Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition Williams Test Bank Latest

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
129
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

1. What fact explains the shift of health care focus toward the older adult in the late 1960s? a. Disability was viewed as unavoidable. b. Complications from disease increased mortality. c. Older adults’ needs are similar to those of all adults. d. Preventive health care practices increased longevity. ANS: D 2. To what age group does the term “aged” apply? a. 55–64 years of age b. 65–74 years of age c. 75–84 years of age d. 85 and older ANS: C 3. Which is true of ageism? a. It is discrimination against persons solely on the basis of age. b. It causes a person to fear aging. c. It involves the use of cultural sensitivity to address concerns of aging. d. It focuses on resourcesNfor Rthe IoldeGr adB.C

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition Williams Test Bank

Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition Williams Test Bank Latest
2023/2024

Chapter 01: Trends and Issues
Williams: Basic Geriatric Nursing, 7th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. What fact explains the shift of health care focus toward the older adult in the late
1960s?
a. Disability was viewed as unavoidable.
b. Complications from disease increased mortality.
c. Older adults’ needs are similar to those of all adults.
d. Preventive health care practices increased
longevity. ANS: D

2. To what age group does the term “aged” apply?
a. 55–64 years of age
b. 65–74 years of age
c. 75–84 years of age
d. 85 and
older ANS: C

3. Which is true of ageism?
a. It is discrimination against persons solely on the basis of age.
b. It causes a person to fear aging.
c. It involves the use of cultural sensitivity to address concerns of aging.
d. It focuses on resources N for R
the olde
I Gr adBult..CM
ANS: A

4. What is the most beneficial legislation that has influenced health care for the older
adult?
a. Medicare and Medicaid
b. Elimination of the mandatory retirement age
c. The Americans with Disabilities Act
d. The Drug Benefit
Program ANS: A

5. What housing option for the older adult offers the privacy of an
apartment with restaurant-style meals and some medical and personal
care services?
a. Government-subsidized housing
b. Long-term care facility
c. Assisted-living center
d. Group housing
plan ANS: C

6. The 75-year-old man who has been hospitalized following a severe case of
pneumonia is concerned about his mounting hospital bill and asks if his
Medicare coverage will pay for his care. What would be the most helpful

, Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition Williams Test Bank

response by the nurse?
a. Medicare Part C pays 50% of all medical costs for persons older than 65.

, Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition Williams Test Bank

b. Medicare Part B pays hospital costs and physician fees.
c. Medicare Part A pays for inpatient hospital costs.
d. Medicare Part D pays 80% of the charges made by
physicians. ANS: C

7. The daughter of a patient who has been diagnosed with terminal cancer asks
which documents are required to allow her to make health care decisions for
her parent. Which response would provide the most accurate information to the
daughter?
a. Advance directives indicate the degree of intervention desired by the patient.
b. A ‘Do Not Resuscitate’ document signed by the patient transfers
authority to the next of kin.
c. A durable power of attorney for health care transfers decision-making
authority for health care to a designated person.
d. A living will transfers authority to the
physician. ANS: C

8. The daughter of a resident in a long-term care facility is frustrated with her 80-
year-old mother’s refusal to eat. Which response would be the most
appropriate?
a. The refusal to eat is an effort to maintain a portion of
independence and self-direction.
b. The refusal to eat is an indication of approaching Alzheimer disease.
c. The refusal to eat is an effort to gain attention.
d. The refusal to eat is an indication of the dislike of the institutional
food. ANS: A

9. When do the conditions of a living will go into effect?
a. When the patient declares that desire in writing
b. When a family member indicates the desire for curative therapy to cease
c. When two physicians agree in writing that the criteria in the living will
have been met
d. When the physician and a family member agree that the criteria in the
living will have been met
ANS: C

10. In the 1980s, Medicare initiated a program of diagnosis-related groups (DRGs)
to reduce hospital costs. How did the DRGs reduce hospital costs?
a. By classifying various diagnoses as ineligible for hospitalization
b. By allotting a set amount of hospital days and prospective payment on the
basis of the admitting diagnosis
c. By specifying particular physicians to treat specified diagnoses
d. By using frequency of a particular diagnosis to set a payment
schedule ANS: B

11. Which facility would be recommended for a patient who has had a hip
replacement and needs physical therapy?
a. Basic care facility

, Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition Williams Test Bank


PRIMEXAM.COM

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
129
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$38.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
THEEXCELLENCELIBRARY Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
18
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
6
Documenten
2641
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
THE EXCELLENCE LIBRARY

The Excellence Library Where Academic Success Begins. Welcome to The Excellence Library — your trusted marketplace for past and upcoming exam papers with verified answers, spanning all academic fields. Whether you're a med student, a future lawyer, a high schooler prepping for finals, or a researcher looking for model dissertations — we've got you covered. What We Offer Accurate & Complete Exam Papers From Medicine, Nursing, Law (Bar Exams), High School subjects, and more. Model Dissertations & Novels Top-tier academic references and full-text materials to guide your writing and study. Affordable & Fair Pricing Quality resources at a price that respects students' budgets. Why Choose Us? Thoroughly Reviewed Answers – Every paper includes clear, correct solutions. Massive Library – Thousands of documents, constantly updated. Academic Excellence, Delivered – We help you prepare smarter, not harder. Fast Delivery – Get what you need, when you need it. Our Goal To empower students and professionals by offering reliable, affordable academic materials — helping you succeed one paper at a time.

Lees meer Lees minder
2.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen