Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ISC2 Certified In Cybersecurity (CC) Practice Exam 2024

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
36
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

ISC2 CC Exam 2024 with 100% correct answers

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ISC2 Certified In Cybersecurity (CC)
Practice Exam 2024

A vendor sells a particular operating system (OS). In order to deploy the OS securely on different
platforms, the vendor publishes several sets of instructions on how to install it, depending on which
platform the customer is using. This is an example of ______.

A. Law

B. Procedure

C. Standard

D. Policy - correct answer ✔✔B. Procedure



The city of Grampon wants to know where all its public vehicles (garbage trucks, police cars, etc.) are at
all times, so the city has GPS transmitters installed in all the vehicles. What kind of control is this?

A. Administrative

B. Entrenched

C. Physical

D. Technical - correct answer ✔✔D. Technical



Triffid Corporation has a rule that all employees working with sensitive hardcopy documents must put
the documents into a safe at the end of the workday, where they are locked up until the following
workday. What kind of control is the process of putting the documents into the safe?

A. Administrative

B. Tangential

C. Physical

D. Technical - correct answer ✔✔A. Administrative



Grampon municipal code requires that all companies that operate within city limits will have a set of
processes to ensure employees are safe while working with hazardous materials. Triffid Corporation
creates a checklist of activities employees must follow while working with hazardous materials inside
Grampon city limits. The municipal code is a ______, and the Triffid checklist is a ________.

,A. Law, procedure

B. Standard, law

C. Law, standard

D. Policy, standard

E. Policy, law - correct answer ✔✔A. Law, procedure



Which of the following is an example of a "something you know" authentication factor?

A. User ID

B. Password

C. Fingerprint

D. Iris scan - correct answer ✔✔B. Password



Tina is an (ISC)² member and is invited to join an online group of IT security enthusiasts. After attending
a few online sessions, Tina learns that some participants in the group are sharing malware with each
other, in order to use it against other organizations online. What should Tina do?

A. Nothing

B. Stop participating in the group

C. Report the group to law enforcement

D. Report the group to (ISC)2 - correct answer ✔✔B. Stop participating



A bollard is a post set securely in the ground in order to prevent a vehicle from entering an area or
driving past a certain point. Bollards are an example of ______ controls.

A. Physical

B. Administrative

C. Drastic

D. Technical - correct answer ✔✔A. Physical



Triffid Corporation has a policy that all employees must receive security awareness instruction before
using email; the company wants to make employees aware of potential phishing attempts that the
employees might receive via email. What kind of control is this instruction?

,A. Administrative

B. Finite

C. Physical

D. Technical - correct answer ✔✔A. Administrative



The Triffid Corporation publishes a strategic overview of the company's intent to secure all the data the
company possesses. This document is signed by Triffid senior management. What kind of document is
this?

A. Policy

B. Procedure

C. Standard

D. Law - correct answer ✔✔A. Policy



Chad is a security practitioner tasked with ensuring that the information on the organization's public
website is not changed by anyone outside the organization. This task is an example of ensuring
_________.

A. Confidentiality

B. Integrity

C. Availability

D. Confirmation - correct answer ✔✔B. Integrity



The city of Grampon wants to ensure that all of its citizens are protected from malware, so the city
council creates a rule that anyone caught creating and launching malware within the city limits will
receive a fine and go to jail. What kind of rule is this?

A. Policy

B. Procedure

C. Standard

D. Law - correct answer ✔✔D. Law



Zarma is an (ISC)² member and a security analyst for Triffid Corporation. One of Zarma's colleagues is
interested in getting an (ISC)2 certification and asks Zarma what the test questions are like. What should
Zarma do?

, A. Inform (ISC)2

B. Explain the style and format of the questions, but no detail

C. Inform the colleague's supervisor

D. Nothing - correct answer ✔✔B. Explain the style and format of the questions, but no detail



Druna is a security practitioner tasked with ensuring that laptops are not stolen from the organization's
offices. Which sort of security control would probably be best for this purpose?

A. Technical

B. Observe

C. Physical

D. Administrative - correct answer ✔✔C. Physical



For which of the following assets is integrity probably the most important security aspect?

A. One frame of a streaming video

B. The file that contains passwords used to authenticate users

C. The color scheme of a marketing website

D. Software that checks the spelling of product descriptions for a retail website - correct answer ✔✔B.
The file that contains passwords used to authenticate users



Jengi is setting up security for a home network. Jengi decides to configure MAC address filtering on the
router, so that only specific devices will be allowed to join the network. This is an example of
a(n)_______ control.

A. Physical

B. Administrative

C. Substantial

D. Technical - correct answer ✔✔D. Technical



Siobhan is an (ISC)² member who works for Triffid Corporation as a security analyst. Yesterday, Siobhan
got a parking ticket while shopping after work. What should Siobhan do?

A. Inform (ISC)2

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
36
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ExamVerse Southern New Hampshire University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
530
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
439
Documenten
6281
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden

3.6

105 beoordelingen

5
48
4
17
3
13
2
9
1
18

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen