Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2023E)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
200
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2023/2024 A, B, C AND FINAL EXAM (LATEST UPDATE) QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS| AGRADE

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2023/2024 A, B, C AND
FINAL EXAM (LATEST UPDATE) QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED ANSWERS| AGRADE


➢ ATI comprehensive practice B
➢ ATI Comprehensive Final Exam,
➢ RN Comprehensive Predictor 2023/2024 A
➢ RN Comprehensive Predictor 2023/2024 Form B
➢ RN Comprehensive Predictor 2023/2024 Form C




A nurse is caring for a client who has raynaud's disease. Which of the following actions should the nurse
take?

A. Provide information about stress management.

B. Maintain a cool temperature in the client's room.

C. Administer epinephrine for acute episodes.

D. Give glucocorticoid steroid twice per day.answer>> a. Provide information about stress management.

A nurse is reviewing the medical history of a client who has angina. Which of the following findings in the
client's medical history should identify as a risk factor for angina?



A. Hyperlipidemia.

B. Copd

C. Seizure disorder

,D. Hyponatremia.answer>> a. Hyperlipidemia.

A nurse is caring for a client who is 12 hr. Postpartum and has a third-degree perineal laceration. The
client reports not having a bowel movement for 4 days. Which of the following medications should the
nurse administer?



A. Bisacodyl 10 mg rectal suppository.

B. Magnesium hydroxide 30 ml po.

C. Famotidine 20 mg po.

D. Loperamide 4 mg po.answer>> b. Magnesium hydroxide 30 ml po.

A nurse overhears two assistive personnel (ap) discussing care for a client while in the elevator. Which of
the following actions should the nurse take?



A. Contact the client's family about the incident.

B. Notify the client's provider about the incident.

C. File a complaint with the facility's ethics committee.

D. Report the incident to the ap's charge nurse.answer>> d. Report the incident to the ap's charge nurse.

A nurse is planning care for a client who is receiving hemodialysis. Which of the following actions should
the nurse include in the plan of care?



A. Withhold all medications until after dialysis

B. Rehydrate with dextrose 5% in water for orthostatic hypotension.

C. Check the vascular access site for bleeding after dialysis.

D. Give an antibiotic 30 min before dialysis.answer>> c. Check the vascular access site for bleeding after
dialysis.

A nurse in the emergency department is caring for a client who reports intimate partner violence. Which of
the following interventions is the nurse's priority?



A. Develop a safety plan with the client

B. (unable) options for reporting the incident.

,C. Refer the client to a community support group.

D. Determine if the client has any injuries.answer>> d. Determine if the client has any injuries.

A nurse is caring for a client who is in active labor and note the fhr baseline has been 100/min for the past
15 min. The nurse should identify which of the following conditions as a possible cause of fetal
bradycardia?



A. Maternal fever

B. Fetal anemia

C. Maternal hypoglycemia

D. Chorioamnionitisanswer>> c. Maternal hypoglycemia

A nurse is assessing a school-age child who has a urinary tract infection. Which of the following findings
should the nurse expect?



A. Periorbital edema.

B. Decreased frequency of urination.

C. Enuresis.

D. Diarrhea.answer>> c. Enuresis.

A charge nurse on a medical-surgical unit is assisting with the emergency response plan following an
external disaster in the community. In anticipation of multiple client admissions, which of the following
current clients should the nurse recommend for early discharge?



A. A client who has copd and a respiratory rate of 44/min

B. A client who has cancer with a sealed implant for radiation therapy

C. A client who is receiving heparin for deep-vein thrombosis

D. A client who is 1 day postoperative following a vertebroplastyanswer>> d. A client who is 1 day
postoperative following a vertebroplasty

A nurse is preparing to administer dopamine hydrochloride 4 mcg/kg/min via continuous infusion.
Available is dopamine hydrochloride in a solution of 800 mg in a 250 ml bag. The

Client weighs 80 kg. The nurses should set the iv infusion to deliver how many ml/hr? (round the answer
to the nearest whole number)answer>> 6 ml/hr

, A nurse is providing teaching to the parents of a newborn genetic screening. Which of the following
statement should the nurse include in the teaching?



A. "this test should be performed after your baby is 24 hours old."

B. "a nurse will draw blood from your baby's inner elbow."

C. "your baby will be given 2 ounces of water to drink prior to the test."

D. "this test will be repeated when your baby is 2 months old."answer>> a. "this test should be performed
after your baby is 24 hours old."

A nurse is providing discharge teaching to a client who is postoperative following a colon resection and
has a new ascending colostomy. Which of the following statements by the client indicates an
understanding of the teaching?



A. "my stool will become fully formed within 3 weeks"

B. "my skin will need to be cleaned with alcohol before i apply a new pouch"

C. "i should avoid eating popcorn and fresh pineapple"

D. "i should expect bruising around the stoma"answer>> c. "i should avoid eating popcorn and fresh
pineapple"

98. A nurse is admitting a client who had a stroke and exhibits facial drooping, drooling and hoarseness.
Which of the following is the nurse's priority?



A. Refer the client to a speech language pathologist.

B. Monitor the client's prealbumin levels

C. Measure the client's weight.

D. Place the client on npo status.answer>> d. Place the client on npo status.

A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has heart failure and a new prescription for furosemide.
Which of the following statements should the nurse make?



A. "taking furosemide can cause your potassium levels to be high"

B. "eat foods that are high in sodium"

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
200
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Brahimdiaz
4.0
(1)

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Brahimdiaz Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
259
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
Brahim diaz

Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work

4.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen