Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NCLE Test - Questions And Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

NCLE Test - Questions And Answers NCLE Test - Questions And Answers NCLE Test - Questions And Answers NCLE Test - Questions And Answers NCLE Test - Questions And Answers NCLE Test - Questions And Answers NCLE Test - Questions And Answers

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NCLE Exam Questions
And Answers | 100%
Correct Latest 2023-2024

,NCLE Test Questions And Answers 2023
Assessment of the quality of the peripheral curves (blends of a rigid contact lens) is
achieved by the use of the-
a. profile analyzer
b. shadow graph
c. keratometer
d. burton light - Answer a. profile analyzer

Contact lens power should be specified in-
a. back vertex power
b. sphero-cylinder power
c. power in situ
d. posterier apical radius - Answer a. back vertex power

The slit-lamp illumination that gives an overall view of the cornea but limits detail is-
a. sclerotic scatter
b. diffuse
c. specular reflection
d. oscilatory - Answer b. diffuse

When a keratometric miers reflected off a soft contact lens are only clear when the
wearer blinks, the lens fit is too-
a. small
b. large
c. steep
d. flat - Answer c. steep

Transient keratometric mier distortion is usually due to-
a. pre-ocular tear film abnormalities
b. prolonged rigid lens wear
c. prolonged soft lens wear
d. irregular corneal astigmatism - Answer a. pre-ocular tear film abnormalities

Epithelial edema which manifests itself clinically as central corneal haze, is verified
by the slit lamp using sclerotic scatter illumination. What specific technique does the
examiner use to see this condition?
a. the naked eye and an angle between the slit lamp beam and the eye of 90˚
b. the blue cobalt filter of the slit lamp and an angle of about 45˚
c. the green filter of the slit lamp with high magnification
d. high magnification and an angle between the beam and scope of 180˚ - Answer a.
the naked eye and an angle between the slit lamp beam and the eye of 90˚

With a rigid contact lens in place a flourescein pattern shows a narrow bend
horizontally wih a concentration of flourescein inferiorly and superiorly under the
lens. Which one of the following type of astigmatism is represented by this pattern?
a. lenticular astigmatism
b. residual astigmatism
c. against the rule astigmatism
d. with the rule astigmatism - Answer d. with the rule astigmatism

Refractive Rx -3.00 -1.00 x 170

, NCLE Test Questions And Answers
K's 42.00 @ 170/43.00 @ 80
Given the above Rx and K's he following diagnostic toric soft lens was used:
B.C. 8.8
Power -3.00 -1.00 x 180
During dianostic evalutation, the above lens rotated 10 clockwise. The lens ordered
should have an axis of:
a. 10
b. 180
c. 170
d. 160 - Answer b. 180

Given the same circumstances from the above question, once the correctly ordered
lens has been dispensed, the rotational marks should settle at _______.
a. 6 o clock
b. 10 clockwise rotation
c. 10 counter clockwise rotation
d. none of the above - Answer b. 10 clockwise rotation

An instrument that allows simultaneous verification of lens diameter, optic zone
width, and peripheral curve width is:
a. measuring magnifier
b. ophthalmometer
c. profile analyzer
d. radiuscope - Answer a. measuring magnifier
(the book says d. radiuscope)

The instrument used for magnification of the edge of a rigid CL is a _______.
a. radiuscope
b. shadowgraph
c. profile analysis
d. keratometer - Answer b. shadowgraph

Mary is wearing in her right eye RGP lens with a base curve of 43.50 and a power of
+2.75. The doctor refracts -0.75 sphere over this lens. If you wish to order her a new
lens with a curve of 43.00, what will the new power be?
a. +1.50
b. +2.00
c. +2.50
d. +3.00 - Answer c. +250

Which of the following could be considered in the fitting of a keratoconus patient
1. aspheric
2. McGuire
3. Soper
4. tangent streak

a. 1 & 2
b. 2 & 3
c. 3 & 4
d. 1, 2 and 3 - Answer d. 1, 2 and 3

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Tsavorite

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Tsavorite chamberlain college of nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
149
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen