Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Chapter 1: Fundamentals Of Information Systems

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
253
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Chapter 1: Fundamentals Of Information Systems Topic 1-Easy help a person connect with friends, family, and colleagues online and meet people with similar interests and hobbies. A. Tender portals B. Social networking sites C. Archives panels D. Classified advertisements ANSWER: B is a social networking site. A. LinkedIn B. Yahoo C. Bing D. Baidu ANSWER: A Which is an example of a social networking site? A. Truecaller B. Google+ C. eBay D. PayPal ANSWER: B is skill in using productivity software, such as word processors, spreadsheets, database management systems, and presentation software. A. Network literacy B. Business literacy

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chapter 1: Fundamentals Of Information
Systems

Topic 1-Easy

help a person connect with friends, family, and colleagues online and meet people with similar
interests and hobbies.

A. Tender portals

B. Social networking sites

C. Archives panels

D. Classified advertisements

ANSWER: B



is a social networking site.

A. LinkedIn

B. Yahoo

C. Bing

D. Baidu

ANSWER: A



Which is an example of a social networking site?

A. Truecaller

B. Google+

C. eBay

D. PayPal

ANSWER: B



is skill in using productivity software, such as word processors, spreadsheets, database
management systems, and presentation software.

A. Network literacy

B. Business literacy

,C. Information literacy

D. Computer literacy

ANSWER: D



is understanding the role of information in generating and using business intelligence.

A. Information literacy

B. Business ability

C. Business mastery

D. Information retrieval

ANSWER: A



Which is a software component of a management information system (MIS)?

A. Commercial programs

B. Barcode readers

C. Memory devices

D. Application servers

ANSWER: A



In designing a management information system (MIS), the first task is to .

A. clearly define the system’s objectives

B. collect data

C. analyze data

D. provided information in a useful format

ANSWER: A




In designing a management information system (MIS), after defining the system’s objectives, the next
step is to .

A. provide information in a useful format

B. collect and analyze data

C. use information for decision making

,D. integrate the hardware and software components

ANSWER: B



The final task in designing a management information system (MIS) is .

A. collecting and analyzing internal and external data for accuracy and relevancy

B. providing information in a useful format for decision-making purposes

C. clearly defining the system’s objectives

D. integrating hardware and software components

ANSWER: B




In the context of the data component of an information system, internal data sources include .

A. personnel records

B. population statistics

C. economic conditions

D. government agencies

ANSWER: A




In the context of the data component of an information system, external data sources include .

A. transaction data

B. personnel records

C. labor statistics

D. sales records

ANSWER: C



Database management systems .

A. are used to create, organize, and manage databases

B. improve routing and delivery schedules of databases

C. are written for specific database applications

D. include transaction-processing reports for database analysis

, ANSWER: A



is a database management system (DBMS) that is suitable for a large organization.

A. Microsoft Access

B. FileMaker Pro

C. Oracle

D. Java

ANSWER: C



The purpose of an information system’s component is generating the most useful type of
information for making decisions.

A. process

B. internal data

C. external data

D. database

ANSWER: A



The four Ms of resources in information systems are .

A. management, motivation, manpower, and monitoring

B. materials, money, modeling, and monitoring

C. manpower, machinery, materials, and money

D. manpower, monitoring, movement, and modeling

ANSWER:c



A provides reports and statistics on employee demographics.

A. manufacturing information system

B. marketing information system

C. logistics information system

D. personnel information system

ANSWER: D

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
253
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$26.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
LectDan Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
220
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
157
Documenten
7985
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden

4.0

47 beoordelingen

5
25
4
12
3
2
2
3
1
5

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen