Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Chapter 1: Fundamentals Of Information Systems |Questions with Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
253
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-03-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Chapter 1: Fundamentals Of Information Systems Topic 1-Easy help a person connect with friends, family, and colleagues online and meet people with similar interests and hobbies. A. Tender portals B. Social networking sites C. Archives panels D. Classified advertisements ANSWER: B is a social networking site. A. LinkedIn B. Yahoo C. Bing D. Baidu ANSWER: A Which is an example of a social networking site? A. Truecaller B. Google+ C. eBay D. PayPal ANSWER: B is skill in using productivity software, such as word processors, spreadsheets, database management systems, and presentation software. A. Network literacy B. Business literacy

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Chapter 1: Fundamentals Of Information
Systems

Topic 1-Easy

help a person connect with friends, family, and colleagues online and meet people with similar
interests and hobbies.

A. Tender portals

B. Social networking sites

C. Archives panels

D. Classified advertisements

ANSWER: B



is a social networking site.

A. LinkedIn

B. Yahoo

C. Bing

D. Baidu

ANSWER: A



Which is an example of a social networking site?

A. Truecaller

B. Google+

C. eBay

D. PayPal

ANSWER: B



is skill in using productivity software, such as word processors, spreadsheets, database
management systems, and presentation software.

A. Network literacy

B. Business literacy

,C. Information literacy

D. Computer literacy

ANSWER: D



is understanding the role of information in generating and using business intelligence.

A. Information literacy

B. Business ability

C. Business mastery

D. Information retrieval

ANSWER: A



Which is a software component of a management information system (MIS)?

A. Commercial programs

B. Barcode readers

C. Memory devices

D. Application servers

ANSWER: A



In designing a management information system (MIS), the first task is to .

A. clearly define the system’s objectives

B. collect data

C. analyze data

D. provided information in a useful format

ANSWER: A




In designing a management information system (MIS), after defining the system’s objectives, the next
step is to .

A. provide information in a useful format

B. collect and analyze data

C. use information for decision making

,D. integrate the hardware and software components

ANSWER: B



The final task in designing a management information system (MIS) is .

A. collecting and analyzing internal and external data for accuracy and relevancy

B. providing information in a useful format for decision-making purposes

C. clearly defining the system’s objectives

D. integrating hardware and software components

ANSWER: B




In the context of the data component of an information system, internal data sources include .

A. personnel records

B. population statistics

C. economic conditions

D. government agencies

ANSWER: A




In the context of the data component of an information system, external data sources include .

A. transaction data

B. personnel records

C. labor statistics

D. sales records

ANSWER: C



Database management systems .

A. are used to create, organize, and manage databases

B. improve routing and delivery schedules of databases

C. are written for specific database applications

D. include transaction-processing reports for database analysis

, ANSWER: A



is a database management system (DBMS) that is suitable for a large organization.

A. Microsoft Access

B. FileMaker Pro

C. Oracle

D. Java

ANSWER: C



The purpose of an information system’s component is generating the most useful type of
information for making decisions.

A. process

B. internal data

C. external data

D. database

ANSWER: A



The four Ms of resources in information systems are .

A. management, motivation, manpower, and monitoring

B. materials, money, modeling, and monitoring

C. manpower, machinery, materials, and money

D. manpower, monitoring, movement, and modeling

ANSWER:c



A provides reports and statistics on employee demographics.

A. manufacturing information system

B. marketing information system

C. logistics information system

D. personnel information system

ANSWER: D

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 2, 2024
Number of pages
253
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$25.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EXAMSMART Howard Community College
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
10
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
2992
Last sold
1 month ago
SMART.SCORES

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller LectJoshua.

5.0

2 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions