EXAM - WITH 100%
VERIFIED SOLUTIONS
2023-2024
Question 1
The Confusion Assessment Methods Instrument (CAMI) is a standardized assessment tool
for which of the following disorders?
A. Dementia
B. Delirium
C. Pick's disease
D. A and C
The answer is B-Delirium
Question 2
Which of the following is a common sensory deficit of conversion disorder? Check all that
apply.
A. Blindness
B. Tunnel vision
C. Blindness
D. Deafness
The answer is A-Blindness and D-Deafness
Question 3 Delirium is an example of which type of clinical problem in psychosomatic
medicine?
A. Psychiatric symptoms secondary to a medical condition
B. Psychiatric symptoms as a reaction to a medical condition of treatment
C. Psychiatric complications of medical conditions and treatment
D. Medical complications of psychiatric conditions or treatment
The answer is A- Psychiatric symptoms secondary to a medical condition
Question 4
All the following medications are used in the treatment of Parkinson's disease
dementia/psychosis EXCEPT for
A . NuLaid
B . Rivastigmine
C. Pimavanserin
D. Memantine
,The answer is D-Memantine
Question 5
Indicators of imitative dissociative identity disorder include which of the following symptoms?
A. Symptom exaggeration
B. Confusion and shame related to symptoms
C. Use of symptoms to excuse antisocial behaviors
D. A and C only
The answer is B- confusion and shame related to symptoms
Question 6
Which of the following can lower a person's resistance to control impulses?
A. Fatigue
B. Incessant stimulation
C. Psychic trauma
D. All of the above
The answer is D-All of the above
Question 7
Schizophrenia in a client with end-stage renal disease is an example of which type of
clinical problem in psychosomatic medicine?
A. Co-occurring medical and psychiatric conditions
B. Psychiatric symptoms secondary to a medical condition
C. Psychiatric symptoms as a reaction to a medical condition
D. Psychiatric complications of medical conditions and treatments
The answer is A-Co-occurring medical and psychiatric conditions
Question 8
An acute onset, short-term confusion, with changes in cognition and level of awareness due
to a physiological cause is known as which of the following?
A. Delirium
B. Dementia
C. Psychosis
D. Traumatic brain injury
The answer is A -Delirium
Question 9
A client expresses feelings of unreality or of being detached from their environment,
describing the perception of the outside world as unreal, dreamlike, and visually distorted.
The ARNP recognizes this as which of the following?
A. Derealization
B. Depersonalization
C. Generalized amnesia
D. Dissociative identity disorder
The answer is A-derealization
Question 10
A client present with persistent feelings of detachment from one's self, like watching one's
self in a movie. The ARNP recognizes this as which of the following?
, A. Derealization
B. Depersonalization
C. Generalized amnesia
D Dissociative identity disorder
The answer is B-Depersonalization
Question 11
Which of the following is recommended in the treatment of pyromania?
A. Psychoanalysis
B. Cognitive therapy
C. Supervision of client to prevent a repeated episode of fire setting
D. All the above
The answer is B- Cognitive therapy
Question 12
Which of the following biological factors have been associated with kleptomania? Check all
that apply.
A. Brain diseases
B. Cortical atrophy
C. Mental retardation
D. Enlarged lateral ventricles
The answers are: A-brain diseases, B-Cortical atrophy, and D-enlarged lateral
ventricles
Question 13
A neurodevelopmental disorder characterized by impairment confined to a specific area of
academic achievement (i.e., reading, writing, arithmetic, spelling) without deficits in
intellectual and adaptive behaviors is
A. Intellectual disability
B. Communication disorder
C. Specific learning disorder
D. Autism spectrum disorder
The answer is A-Intellectual disability
Question 14
Which of the following approaches/treatments are recommended in working
with clients with a conversion disorder?
A. After a very thorough evaluation to r/o any medical cause, tell the client that the
symptoms are imaginary.
B. Recommend psychotherapy to focus on issues of stress and coping.
C. Recommend psychoanalysis to explore intrapsychic conflicts.
D. B and C only
The answer is B -Recommend psychotherapy to focus on issues of stress and
coping
Question 15
Experiences of depersonalization and decreolization are common in which of the following
clients?
A. clients with seizures