ANSWERS: LATEST 2024
1. Which is most likely to disrupt a student's reading fluency?
A. Text is too much to read in one sitting
B. Student doesn't understand 15% of vowels
C. Student doesn't know sight words or phonetic sounds
D. Book that aren't on skill level. - Answer- C
2. You ask a student to look at a book without words and verbally tell a story just
by looking at the pictures. Which ability are you assessing?
A. Concept of print
B. Story structure
C. Phonics
D. Phonemic awareness - Answer- B
3. A boy reads slowly but accurately. What is the appropriate intervention?
A. Repeated reading on a text that is at his independent level
B. Echo read of a text that is at his instructional level
C. Group reading
D. Giving him a harder book to read. - Answer- A
4. If a child struggles with fluency, what can you expect from them?
A. The student will struggle with comprehension.
B. The student will struggle with phonics.
C. The student will struggle with vocabulary.
D. The student won't ever learn to read. - Answer- A
, PECT PREK-4 MODULE 2 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
ANSWERS: LATEST 2024
5. A teacher has her students crouch when the music is low and stand when the
music is high. What musical concept is she reinforcing?
A. Tempo
B. Pitch
C. Timbre
D. Dynamics - Answer- B
6. A class goes on a field trip to a supermarket. The produce manager tells the class
that fruits are grown in other areas and then transported to the store. Which activity
would further the student's knowledge of spatial interaction?
A. Research the climates of the areas the fruits come from.
B. Chart the different modes of transportation used to move the fruit.
C. Study the food traditions in the different areas.
D. Find the location of where different fruits are grown and map how they get to
the store. - Answer- D
7. A first grade class visits a pet store. Upon returning back to the classroom the
students are broken up into various groups for different jobs (i.e., designing the pet
cages and arranging desks, determining name and setting up the shop, what type of
animals, etc.) After this the teacher holds a discussion on their activities, what
topic is the teacher laying the foundation for in future years?
A. Opportunity cost
B. Universal needs
C. Economic interdependence
D. Disposable income - Answer- C
, PECT PREK-4 MODULE 2 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
ANSWERS: LATEST 2024
8. A teacher wants to connect a Science unit with Social Studies. The students are
charting a plant's growth. Which concept is the teacher targeting?
A. Time
B. Continuity
C. Location
D. Environment - Answer- A
9. Ms. Duke is teaching a small group of first grade students. She is giving them
the sounds /b/, /i/, /g/ and then sweeping them together to say "big". Her group is
practicing this skill with several short vowel words. What skill is Ms. Duke
working on with this group?
A. Alphabetic knowledge
B. Print awareness
C. Fluency
D. Phonemic awareness - Answer- D
10. A kindergarten teacher includes poetry in her daily read-alouds. She asks her
students to listen to the rhymes of familiar poems and sometimes to provide a new
rhyming word. Which reading skill is she practicing with her class?
A. Sight or concrete words
B. Print awareness
C. Phonemic awareness
D. Connecting print to letter sounds - Answer- C