scarring C. Otosclerosis D. Presbycusis - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Presbycusis How do you describe the cervical lymphadenopathy associated with asymptomatic HIV infection? A. Movable, discrete, soft, and nontender lymph nodes B. Enlarged, warm, tender, firm, but freely movable lymph nodes C. Hard, unilateral, nontender, and fixed lymph nodes D. Firm but not hard, nontender, and mobile lymph nodes - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Firm but not hard, nontender, and mobile lymph nodes You diagnose acute epiglottitis in Sally, age 5, and immediately send her to the local emergeny room. Which of the following symptoms would indicate that an airway obstruction is imminent? A. Reddened face B. Screaming C. Grabbing her throat D. Stridor - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Stridor Purulent matter in the anterior chamber of the eye is called A. Hyphema B. Hypopyon C. Anisocoria D. Pterygium - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Hypopyon A 42 year old stockbroker comes to your office for evaluation of a pulsating headache over the left temporal region and he rates the pain as an 8 on a scale of 1-10. The pain has been constant for the past several hours and is accompanied by nausea and sensitivity to light. He has had frequent headaches for many years but not as severe and they are usually relieved by over the counter medicines. He is unclear as to a precipitating event but notes that he has had visual disturbances before each headache and has been under a lot of stress in his job. Based on this description, what is the most likely diagnosis of this type of headaache? A. Tension B. Migraine C. Cluster D. Temporal arteritis - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Migraine The trachea deviates toward the affected side in all of the following except A. Aortic aneurysm B. Unilateral thyroid lobe enlargement C. Large atelectasis D. Pneumothorax - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Large atelectasis Matthew, age 52, has allergic rhinitis and would like some medicine to relieve his symptoms. He is taking cimetidine (Tagamet) for gastroesophageal reflux disease. Which medication would you not order? A. A first-generation antihistamine B. A second-generation antihistamine C. A decongestant D. A topical nasal corticosteroid - CORRECT ANSWER-B. A second-generation antihistamine

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

6531 Final Deck 2, Questions and Answers (A+ Graded_2024)
100% correct
Sharon, age 29, is pregnant for the first time. She complains of nasal stuffiness and occasional
epistaxis. What do you do?

A. Order lab tests, such as a CBC with differential, hemoglobin and hematocrit

B. Prescribe an antihistamine

C. You do nothing except for client teaching

D. Refer the client to an ear, nose and throat specialist - CORRECT ANSWER-C. You do
nothing except for client teaching

- Can occur with pregnancy because of increased vascularization in the upper respiratory tract

David, age 32, states that he thinks he has an ear infection because he just flew back from a
business trip and feels unusual pressure in his ear. You diagnose barotrauma. What is your next
action?

A. Prescribe nasal steroids and oral decongestants

B. Prescribe antibiotic eardrops

C. Prescribe systemic eardrops

D. Refer David to an ear, nose, and throat specialist - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Prescribe nasal
steroids and oral decongestants

A sexual history of oral-genital contact in a client presenting with pharyngitis is significant when
which of the following organisms is suspected?

A. Escherichia coli

B. Haemophilus influenzae

C. Neisseria gonorrhoeae

D. Streptococcus pneumoniae - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Neisseria gonorrhoeae

- Neisseria gonorrhoeae pharyngitis is a common sexually transmitted disease

The most common cause of sensoineural hearing loss is

A. Trauma

,B. Tympanic membrane sclerosis and scarring

C. Otosclerosis

D. Presbycusis - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Presbycusis

How do you describe the cervical lymphadenopathy associated with asymptomatic HIV
infection?

A. Movable, discrete, soft, and nontender lymph nodes

B. Enlarged, warm, tender, firm, but freely movable lymph nodes

C. Hard, unilateral, nontender, and fixed lymph nodes

D. Firm but not hard, nontender, and mobile lymph nodes - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Firm but
not hard, nontender, and mobile lymph nodes

You diagnose acute epiglottitis in Sally, age 5, and immediately send her to the local emergeny
room. Which of the following symptoms would indicate that an airway obstruction is imminent?

A. Reddened face

B. Screaming

C. Grabbing her throat

D. Stridor - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Stridor

Purulent matter in the anterior chamber of the eye is called

A. Hyphema

B. Hypopyon

C. Anisocoria

D. Pterygium - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Hypopyon

A 42 year old stockbroker comes to your office for evaluation of a pulsating headache over the
left temporal region and he rates the pain as an 8 on a scale of 1-10. The pain has been constant
for the past several hours and is accompanied by nausea and sensitivity to light. He has had
frequent headaches for many years but not as severe and they are usually relieved by over the
counter medicines. He is unclear as to a precipitating event but notes that he has had visual

,disturbances before each headache and has been under a lot of stress in his job. Based on this
description, what is the most likely diagnosis of this type of headaache?

A. Tension

B. Migraine

C. Cluster

D. Temporal arteritis - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Migraine

The trachea deviates toward the affected side in all of the following except

A. Aortic aneurysm

B. Unilateral thyroid lobe enlargement

C. Large atelectasis

D. Pneumothorax - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Large atelectasis

Matthew, age 52, has allergic rhinitis and would like some medicine to relieve his symptoms. He
is taking cimetidine (Tagamet) for gastroesophageal reflux disease. Which medication would you
not order?

A. A first-generation antihistamine

B. A second-generation antihistamine

C. A decongestant

D. A topical nasal corticosteroid - CORRECT ANSWER-B. A second-generation antihistamine

Jessica, an 8 year old third grader is broght to the office by her grandmother, who is the child's
babysitter. She has complained of fever and sore throat for the past 2 days. Five other children in
her class have been sick with sore throats. She denies difficulty swallowing and has been
drinking fluids but has no appetite. ROS reveals that she has clear nasal drainage, hoarseness,
and nonproductive cough. She denies vomiting but has had mild diarrhea. On examination she
has a temperature of 101.5 F, 3+ erythematous tonsils, and palpable, tender cervical lymph
nodes. Based on these findings, what is the most likely diagnosis?

A. Mono

B. Sinusitis

C. Strep pharyingitis

, D. Viral pharyngitis - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Viral pharyngitis

Marcia, age 4, is brought into the office by her mother. She has a sore throat, difficulty
swallowing, copious oral secretions, respiratory difficulty, stridor, and a temperature of 102 F
but no pharyngeal erythema or cough. What do you suspect?

A. Epiglottitis

B. Group A beta-hemolytic streptococcal infection pharyngitis

C. Tonsillitis

D. Diphtheria - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Epiglottitis

You note a completely split uvula in Noi, a 42 year old Asian. What is your next course of
action?

A. Do nothing

B. Refer Noi to a specialist

C. Perform a throat culture

D. Order a CBC - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Do nothing

Claude, age 78, is being treated with timolol maleate (Timoptic) drops for his chronic open-angle
glaucoma. While performing a new client history and physical, you note that he is taking other
medications. Which medication would you be most concerned about?

A. Apsirin therapy as prophylaxis for heart attack

B. Ranitidine (Zantac) for gastroesophageal reflux disease

C. Alprazolam (Xanax), an anxiolytic for anxiety

D. Atenolol (Tenormin), a beta blocker for high blood pressure - CORRECT ANSWER-D.
Atenolol (Tenormin), a beta blocker for high blood pressure

Harry, age 69, has had Meniere's disease for several years. He has some hearing loss but now has
persistent vertigo. What treatment might be instituted to relieve the vertigo?

A. A labyrinthectomy

B. Pharmacological therapy

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
64
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$7.59
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ShowvinePublishers Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
75
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
48
Documenten
1156
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
ShowvinePublishers

Running Out Of Time Don\'t Worry, we are dedicated and committed in delivering Well Researched and Prepared Assignments tailored towards achieving students goals and Passing Exams A+. All the Study Materials Graded A+ 100% Ready to bridge the gap for your success. \" ShowvinePublishers:- A One Store for all your exams purposes.\"

4.2

15 beoordelingen

5
8
4
3
3
3
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen