Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

BIO 250 Final Exam Questions and answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
20
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-03-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Microbial cells first evolved on Earth approximately ________ _______ years ago. A) 1.6 to 1.8 million B) 7.0 to 7.2 million C) 3.8 to 3.9 billion D) 10.5 to 11.5 billion E) None of the above

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

BIO 250 Final Exam Questions and answers
A pure culture

A) is sterile.

B) is a population of identical cells.

C) is made of a precisely defined chemical medium.

D) contains one microbial cell. CORRECT ANSWER-b

Microbial cells first evolved on Earth approximately ________ _______ years ago.

A) 1.6 to 1.8 million

B) 7.0 to 7.2 million

C) 3.8 to 3.9 billion

D) 10.5 to 11.5 billion

E) None of the above CORRECT ANSWER-c

Predict how Pasteur's conclusions on spontaneous generation with swan flasks

would have changed if he worked with and maintained the flasks in a laminar flow

hood (where the air is sterile).

A) Sterilization of the swan flask solutions would not have been necessary to reject

spontaneous generation. If he did sterilize the flasks, the spontaneous generation

hypothesis would have been supported.

B) His incubation times would not have been sufficient to refute spontaneous

generation.

C) Pasteur's flasks never would have putrefied, and the experiment would not have

refuted spontaneous generation.

D) Viruses would have still been present, and his conclusion would have been

unchanged. CORRECT ANSWER-c

Of the structures listed below, which one is found in the outer most membrane of a

Gram-negative cell?

,A) Ribosomes

B) The peptidoglycan layer

C) The periplasm

D) LPS (lipopolysaccharide) layer CORRECT ANSWER-d

Gram-positive bacteria stain _____ with a Gram stain reaction because they have a

__________ peptidoglycan layer than Gram-negative bacteria.

A) red / thinner

B) purple/ thinner

C) purple / thicker

D) red / thicker CORRECT ANSWER-c

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

A) Flagella allow bacteria to glide

B) Flagella allow bacteria to swim

C) The directed movement of bacterial cells in response to a gradient of a chemical,

is called chemotaxis

D) A and C are correct

E) B and C are correct CORRECT ANSWER-e

Electron microscopy has _________ ________ than light microscopy, because the

wavelengths of electrons are much ___________ than the wavelength of visible light.

A) higher resolution/smaller

B) lower magnification/larger

C) higher resolution/larger

D) lower resolution/smaller CORRECT ANSWER-a

Which of the following statements are false:

A) Poly-β-alkanoates (PHA) such as poly-β-hydroxybutyrate (PHB) are carbon- and

energy-storing polymers that can be used to produce biodegradable plastics.

, B) A major function of prokaryotic gas vesicles is to confer buoyancy on cells by

decreasing their density

C) A major function of the cytoplasmic membrane in prokaryotes is to act as a

permeability barrier.

D) Scanning electron microscopy can be used to visualize the different layers of the

cell membrane(s) and cell wall CORRECT ANSWER-d

Beta-lactam antibiotics such as penicillin

A) interfere with chromosome replication

B) prevent the transpeptidase from cross-linking two glycan chains in the

peptidoglycan layer of a growing cell wall

C) prevent the cytoplasmic membrane from forming

D) cannot penetrate the cell CORRECT ANSWER-b

From the standpoint of the microorganism, in glycolysis the useful product(s) are

A) Anabolic intermediates

B) ATP

C) Fermentation products such as lactic acid and ethanol

D) Both (A) and (B)

E) (A), (B), and (C) CORRECT ANSWER-d

During respiration electrons from the __________ of substrates are used to ________

a terminal electron acceptor that is either oxygen (aerobic respiration) or some other

inorganic compound (anaerobic respiration)

A) reduction / oxidize

B) transport / degrade

C) oxidation / reduce

D) none of the above CORRECT ANSWER-c

Which intermediate compound(s) in the citric acid cycle is/are often used for

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 maart 2024
Aantal pagina's
20
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.89
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EduSprint Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
50
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
6821
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
Elite Nursing Exams Hub

WGU A+ Vault fore more info

4.3

6 beoordelingen

5
4
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen