Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TEST BANK for HDEV, 4th Canadian Edition by Spencer Rathus

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
819
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-03-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

TEST BANK for HDEV, 4th Canadian Edition by Spencer Rathus

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK for HDEV, 4th Canadian Edition by Spencer Rathus




TEST BANK for HDEV, 4th Canadian Edition
by Spencer Rathus




Test Bank Page 1

, TEST BANK for HDEV, 4th Canadian Edition by Spencer Rathus

Chapter 01: History, Theories, and Methods Multiple Choice
1. In ancient times and in the Middle Ages, children were often viewed as .
a. innately good
b. innately evil
c. a tabula rasa
d. a genetic product
ANSWER: b


2. John Locke is most likely to agree with the fact that:
a. children are born innately good.
b. children are born innately evil.
c. children are influenced by their experiences.
d. Children are indifferent to their surroundings.
ANSWER: c


3. Differentiate between John Locke's writing and Jean-Jacques Rousseau's writings.
a. While Locke argued that children are inherently good, Rousseau argued that children were innately evil.
b. While Locke focused on the role of the environment, Rousseau focused on the expression of natural impulses.
c. While Locke believed that children should be treated as property and servants, Rousseau believed that children
should be treated with respect and care.

d. While Locke believed in the traditional views of developmental psychology, Rousseau believed in the modern
views of developmental psychology.
ANSWER: b


4. Which of the following is true of family life during the industrial revolution?
a. Family life was legally defined to include three generations of relatives.

b. Family life grew to include extended family members, like cousins, aunts, and uncles.
c. Family life was defined in terms of the nuclear unit of mother, father, and children.
d. Family life shrank to include only one child per family.
ANSWER: c



5. Which of the following is true of children in the 20th century?


Test Bank Page 2

, TEST BANK for HDEV, 4th Canadian Edition by Spencer Rathus

a. Children received greater legal protection than they did prior to then.
b. Children were married younger than during previous centuries.
c. Children were considered to be the property of their parents.
d. Children experienced less emphasis on education than during previous centuries.

ANSWER: a


6. The idea of childhood as a special time of life:
a. was concurrent with a time of ease for children during the Industrial Revolution.
b. became evident during the Industrial Revolution, as children became more visible.
c. lasted throughout the Industrial Revolution but gradually declined through the 20th century.
d. corresponded to the Middle Ages and the importance of children in the family during this time.



ANSWER: b


7. The purpose of the first standardized intelligence test was to:
a. measure IQ scores to determine genius-level abilities in children.
b. identify children who were at risk of falling behind in school.

c. create separate classrooms for high- and low-intelligence children.
d. compare people of different racial and ethnic backgrounds.
ANSWER: b


8. Which of the following is a similarity between John Watson's school of behaviorism and John Locke's concept of tabula
rasa?
a. Both emphasize the joint contributions of nature and nurture to one's development.
b. Both suggest that one's genetic endowment determines one's ideas, preferences, and skills.
c. Both suggest that experience determines one's ideas, preferences, and skills.
d. Both emphasize the importance of maturational processes.
ANSWER: c


9. Which of the following perspectives of child development is Arnold Gesell credited with?
a. Biological maturation of children
b. The inherent goodness of children

Test Bank Page 3

, TEST BANK for HDEV, 4th Canadian Edition by Spencer Rathus

c. The inherently flawed nature of children
d. Environment influences of children

ANSWER: a


10. The psychosexual theory of development is similar to the psychosocial theory of development in that:
a. both theories assert that human development is a continuous, lifelong process with little or no gaps.
b. both theories suggest that a child's experiences during early stages affect the child's emotional and social life at
the time and later on.

c. both theories believe that a child or adult's behavior is learned.
d. both theories suggest that adaptation and natural selection are connected with behavior.
ANSWER: b


11. According to Freud, which aspect of our personality is present at birth?
a. The superego

b. The id
c. The ego
d. The archetype

ANSWER: b


12. Which of the following is a similarity between Freud's and Erikson's psychoanalytic theories?
a. Both are types of stage theories.
b. Both are exclusively nature theories.
c. Both are exclusively nurture theories
d. Both are quantitative theories.

ANSWER: a


13. Which of the following is true of the ego according to Freud?
a. It is biologically based and present at birth.
b. It is driven by the quest for pleasure.
c. It forces us to follow rules and acts as a moral base.
d. It makes plans that are socially appropriate.

ANSWER: d
Test Bank Page 4

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 maart 2024
Aantal pagina's
819
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Stuviashop Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
17
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
7
Documenten
506
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
StudyStack

Welcome to StudyStack, your ultimate destination for high-quality study materials tailored to meet your academic needs! At StudyStack, we curate a diverse collection of meticulously crafted notes, summaries, guides, and practice exams meticulously prepared by experienced scholars and educators. Whether you're striving for top grades, preparing for exams, or seeking comprehensive resources to deepen your understanding, our repository offers a wealth of resources across various subjects and disciplines. With a commitment to excellence and academic success, StudyStack is your trusted partner on your educational journey. Browse our extensive catalog today and unlock the keys to mastering your studies with confidence!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.7

3 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen