Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

StraighterLine A&P I Final 2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-03-2024
Written in
2023/2024

StraighterLine A&P I Final 2024 An organ system is Select one: a. a small structure within a cell. b. a structure composed of several tissue types. c. the basic structural unit of all living organisms. d. a group of organs with a common set of functions. e. a group of cells with similar structure and function. -CORRECT ANS-d. a group of organs with a common set of functions. A major limitation of radiographs is that they Select one: a. can only visualize bone. b. give only a flat, two-dimensional image of the body. c. are old technology that do not give good results. d. have very few applications. -CORRECT ANS-b. give only a flat, two-dimensional image of the body. A cell is Select one: a. a small structure within a molecule. b. a structure composed of several tissue types. c. the basic structural unit of living organisms. d. a group of organs with a common set of functions. e. a group of atoms with similar structure and function. -CORRECT ANS-c. the basic structural unit of living organisms. An organ is Select one: a. a small structure within a cell.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

StraighterLine A&P I Final 2024
An organ system is

Select one:

a. a small structure within a cell.

b. a structure composed of several tissue types.

c. the basic structural unit of all living organisms.

d. a group of organs with a common set of functions.

e. a group of cells with similar structure and function. -CORRECT ANS-d. a group of organs with a
common set of functions.



A major limitation of radiographs is that they

Select one:

a. can only visualize bone.

b. give only a flat, two-dimensional image of the body.

c. are old technology that do not give good results.

d. have very few applications. -CORRECT ANS-b. give only a flat, two-dimensional image of the body.



A cell is

Select one:

a. a small structure within a molecule.

b. a structure composed of several tissue types.

c. the basic structural unit of living organisms.

d. a group of organs with a common set of functions.

e. a group of atoms with similar structure and function. -CORRECT ANS-c. the basic structural unit of
living organisms.



An organ is

Select one:

a. a small structure within a cell.

, b. a structure composed of several tissue types.

c. the basic structural unit of all living organisms.

d. a group of molecules with a common set of functions.

e. a group of cells with similar structure and function. -CORRECT ANS-b. a structure composed of several
tissue types.



The study of the structural features and functions of the cell is

Select one:

a. cytology.

b. histology.

c. molecular biology.

d. microbiology.

e. surface anatomy. -CORRECT ANS-a. cytology.



What technique creates a three-dimensional dynamic image of blood vessels?

Select one:

a. digital subtraction angiography

b. magnetic resonance imaging

c. dynamic spatial reconstruction

d. positron emission tomography -CORRECT ANS-a. digital subtraction angiography



Which subdivision of anatomy involves the study of organs that function together?

Select one:

a. regional

b. developmental

c. systemic

d. histology

e. surface anatomy -CORRECT ANS-c. systemic

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 20, 2024
Number of pages
11
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Blessedmercy
2.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Blessedmercy kenyatta university
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
3
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
481
Last sold
11 months ago

2.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions