Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

final property exam Perfectly solved 2024

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

final property exam Perfectly solved 2024 Which of the following best defines the term risk? a. Causes a loss b. Brings loss about c. Increases chances of a loss d. Uncertainty of loss - CORRECT ANS-d. Uncertainty of loss An owner-occupied home has a replacement cost of $500,000 and an actual cash value of $400,000. To assure that the replacement cost provision in the policy applies, what is the minimum the home must be insured for? a. 75% of the RC b. $320,000 c. 75% of the ACV d. $400,000 - CORRECT ANS-d. $400,000 You have a car accident and you and the insurance company disagree as to the amount of the loss, you have a right to use which of the following clauses under your policy? a. Appraisal b. Pro-rata liability c. Subrogation d. Proof of loss - CORRECT ANS-a. Appraisal Under your liability section of your homeowner's policy, all of the following losses would be covered except...: a. Your dog bites the mailman b. A friend falls in your shower and sues you for a broken back

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

final property exam Perfectly solved 2024

Which of the following best defines the term risk?



a. Causes a loss

b. Brings loss about

c. Increases chances of a loss

d. Uncertainty of loss - CORRECT ANS-d. Uncertainty of loss



An owner-occupied home has a replacement cost of $500,000 and an actual cash value of $400,000. To
assure that the replacement cost provision in the policy applies, what is the minimum the home must be
insured for?



a. 75% of the RC

b. $320,000

c. 75% of the ACV

d. $400,000 - CORRECT ANS-d. $400,000



You have a car accident and you and the insurance company disagree as to the amount of the loss, you
have a right to use which of the following clauses under your policy?



a. Appraisal

b. Pro-rata liability

c. Subrogation

d. Proof of loss - CORRECT ANS-a. Appraisal



Under your liability section of your homeowner's policy, all of the following losses would be covered
except...:



a. Your dog bites the mailman

b. A friend falls in your shower and sues you for a broken back

,c. Your son falls down your stairs

d. A child crawls under your fence, falls into your in-ground pool and is injured - CORRECT ANS-c. Your
son falls down your stairs



All of the following items can be found on a Declaration Page except



a. Name of insured

b. Perils covered

c. Location of property insured

d. Name of mortgagee - CORRECT ANS-b. Perils covered



All of the following terms support the concept of indemnity except...



a. Subrogation

b. ACV

c. Replacement cost

d. Insurable interest - CORRECT ANS-c. Replacement cost



A Scheduled Personal Property Floater offers all of the following unique benefits to the policyholder
except...



a. property is insured for "all risks"

b. policy has "world-wide" coverage

c. no deductible applies

d. no dollar amount needs to be listed - CORRECT ANS-d. no dollar amount needs to be listed



Your owner-occupied home is insured for $500,000 under an HO-3. A fire totally destroys your property.
At the time of the loss the insurance company determines the value of your property to be $150,000.
This is an example of...

, a. physical hazard

b. morale hazard

c. moral hazard

d. legal hazard - CORRECT ANS-c. moral hazard



Using the above scenario, how much will the insurance company pay?



a. $150,000

b. nothing, you breached the contract by tremendously over insuring

c. $500,000

d. 80% of $500,000 - CORRECT ANS-c. $500,000



All of the following describe the DP-1 except...



a. contains the fewest perils

b. provides coverage for all types of loss to property

c. provides coverage for fire losses - CORRECT ANS-b. provides coverage for all types of loss to property



The weather person reports that the Wisconsin River is going to crest within the next three days. You
decide its time to pick up that Flood Insurance your agent has been telling you about, however, your
Flood Policy contains a waiting period of _________ from the date of postmark or digital submission.



a. 7 days

b. 21 days

c. 5 days

d. 30 days - CORRECT ANS-d. 30 days



All earthquake shocks and volcanic eruptions, on commercial property, done within ____________ are
considered a single occurrence.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Blessedmercy
2.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Blessedmercy kenyatta university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
481
Laatst verkocht
11 maanden geleden

2.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen