Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CHIA CERTIFICATION EXAM 2024 WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-02-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Most of the entities below are classified as "Chains". Which one is a "Parent Company" consisting of multiple chains? a. Hampton Inn b. Motel 6 c. Choice d. Holiday Inn Express - correct answer Choice Which is a true statement about Parent Companies? a. Parent Companies and the related chains have changed over time b. Parent Companies must consist of no more than five chains c. Parent Companies can only consist of chains in a single Scale d. Parent Companies can only have hotels in a single country - correct answer A What ar

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CHIA CERTIFICATION EXAM 2024 WITH
100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Most of the entities below are classified as "Chains". Which one is a "Parent Company" consisting

of multiple chains?



a. Hampton Inn

b. Motel 6

c. Choice

d. Holiday Inn Express - correct answer ✔✔Choice



Which is a true statement about Parent Companies?

a. Parent Companies and the related chains have changed over time

b. Parent Companies must consist of no more than five chains

c. Parent Companies can only consist of chains in a single Scale

d. Parent Companies can only have hotels in a single country - correct answer ✔✔A



What are the three different operation types?

a. Corporate, Managed, Independent

b. Managed, Franchise, Independent

c. Managed, Clustered, Independent

d. Corporate, Franchise, Independent - correct answer ✔✔D



Which is a true statement about independent hotels?

a. Independent hotels are not affiliated with a specific chain

b. Chain hotels outnumber independent hotels in every country of the world

c. Independent hotels are mostly Luxury Class hotels in Urban Locations with more than

,150 rooms

d. Independent hotels may never be managed by an outside entity - correct answer ✔✔A



Which is a true statement about Management Companies?

a. Management companies have contracts where they receive payment for their services

and/or some portion of profits

b. Management companies may manage only one chain

c. Management companies will always own the hotels they manage

d. Management companies serve the exact same role as asset management companies - correct answer
✔✔A



) Which is a true statement regarding geographic categorization?



a. STR geographic categories are limited to North America

b. STR uses the UNWTO definitions when it comes to recognizing countries

c. General managers of hotels do not need to know geographic categories

d. The hotel industry uses seven continents to categorize hotels - correct answer ✔✔B



Which is a true statement regarding markets?



a. Markets include hotels that are in big cities, not rural areas

b. A country would never have more than 100 markets and never have less than 2 markets

c. No market will ever cross country boundaries

d. There is another name for Markets outside the U.S. - correct answer ✔✔C



In descending order of geographic size, which option below is correct?

a. Continent, Sub-Continent, Country, Tract/Sub-Market, Market

b. Continent, Country, Sub-Continent, Tract/Sub-Market, Market

c. Continent, Sub-Continent, Market, Country, Tract/Sub-Market

, d. Continent, Sub-Continent, Country, Market, Tract/Sub-Market - correct answer ✔✔D



Which two geographic categories are the most important for a hotel GM?

a. Region and Market

b. Market and Tract/Sub-Market

c. Region and Tract/Sub-Market

d. Country and Tract/Sub-Market - correct answer ✔✔B



Markets and tracts are created based on what two determining factors?

a. Geographic size and population

b. Geographic size and participation

c. Number of hotels and participation

d. Number of hotels and population - correct answer ✔✔C



Which is a true statement regarding Tracts

a. Tracts are referred to as Sub-Markets outside of North America

b. Tracts are never used to represent a city in rural markets

c. Tracts are geographic sub-divisions of a Region

d. A country will never have more than 100 Tracts - correct answer ✔✔A



Changes to how Markets and Tracts are geographically defined are made how often?

a. Monthly

b. Annually

c. Every five years

d. No regular schedule - correct answer ✔✔B



Which two non-geographic categories are the most important for a hotel GM?

a. Scale and Class

b. Scale and Location

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 24, 2024
Number of pages
19
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ExamVerse Southern New Hampshire University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
530
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
439
Documents
6283
Last sold
20 hours ago

3.6

105 reviews

5
48
4
17
3
13
2
9
1
18

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions