Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BIOD 121

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
30
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-02-2024
Written in
2023/2024

BIOD 121 FINAL EXAM LATEST 2024 ACTUAL EXAM ALL 130 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS) ALREADY GRADED A+

Institution
Course

Content preview

BIOD 121 FINAL EXAM LATEST 2024 ACTUAL EXAM
ALL 130 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED
ANSWERS) ALREADY GRADED A+
Which statement is NOT true about polar covalent bonds?

A. When covalent bonds are nonpolar, the electrons are shared fairly equally between
the atoms.
B. Electrons are shared unequally in a polar covalent bond.
C. The larger atom in a polar bond attracts the electron more strongly than the smaller
atom
D. Polar covalent bonds are important in the characteristics of water.
E. The oxygen of a water molecule is electropositive relative to the hydrogen -
ANSWER>>E

The expected outcome of an experiment is known as
A. a scientific theory or principle.
B. experimental results.
C. a prediction.
D. a scientific model.an experiment. - ANSWER>>D

A triglyceride is a polymer made up of which kind of subunits?

A. amino acids
B. nucleotides
C. glucose or modified glucose molecules
D. alternating sugar and phosphate groups
E. fatty acids and glycerol - ANSWER>>E

You are interested in the effect of increased carbon dioxide versus normal air on the
growth of corn plants as well as the effect of green light versus full sunlight on the
growth of corn plants. Your plan is to set up your experiment inside a greenhouse where
you can control the environment. Which of the following is an aspect of the experiment
that should be considered and controlled?

A. An increase in carbon dioxide should not result in a substantial decrease of other
necessary gases.
B. All seedlings come from one uniform strain.
C. The intensity or brightness of the green light equals the intensity of the full sunlight.
D. All temperatures and available water remain the same for all plants.
E. All of the choices are important considerations. - ANSWER>>E

Which listing correctly indicates a sequence of increasing biological organization?

,A. molecule, cell, organelle, atom
B. atom, molecule, organelle, cell
C. organ, tissue, atom, molecule
D. organelle, tissue, cell, molecule - ANSWER>>B

Which statement is true about RNA?

A. One of the bases from DNA is replaced by uracil.
B. It is a double-stranded molecule.
C. It contains adenine paired to thymine.
D. It contains the sugar deoxyribose.
E. Its nucleotides contain twice as many phosphate groups as DNA's nucleotides. -
ANSWER>>A

A carbon atom can form up to three single covalent bonds with other atoms.

True or False - ANSWER>>False

How many atoms are required to form a molecule?

A. at least two
B. only one
C. at least five
D. at least four
E. at least three - ANSWER>>A

What is the maximum number of electrons that will be in the first valence shell?

A. three
B. two
C. eight
D. six
E. one - ANSWER>>B

An atom's atomic mass is best described as the mass of

A. protons and electrons it contains.
B. the neutrons it contains.
C. the protons it contains.
D. protons and neutrons it contains.
E. electrons in the outermost shell. - ANSWER>>D

Which of the following organisms are ultimately dependent on the sun as a source of
energy?

, A. A night-blooming flower that is pollinated by night-flying bats.
B. An underground earthworm that avoids the sun.
C. A cave fish that feeds on plant debris.
D. All of the choices ARE ultimately dependent on the sun.
E. All of the choices are NOT ultimately dependent on the sun. - ANSWER>>D

In a water molecule,

A. the oxygen atom is more electronegative than the hydrogen atoms.
B. the oxygen atom has an overall negative charge with the hydrogen atoms having an
overall positive charge.
C. unequal sharing of electrons results in a polar molecule.
D. All of the choices are correct. - ANSWER>>D

All living organisms are made up of cells.

True or False - ANSWER>>True

Living things must have an outside source of nutrients and energy.

True or False - ANSWER>>True

Only multicellular organisms need to maintain homeostasis.

True or False - ANSWER>>False

The ultimate source of energy for nearly all forms of life on Earth is water.

True or False - ANSWER>>False

If you place the corner of a paper towel into a droplet of water, the water moves into the
paper towel. Which of the following would explain the movement of the water?

A. Both cohesion and adhesion.
B. surface tension
C. cohesion
D. adhesion - ANSWER>>A

A saturated fat

A. is often solid at room temperature.
B. has fatty acids with no double bonds between the carbon atoms.
C. is of animal origin.
D. All of the choices are correct. - ANSWER>>D

The alpha helix and beta sheet are found at which level of protein organization?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 18, 2024
Number of pages
30
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Brahimdiaz
4.0
(1)

Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Brahimdiaz Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
259
Last sold
1 year ago
Brahim diaz

Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work

4.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions