Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BIOD 121

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-02-2024
Written in
2023/2024

BIOD 121 FINAL EXAM LATEST 2024 ACTUAL EXAM ALL 120 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS) ALREADY GRADED A+

Institution
Course

Content preview

BIOD 121 FINAL EXAM LATEST 2024 ACTUAL EXAM
ALL 120 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED
ANSWERS) ALREADY GRADED A+
1. Prior to the publication of Charles Darwin's book, On the Origin of Species, what was
the prevailing public consensus regarding species evolution?
a. That species evolved by means of natural selection
b. That species evolved through physical changes that led to success
c. That species were modified over time, but did not change into new species
d. That species were permanent and unchanging - ANSWER>>d. That species were
permanent and unchanging

2. What contribution did Charles Lyell make?
a. He provided the first evidence that the Earth is much older than was previously
thought
b. He found some bird specimens on the Galapagos Islands
c. He suggested that life evolves through physical changes within the life span of an
organism
d. He found some fossils of extinct species - ANSWER>>a. He provided the first
evidence that the Earth is much older than was previously thought

3. What prompted Darwin to publish his book decades after he began writing it?
a. A colleague (Alfred Wallace) was about to publish a similar manuscript
b. After years of searching, he finally found a publisher willing to accept it
c. He had completed the last of his experiments
d. He had returned from his voyage around the world - ANSWER>>a. A colleague
(Alfred Wallace) was about to publish a similar manuscript

4. Which two observations led Darwin to conclude that there is competition for survival?
a. Fossils and mutations
b. Gene and allele differences in organisms
c. Natural selection and descent with modification
d. Overproduction and limited resources - ANSWER>>d. Overproduction and limited
resources

5. Individuals with variations that make them best suited to their environment will, on
average, be more likely to _______.
a. Survive and reproduce
b. Evolve
c. Be larger
d. Change over time - ANSWER>>a. Survive and reproduce

,6. Before Darwin published his work, Lamarck and others had suggested mechanisms
for evolution. By what means did Darwin propose species evolved over time?
a. Survival of the strongest
b. Natural selection
c. Passing on acquired traits
d. Overproduction of young - ANSWER>>b. Natural selection

7. Natural selection acts on _______, and ________ evolve.
a. Populations; individuals
b. Individuals; individuals
c. Individuals; populations
d. Populations; populations - ANSWER>>c. Individuals; populations

8. Can you inherit physical traits that your parents acquired during their lifetime?
a. No
b. Yes
c. Only if it improves survivability
d. Only if it improves reproductive success - ANSWER>>a. No

9. A weed that exhibits resistance to an herbicide _________.
a. Is less likely to pass on the gene to the next generation
b. Developed the resistance in response to the herbicide
c. Mutated when exposed to the herbicide
d. Inherited the gene that made it resistant to the herbicide - ANSWER>>d. Inherited the
gene that made it resistant to the herbicide

10. Evolution can be best defined as ________.
a. Always taking a very long time to occur
b. Change in allele frequency in a population
c. The production of new species
d. Not involving humans - ANSWER>>b. Change in allele frequency in a population

11. Which of the following is evidence for evolution?
a. Cells with common features and chemically similar DNA
b. Mosquitoes becoming resistant to pesticides
c. Bacteria becoming resistant to antibiotics over time
d. All are evidence for evolution - ANSWER>>d. All are evidence for evolution

12. What is radiometric dating?
a. The process of determining the age of the fossils using radio waves
b. The process of determining the age of the fossils from radioactive isotopes
c. The mineralization process by which living things are turned into fossils
d. The process of determining the age of the fossils based on which layer in the rock it
is found - ANSWER>>b. The process of determining the age of the fossils from
radioactive isotopes

, 13. The older fossils are typically found in the _______ sediments.
a. Lower
b. Finer
c. Upper
d. Coarser - ANSWER>>a. Lower

d. Coarser
14. Which of the following are considered to be fossils?
a. Footprints or other impressions preserved in stone
b. Animals frozen in ice or preserved in amber
c. Mineralized bones
d. All of these - ANSWER>>d. All of these

15. What is the name for the study of geographic distribution of species?
a. Biogeography
b. Systematics
c. Ecology
d. Taxonomy - ANSWER>>a. Biogeography

16. Comparing the body structures of organisms to find evidence of a shared
evolutionary history is called _______.
a. Analogous reconstruction
b. Relativistic physiology
c. Out grouping
d. Comparative anatomy - ANSWER>>d. Comparative anatomy

17. Comparing DNA and protein sequences to find evidence of a shared evolutionary
history is called ______.
a. Proteomics
b. Genomics
c. Differential relatedness
d. Bioinformatics - ANSWER>>d. Bioinformatics

18. If two organisms of different species share more similar DNA sequences with each
other than with other species, we can conclude that _________.
a. These two species are not closely related
b. These two species happen to share similar DNA by chance
c. These two species are very closely related
d. These is no relationship between similar DNA and how closely related organisms are
- ANSWER>>c. These two species are very closely related

19. Human embryos have a developmental stage during which they have a tail and
pharyngeal pouches (those pouches develop into gills in fish). How can we explain
characteristics of human embryos?
a. Human embryos need a tail and gills to breathe during development in the placenta
b. Human embryos spend time in the water where tails and gills are useful

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 18, 2024
Number of pages
19
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Brahimdiaz
4.0
(1)

Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Brahimdiaz Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
259
Last sold
1 year ago
Brahim diaz

Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work

4.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions