Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ENPC Test Questions Perfectly Solved 2024

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
7
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
20-03-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

ENPC Test Questions Perfectly Solved 2024 An unresponsive 2-year-old child was found by his mother with a bottle labeled "Elavil 50 mg" by his side. Which piece of information is important to obtain from his mother? A. The size of the medication bottle. B. The expiration date of the medication. C. The number of pills left in the bottle. D. The person for whom the medication was prescribe. -correct ans-C. The number of pills left in the bottle. A nurse providing crisis intervention to the family of a seriously ill child can best keep the family informed of the child's condition by: A. Placing them in a secluded room. B. Referring to their child as "the patient". C. Telling the family how they should feel. D. Appointing one staff member to communicate with them. -correct ans-D. Appointing one staff member to communicate with them. A 16-month-old child was an unrestrained front seat passenger in a motor vehicle crash. The chest x-ray reveals multiple rib fractures. These findings suggest what type of injury? A. Minor surface injury. B. Significant underlying injury. C. Significant surface injury. D. Minor underlying injury. -correct ans-B. Significant underlying injury. Which piece of information is most important to know prior to transferring a patient to another facility? A. Documentation of the family's health insurance coverage. B. Pertinent family health history. C. Confirmation of acceptance from the receiving hospital. D. Confirmation of a medical diagnosis. -correct ans-C. Confirmation of acceptance from the receiving

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ENPC Test Questions Perfectly Solved 2024
An unresponsive 2-year-old child was found by his mother with a bottle labeled "Elavil 50 mg" by his
side. Which piece of information is important to obtain from his mother?

A. The size of the medication bottle.

B. The expiration date of the medication.

C. The number of pills left in the bottle.

D. The person for whom the medication was prescribe. -correct ans-C. The number of pills left in the
bottle.



A nurse providing crisis intervention to the family of a seriously ill child can best keep the family
informed of the child's condition by:

A. Placing them in a secluded room.

B. Referring to their child as "the patient".

C. Telling the family how they should feel.

D. Appointing one staff member to communicate with them. -correct ans-D. Appointing one staff
member to communicate with them.



A 16-month-old child was an unrestrained front seat passenger in a motor vehicle crash. The chest x-ray
reveals multiple rib fractures. These findings suggest what type of injury?

A. Minor surface injury.

B. Significant underlying injury.

C. Significant surface injury.

D. Minor underlying injury. -correct ans-B. Significant underlying injury.



Which piece of information is most important to know prior to transferring a patient to another facility?

A. Documentation of the family's health insurance coverage.

B. Pertinent family health history.

C. Confirmation of acceptance from the receiving hospital.

D. Confirmation of a medical diagnosis. -correct ans-C. Confirmation of acceptance from the receiving
hospital.

, A 10-year-old child who was struck by a car has a distended, tense abdomen. The child's heart rate is
144 beats/minute, respirations 24 breaths/minute, and blood pressure 120/80 mm Hg. Capillary refill is
more than 3 seconds, and skin is pale and cool. The patient's signs and symptoms suggest:

A. Obstructive shock.

B. Distributive shock.

C. Hypovolemic shock.

D. Cardiogenic shock. -correct ans-C. Hypovolemic shock.



A school-aged child is about to receive stitches. To evaluate his understanding of the procedure, you tell
him:

A. "Young people your age have questions about getting stitches. What are your questions?"

B. "Don't cry while you are getting the stitches. Be brave like a man."

C. "You will probably receive 10 stitches. Do you have any questions before we restrain you?"

D. "Does your cut hurt? Would you like your mommy to hold you?" -correct ans-A. "Young people your
age have questions about getting stitches. What are your questions?"



What is the preferred sit for intraosseous access in the infant?

A. Lateral malleolus

B. Iliac crest

C. Proximal femur

D. Anteromedial tibia -correct ans-D. Anteromedial tibia



An important consideration in the assessment of pain for an adolescent patient is that they:

A. May deny or minimize their pain when friends visit for fear of losing control.

B. Have difficulty localizing or describing the pain.

C. Are unable to use the 1 to 10 scale to report their pain.

D. Feel that the pain is a punishment for something they did wrong. -correct ans-A. May deny or
minimize their pain when friends visit for fear of losing control.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 maart 2024
Aantal pagina's
7
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Blessedmercy
2.0
(1)

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Blessedmercy kenyatta university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
481
Laatst verkocht
11 maanden geleden

2.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen