Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CMN 577 Final Exam Questions 2024

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
7
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-03-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

CMN 577 Final Exam Questions 2024 A 70-year-old African female presents today for an annual well visit. She has a history of diabetes, hypertension, and Asthma. During her routine visual exam, abnormalities are noted bilaterally in her paracentral region. Her Intraocular pressures are elevated (25 mmHg). She reports patches of visual loss over the last year. She denies any pain. What is this suspected diagnosis? A. Cataracts B. Chronic Open-Angle Glaucoma C. Retinal Detachment D. Acute Angle-Closure Glaucoma -CORRECT ANS-B. Chronic Open-Angle Glaucoma You are seeing a 10-year-old female today for an influenza vaccination. Today's visit her BMI is99th percentile. Past visits report her BMI has been greater than 95th percentile. All the following are expected complications of childhood obesity except: A. Type 2 Diabetes B. GERD C. Hyperthyroidism D. Depression -CORRECT ANS-C. Hyperthyroidism All statins are metabolized by cytochrome P450 enzymes except for ______________ and_____________. a. atorvastatin and rosuvastatin b. atorvastatin and simvastatin c. pravastatin and simvastatin d. pravastatin and rosuvastatin -CORRECT ANS-d. pravastatin and rosuvastatin What is the maintenance fluid requirement for a 30 kg child without fever, dehydration, or sickle cell disease? a. 1500 ml b. 1700 ml c. 2200 ml d. 3000 ml -CORRECT ANS-b. 1700 ml A 70-year-old African female presents today for an annual well visit. She has a history of diabetes, hypertension, and Asthma. During her routine visual exam, abnormalities are noted bilaterally in her paracentral region. Her Intraocular pressures are elevated (25 mmHg). She reports patches of visual loss over the last year. She denies any pain. What is this suspected diagnosis? A. Cataracts B. Chronic Open-Angle Glaucoma C. Retinal Detachment D. Acute Angle-Closure Glaucoma -CORRECT ANS-B. Chronic Open-Angle Glaucoma You are seeing a 10-year-old female today for an influenza vaccination. Today's visit her BMI is99th percentile. Past visits report her BMI has been greater than 95th percentile. All the following are expected complications of childhood obesity except: A. Type 2 Diabetes B. GERD C. Hyperthyroidism D. Depression -CORRECT ANS-C. Hyperthyroidism All statins are metabolized by cytochrome P450 enzymes except for ______________ and_____________. a. atorvastatin and rosuvastatin b. atorvastatin and simvastatin c. pravastatin and simvastatin d. pravastatin and rosuvastatin -CORRECT ANS-d. pravastatin and rosuvastatin What is the maintenance fluid requirement for a 30 kg child without fever, dehydration, or sickle cell disease? a. 1500 ml b. 1700 ml c. 2200 ml d. 3000 ml -CORRECT ANS-b. 1700 ml

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CMN 577 Final Exam Questions 2024
A 70-year-old African female presents today for an annual well visit. She has a history of diabetes,
hypertension, and Asthma. During her routine visual exam, abnormalities are noted bilaterally in her
paracentral region. Her Intraocular pressures are elevated (25 mmHg). She reports patches of visual loss
over the last year. She denies any pain. What is this suspected diagnosis?

A. Cataracts

B. Chronic Open-Angle Glaucoma

C. Retinal Detachment

D. Acute Angle-Closure Glaucoma -CORRECT ANS-B. Chronic Open-Angle Glaucoma



You are seeing a 10-year-old female today for an influenza vaccination. Today's visit her BMI is99th
percentile. Past visits report her BMI has been greater than 95th percentile. All the following are
expected complications of childhood obesity except:

A. Type 2 Diabetes

B. GERD

C. Hyperthyroidism

D. Depression -CORRECT ANS-C. Hyperthyroidism



All statins are metabolized by cytochrome P450 enzymes except for ______________
and_____________.

a. atorvastatin and rosuvastatin

b. atorvastatin and simvastatin

c. pravastatin and simvastatin

d. pravastatin and rosuvastatin -CORRECT ANS-d. pravastatin and rosuvastatin



What is the maintenance fluid requirement for a 30 kg child without fever, dehydration, or sickle cell
disease?

a. 1500 ml

b. 1700 ml

c. 2200 ml

d. 3000 ml -CORRECT ANS-b. 1700 ml

, A patient presents to the clinic with a history of advanced CKD, chronic overuse of laxatives, and enema
for a routine visit. Vital signs today are HR 77, BP 96/61, RR 18, and SPO298%. Her recent labs show
elevated BUN and creatine. The patient complained of recent

weakness. You, as a provider, suspect which electrolyte imbalance?

A. Hyperkalemia

B. Hypomagnesemia

C. Hypocalcemia

D. Hypermagnesemia -CORRECT ANS-D. Hypermagnesemia



Which of these statements is not true about potassium disorders?

A. Loop diuretics causes significant renal potassium loss.

B. Hypokalemia does not lead to progressive changes on electrocardiogram.

C. Gastrointestinal loss is the most common cause of non-renal potassium loss.

D. Correction of magnesium deficiency is important in the treatment of hypokalemia -CORRECT ANS-B.
Hypokalemia does not lead to progressive changes on electrocardiogram.



An 86-year-old female recently diagnosed with SIADH presents to theclinic with complaints of falls and
unsteady gait. Which electrolyte imbalance is most likely the cause of this problem?

a. Hyperkalemia

b. Hypernatremia

c. Hyponatremia

d. Hypocalcemia -CORRECT ANS-c. Hyponatremia



A 55-year-old male with a history of diabetes mellitus, acute kidney injury, and hypothyroidism and has
a long history of taking simvastatin for more than 30 years is at risk of which of the following?

a. Rhabdomyolysis

b. Acute kidney injury

c. Hematuria

d. Glomerulonephritis -CORRECT ANS-a. Rhabdomyolysis

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 maart 2024
Aantal pagina's
7
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Blessedmercy
2.0
(1)

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Blessedmercy kenyatta university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
481
Laatst verkocht
11 maanden geleden

2.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen