Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AWS Certified Developer Associate 6: Multiple Choice Questions And Correct Answers with Rationale,100% Verified

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
38
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
13-03-2024
Written in
2023/2024

AWS Certified Developer Associate 6: Multiple Choice Questions And Correct Answers with Rationale,100% Verified You are a developer for a company that is planning on using the AWS RDS service. Your Database administrator spins up a new MySQL RDS Instance in AWS. You now need to connect to that instance. How can you achieve this? Choose 2 answers from the options given below. A. Use the DescribeDBInstances API and get the endpoint for the database instance B. Use the DescribeDBInstances API and get the IP address for the database instance C Request the DBA for the endpoint for the Instance via the AWS Console D. Request the DBA for the IP address for the Instance via the AWS Console Answer - A and C The AWS Documentation mentions the following Before you can connect to a DB instance running the MySQL database engine, you must create a DB instance. For information, seeCreating a DB Instance Running the MySQL Database Engine. Once Amazon RDS provisions your DB instance, you can use any standard MySQL client application or utility to connect to the instance. In the connection string, you specify the DNS address from the DB instance endpoint as the host parameter and specify the port number from the DB instance endpoint as the port parameter. You can use the AWS Management Console, the AWS CLI describe-db-instances command, or the Amazon RDS API DescribeDBInstances action to list the details of an Amazon RDS DB instance, including its endpoint Options B and D are incorrect since you need to use the endpoints to connect to the database For more information on connecting to a database endpoint , please refer to the below URL You are a developer for a company that has been given the responsibility to debug performance issues for an existing application. The application connects to a MySQL RDS Instance in AWS. There is a suspicion that there are performance issues in the underlying queries. Which of the following can help diagnose these issues? A. The Cloudtrail logs for the region B. Get the slow query logs for the RDS service C. Use the AWS Config service to diagnose the problem areas D. Use the AWS Inspector service to diagnose the problem areas Answer - B The AWS RDS Service contains several logs such as the ones given below Error log ( General query log ( SQL statements received from clients, and also client connect and disconnect times. Slow query log ( SQL statements that took longer to execute than a set amount of time and that examined more than a defined number of rows. Both thresholds are configurable. Option A is incorrect because this is used to monitor API activity Option C is incorrect because this is used as a configuration service Option D is incorrect because this is used to inspect EC2 Instances for vulnerabilities For more information on monitoring Amazon RDS , please refer to the below URL cloudwatch/ Your team has an application deployed using the Elastic Beanstalk service. A Web environment has been configured for the production environment. There is now a requirement to perform a Blue Green deployment for a new version of the application. How can you achieve this? A. Create a new application and swap the application environments. B. Create a new application version and upload the new application version C. Create a new environment in the application with the updated application version and perform a swap D. Create a new environment in the application and Load the configuration of an existing environment Answer - C This is mentioned in the AWS Documentation Since this is clearly mentioned in the AWS Documentation, all other options are invalid For more information on Blue Green deployments in Elastic Beanstalk, please refer to the below URL You are developing an application that consist of the following architecture · A set of EC2 Instances hosting a web layer · A database hosting a MySQL instance You need to add a layer that can be used to ensure that the most frequently accessed data from the database is fetched in a more fast and efficient manner from the database. Which of the following can be used to accomplish this requirement? A. An SQS queue to store the frequently accessed data B. An SNS topic to store the frequently accessed data C. A Cloudfront distribution to store the frequently accessed data D. A Elasticache instance to store the frequently accessed data Answer - D The AWS Documentation mentions the following Amazon ElastiCache offers fully managed Redis ( ( data stores. Build data-intensive apps or improve the performance of your existing apps by retrieving data from high throughput and low latency in-memory data stores. Amazon ElastiCache is a popular choice for Gaming, Ad-Tech, Financial Services, Healthcare, and IoT apps. Option A is incorrect because this is a messaging service Option B is incorrect because this is a notification service Option C is incorrect because this is a web distribution service For more information on Amazon ElastiCache, please refer to the below URL You've just started development on an application that will make use of the ElastiCache service. You need to ensure that objects are cached but not kept inadvertently for a long time. Which of the following cache maintenance strategy would you employ for the cache service? A. TTL B. Lazy Loading C. Write Through D. Read Through Answer - A The AWS Documentation mentions the following Lazy loading allows for stale data but won't fail with empty nodes. Write through ensures that data is always fresh but may fail with empty nodes and may populate the cache with superfluous data. By adding a time to live (TTL) value to each write, we are able to enjoy the advantages of each strategy and largely avoid cluttering up the cache with superfluous data. Option B is incorrect because this is a caching strategy that loads data into the cache only when necessary. Option C is incorrect because this is a caching strategy that adds data or updates data in the cache whenever data is written to the database. Option D is incorrect because there is no such caching strategy For more information on Caching strategies, please refer to the below URL Your team has been instructed with the development of an application. The backend store needs to store data on which ad-hoc queries can run and table joins are required. Which of the following would you use to host the underlying data store? A. AWS RDS B. AWS DynamoDB C. AWS S3 D. AWS Athena Answer - A The AWS Documentation gives an example comparison of when to use AWS RDS for SQL data and DynamoDB for NoSQL data Option B is incorrect because this should not be used when you have table joins to be carried out. Option C is incorrect because this is used for object level storage Option D is incorrect because this is used for querying data in S3 For more information on when to use SQL over NoSQL, please refer to the below URL Your development team is currently working with an application that interacts with the DynamoDB table. Due to the proposed extensive use of the application, the underlying DynamoDB table would undergo a steady growth in size. Which of the following preferred options should be used for retrieving the data? Choose 3 answers from the options given below A. Use the query operation B. Use the Scan operation C. Use the GetItem API command D. Use the BatchGetItem API command Answer - A ,C and D The AWS Documentation mentions the following If possible, you should avoid using a Scan operation on a large table or index with a filter that removes many results. Also, as a table or index grows, the Scan operation slows. The Scan operation examines every item for the requested values and can use up the provisioned throughput for a large table or index in a single operation. For faster response times, design your tables and indexes so that your applications can use Query instead of Scan. (For tables, you can also consider using the GetItem and BatchGetItem APIs.) Option B is incorrect since this would cause performance issues as the amount of items starts to increase. For more information on best practises for the query and scan operation, please refer to the below URL Your development team is planning on building an application based on the Microservice architecture pattern. Docker containers would be used to build the application. When deploying the application to AWS, which of the following services should be considered. Choose 2 answers from the options given below? A. AWS EC2 B. AWS ECS C. Application Load balancer D. Classic Load balancer Answer - B and C The below diagram from the AWS Documentation, shows the example of a simple Microservices Architecture Option A is incorrect since ECS should be preferred for its ability to provide a serverless architecture for your docker containers Option D is incorrect since the Application Load balancer has better support for docker containers. For more information on a simple microservices architecture, please refer to the below URL Your team has an application deployed on the AWS platform. This application is making requests to an S3 bucket. There is a surge of increased number of GET requests. After monitoring using Cloudwatch metrics you can see the rate of GET requests going close to 5000 requests per second. Which of the following can be used to ensure the performance and cost are optimized? A. Add an Elasticache in front of the S3 bucket B. Use DynamoDB instead of using S3 C. Place a Cloudfront distribution in front of the S3 bucket D. Place an Elastic Load balancer in front of the S3 bucket Answer - C The AWS Documentation mentions the following If your workload is mainly sending GET requests, in addition to the preceding guidelines, you should consider using Amazon CloudFront for performance optimization. By integrating CloudFront with Amazon S3, you can distribute content to your users with low latency and a high data transfer rate. You also send fewer direct requests to Amazon S3, which reduces your costs. Since the documentation clearly mentions this , all other options are invalid For more information on request rate configurations for S3, please refer to the below URL Your team is planning on creating a Lambda function which will interact with a DynamoDB stream. Which of the following would need to be in place to ensure the Lambda function can interact with the DynamoDB table. A. Access Keys for an IAM user embedded in the function B. IAM Role with required permissions to access DynamoDB C. The password for an IAM user in the environment variable for the Lambda function D. A Security group rule to allow egress traffic into DynamoDB Answer - B The AWS Documentation mentions the following Regardless of what invokes a Lambda function, AWS Lambda always executes a Lambda function on your behalf. If your Lambda function needs to access any AWS resources, you need to grant the relevant permissions to access those resources. You also need to grant AWS Lambda permissions to poll your DynamoDB stream. You grant all of these permissions to an IAM role (execution role) that AWS Lambda can assume to poll the stream and execute the Lambda function on your behalf. You create this role first and then enable it at the time you create the Lambda function For more information on using Lambda with DynamoDB, please refer to the below URL Your team is looking into the Serverless deployment of an AWS lambda function. The function will be deployed using the Serverless application model. To test this out , you first create a sample function created below. var AWS = require('aws-sdk'); er = function(event, context, callback) { var bucketName = "Demobucket"; callback(null, bucketName); } What should be the next steps in the serverless deployment? Choose 2 answers from the options given below A. Create a YAML file with the deployment specific's and package that along with the function file. B. Upload the application function file onto an S3 bucket. C. Upload the function on AWS Lambda D. Upload the complete package onto an S3 bucket Answer - A and D This is given in the AWS Documentation Option B is incorrect since you need to package both the application function and the YAML file Option C is incorrect since you have the requirement to deploy this in an automated fashion For more information on serverless deployment, please refer to the below URL Your team has developed an application that makes use of an SQS queue for distributed messaging. Your team needs to monitor the number of messages in the queue. Which of the following can be used to get this information? A. AWS Cloudwatch B. AWS Cloudtrail C. AWS Config D. AWS Inspector Answer - A This is given in the AWS Documentation Amazon SQS and Amazon CloudWatch are integrated so you can use CloudWatch to view and analyze metrics for your Amazon SQS queues. You can view and analyze your queues' metrics from the Amazon SQS console ( html#access-cloudwatch-metrics-sqs-console), the CloudWatch console

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

AWS Certified Developer Associate 6: Multiple Choice
Questions And Correct Answers with Rationale,100%
Verified
You are a developer for a company that is planning on using the AWS RDS
service. Your Database administrator spins up a new MySQL RDS Instance in
AWS. You now need to connect to that instance. How can you achieve this?
Choose 2 answers from the options given below.

A. Use the DescribeDBInstances API and get the endpoint for the database
instance
B. Use the DescribeDBInstances API and get the IP address for the database
instance
C Request the DBA for the endpoint for the Instance via the AWS Console
D. Request the DBA for the IP address for the Instance via the AWS Console
Answer - A and C
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
Before you can connect to a DB instance running the MySQL database engine, you
must create a DB instance. For
information, seeCreating a DB Instance Running the MySQL Database Engine. Once
Amazon RDS provisions your
DB instance, you can use any standard MySQL client application or utility to connect to
the instance. In the
connection string, you specify the DNS address from the DB instance endpoint as the
host parameter and
specify the port number from the DB instance endpoint as the port parameter.
You can use the AWS Management Console, the AWS CLI describe-db-instances
command, or the Amazon RDS
API DescribeDBInstances action to list the details of an Amazon RDS DB instance,
including its endpoint
Options B and D are incorrect since you need to use the endpoints to connect to the
database
For more information on connecting to a database endpoint , please refer to the below
URL
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_ConnectToInstanc
e.html
You are a developer for a company that has been given the responsibility to
debug
performance issues for an existing application. The application connects to a
MySQL RDS Instance in AWS. There is a suspicion that there are performance
issues in the underlying queries. Which of the following can help diagnose these
issues?

A. The Cloudtrail logs for the region
B. Get the slow query logs for the RDS service

,C. Use the AWS Config service to diagnose the problem areas
D. Use the AWS Inspector service to diagnose the problem areas
Answer - B
The AWS RDS Service contains several logs such as the ones given below
Error log (https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.7/en/error-log.html) - contains diagnostic
messages generated by the database engine, along with startup and shutdown times.
General query log (https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.7/en/query-log.html) - contains a
record of all
SQL statements received from clients, and also client connect and disconnect times.
Slow query log (https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.7/en/slow-query-log.html) -
contains a record of
SQL statements that took longer to execute than a set amount of time and that
examined more than a
defined number of rows. Both thresholds are configurable.
Option A is incorrect because this is used to monitor API activity
Option C is incorrect because this is used as a configuration service
Option D is incorrect because this is used to inspect EC2 Instances for vulnerabilities
For more information on monitoring Amazon RDS , please refer to the below URL
https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/database/monitor-amazon-rds-for-mysql-and-mariadb-
logs-withamazon-
cloudwatch/
Your team has an application deployed using the Elastic Beanstalk service. A
Web
environment has been configured for the production environment. There is now a
requirement to perform a Blue Green deployment for a new version of the
application. How
can you achieve this?

A. Create a new application and swap the application environments.
B. Create a new application version and upload the new application version
C. Create a new environment in the application with the updated application
version and perform
a swap
D. Create a new environment in the application and Load the configuration of an
existing
environment
Answer - C
This is mentioned in the AWS Documentation

Since this is clearly mentioned in the AWS Documentation, all other options are invalid
For more information on Blue Green deployments in Elastic Beanstalk, please refer to
the below URL
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/using-
features.CNAMESwap.html
You are developing an application that consist of the following architecture
· A set of EC2 Instances hosting a web layer

,· A database hosting a MySQL instance
You need to add a layer that can be used to ensure that the most frequently
accessed data
from the database is fetched in a more fast and efficient manner from the
database. Which
of the following can be used to accomplish this requirement?

A. An SQS queue to store the frequently accessed data
B. An SNS topic to store the frequently accessed data
C. A Cloudfront distribution to store the frequently accessed data
D. A Elasticache instance to store the frequently accessed data
Answer - D
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
Amazon ElastiCache offers fully managed Redis (https://aws.amazon.com/redis/) and
Memcached
(https://aws.amazon.com/memcached/). Seamlessly deploy, run, and scale popular
open source compatible inmemory
data stores. Build data-intensive apps or improve the performance of your existing apps
by retrieving
data from high throughput and low latency in-memory data stores. Amazon ElastiCache
is a popular choice for
Gaming, Ad-Tech, Financial Services, Healthcare, and IoT apps.
Option A is incorrect because this is a messaging service
Option B is incorrect because this is a notification service
Option C is incorrect because this is a web distribution service
For more information on Amazon ElastiCache, please refer to the below URL
You've just started development on an application that will make use of the
ElastiCache
service. You need to ensure that objects are cached but not kept inadvertently for
a long
time. Which of the following cache maintenance strategy would you employ for
the cache
service?

A. TTL
B. Lazy Loading
C. Write Through
D. Read Through
Answer - A
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
Lazy loading allows for stale data but won't fail with empty nodes. Write through ensures
that data is always fresh
but may fail with empty nodes and may populate the cache with superfluous data. By
adding a time to live (TTL) value to each write, we are able to enjoy the advantages of
each strategy and largely avoid cluttering up the cache
with superfluous data.

, Option B is incorrect because this is a caching strategy that loads data into the cache
only when necessary.
Option C is incorrect because this is a caching strategy that adds data or updates data
in the cache whenever
data is written to the database.
Option D is incorrect because there is no such caching strategy
For more information on Caching strategies, please refer to the below URL
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonElastiCache/latest/red-ug/Strategies.html
Your team has been instructed with the development of an application. The
backend store
needs to store data on which ad-hoc queries can run and table joins are required.
Which of
the following would you use to host the underlying data store?

A. AWS RDS
B. AWS DynamoDB
C. AWS S3
D. AWS Athena
Answer - A
The AWS Documentation gives an example comparison of when to use AWS RDS for
SQL data and DynamoDB for NoSQL data
Option B is incorrect because this should not be used when you have table joins to be
carried out.
Option C is incorrect because this is used for object level storage
Option D is incorrect because this is used for querying data in S3
For more information on when to use SQL over NoSQL, please refer to the below URL
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/SQLtoNoSQL.ht
ml
Your development team is currently working with an application that interacts
with the
DynamoDB table. Due to the proposed extensive use of the application, the
underlying
DynamoDB table would undergo a steady growth in size. Which of the following
preferred
options should be used for retrieving the data? Choose 3 answers from the
options given
below

A. Use the query operation
B. Use the Scan operation
C. Use the GetItem API command
D. Use the BatchGetItem API command
Answer - A ,C and D
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
If possible, you should avoid using a Scan operation on a large table or index with a
filter that removes many

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 13, 2024
Number of pages
38
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
QUICKEXAMINER Walden University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
92
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
44
Documents
5420
Last sold
1 week ago
QUICK EXAMINER

Looking for high-quality study materials to help you excel? You’re in the right place! I provide well-structured notes, summaries, essays, and research papers across various subjects, all designed to make studying easier and more efficient. Why Choose My Materials? ✔ Comprehensive and well-organized content ✔ Easy-to-understand explanations ✔ Time-saving summaries for exams and research ✔ Carefully curated to ensure accuracy and clarity Each document is crafted to provide valuable insights, helping you grasp concepts quickly and effectively. Whether you're preparing for exams, writing an assignment, or just need clear and concise notes, my resources will support your academic journey. Browse my collection and take your studies to the next level

Read more Read less
3.6

15 reviews

5
5
4
5
3
2
2
0
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions