Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test bank for Bushong Radiologic Science for Technologists, 12th Edition A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
235
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Bushong Radiologic Science for Technologists, 12th Edition Test bank A+

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Bushong Radiologic Science for Technologists,
12th Edition Test bank A+

,Chapter 01: Essential Concepts of Radiologic Science
Bushong: Radiologic Science for Technologists, 12th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Matter is measured in .
a. kilograms
b. joules
c. electron volts
d. rems
ANS: A
Matter is measured in kilograms.

2. Atoms and molecules are the fundamental building blocks of .
a. energy
b. radiation
c. matter
d. gravity
ANS: C
Atoms and molecules are the fundamental building blocks of matter.

3. Ice and steam are examples of two forms of .
a. matter
b. radiation
c. energy
d. work
ANS: A
Ice and steam are examples of two forms of matter.
2
4. The formula E = mc is the basis for the theory that led to the development of .
a. x-rays
b. electromagnetic radiation
c. nuclear power
d. cathode ray tubes
ANS: C
The formula E = mc2 is the basis for the theory that led to the development of nuclear power.

5. Radio waves, light, and x-rays are all examples of energy.
a. nuclear
b. thermal
c. electrical
d. electromagnetic
ANS: D
Electromagnetic energy includes radio waves, light, and x-rays as well as other parts of the
spectrum.

, 6. A moving object has energy.
a. potential
b. kinetic
c. nuclear
d. electromagnetic
ANS: B
A moving object has kinetic energy.

7. What is the removal of an electron from an atom called?
a. Ionization
b. Pair production
c. Irradiation
d. Electricity
ANS: A
The removal of an electron from an atom is called ionization.

8. Ionizing radiation is capable of removing from atoms as it passes through the
matter.
a. neutrons
b. protons
c. electrons
d. ions
ANS: C
Ionizing radiation is capable of removing electrons from atoms as it passes through the matter.

9. The energy of x-rays is _ .
a. thermal
b. potential
c. kinetic
d. electromagnetic
ANS: D
X-rays are a form of electromagnetic energy.

10. The biggest source of man-made ionizing radiation exposure to the public is
.
a. atomic fallout
b. diagnostic x-rays
c. smoke detectors
d. nuclear power plants
ANS: B
Medical x-ray exposure is the biggest source of man-made radiation.

11. In the United States, we are exposed to _ mSv/year of ionizing radiation from the
natural environment.
a. 0 to 5
b. 5 to 20
c. 20 to 90

, d. 100 to 300
ANS: A
We are exposed to about 3 mSv/yr of ionizing radiation from natural environmental sources in
the United States.

12. is a special quantity of radiologic science.
a. Mass
b. Velocity
c. Radioactivity
d. Momentum
ANS: C
Radioactivity is a special quantity of radiologic science.

13. Today, radiology is considered to be a(n) occupation.
a. safe
b. unsafe
c. dangerous
d. high-risk
ANS: A
Today, radiology is considered to be a safe occupation because of effective radiation
protection practices.

14. What does ALARA mean?
a. All Level Alert Radiation Accident
b. As Low As Reasonably Achievable
c. Always Leave A Restricted Area
d. As Low As Regulations Allow
ANS: B
ALARA means As Low As Reasonably Achievable.

15. Computed tomography was developed in the .
a. 1890s
b. 1920s
c. 1970s
d. 1990s
ANS: C
Computed tomography was developed in the 1970s.

16. Filtration is used to .
a. absorb low-energy x-rays
b. remove high-energy x-rays
c. restrict the useful beam to the body part imaged
d. fabricate gonadal shields
ANS: A
Filtration is used to absorb low-energy x-rays.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
235
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Stuviashop Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
17
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
7
Documenten
506
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
StudyStack

Welcome to StudyStack, your ultimate destination for high-quality study materials tailored to meet your academic needs! At StudyStack, we curate a diverse collection of meticulously crafted notes, summaries, guides, and practice exams meticulously prepared by experienced scholars and educators. Whether you're striving for top grades, preparing for exams, or seeking comprehensive resources to deepen your understanding, our repository offers a wealth of resources across various subjects and disciplines. With a commitment to excellence and academic success, StudyStack is your trusted partner on your educational journey. Browse our extensive catalog today and unlock the keys to mastering your studies with confidence!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.7

3 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen