Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Advanced Health Assessment Quiz 1 Study Guide Rated A

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-03-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Advanced Health Assessment Quiz #1 Study Guide Rated A+ A patient presents for a pre-operative physical. He has been previously diagnosed with Macular Degeneration. The practitioner knows what to be the most consistent visual problem associated with this condition? Answers: A. Difficulty with Peripheral vision B. Blurring of near vision C. Difficulty with distant vision D. Loss of the central vision field Mrs. Smith's medical chart documents that her visual acuity is 20/40 in both eyes. This means that: Answers: A. She was standing 40 feet from the eye chart and could read the line that someone with normal vision would read standing 20 feet from the chart. B.She was standing 20 feet from the chart and could read the line that someone with normal vision could read standing 40 feet from the chart. C. She was able to read 20 of the 40 letter on the chart with both eyes. D. She has presbyopia. The advanced practice nurse screens for nystagmus by: Answers: A. Assessing visual acuity B. Palpating the glove while the eyelids are closed C. Inspecting the macula of the eye with an opthalmoscope D. Inspecting movement of the eyes to the six cardinal fields of gaze Which of the following examination findings is cause for concern in an adult? Answers: A. The lymph node is not palpable B. A palpable lymph node is fixed in its setting C. A palpable lymph is approximately 0.3 cm in size D. A palpable lymph node moves under the examiner's fingers Bulging of the typmpanic membrane without mobility is most often associated with: Answers: A. Fluid in the middle ear B. Impacted cerumen in the ear canal C. Repeated and prolonged crying cycles D. Healed typmanic membrane perforation Which of the following is a "red flag" regarding patients presenting with headache? Answers: A. Unilateral pain B. Phonophobia and photophobia C. New onset after age 50 year D. Pain over sinuses A light is pointed at a patient's pupil which contracts. It is also noted that the other pupil contracts as well, though it is not exposed to bright light. Which of the following terms describes this later phenomenon? Answers: A. Direct reaction B. Near reaction C. Accomodation D. Consensual reaction What is a sensitive test for detecting hearing loss? Answers: A. Weber test B. Rinne test C. Whispered voice test D. Otoscopic exam The practitioner is conducting an ophthalmoscopic exam and knows that all the following steps are correct except: Answers: A. Using the practitioner's right eye to examine the patient's right eye B. Using the round beam of white light C. Moving in with the ophthalmoscope at a 15 degree angle D. Starting the examination with the lens disc at 10 diopters A college student presents with a sore throat, fever and fatigue for two days. The practitioner does a careful lymphatic examination and notices some scattered small, mobile lymph nodes just behind her sternocleidomastoid muscles bilaterally. What group of nodes are being palpated? Answers: A. Submandibular B. Tonsillar C. Occipital D. Posterior cervical Which would produce a hyperresonant percussion note? Answers: a. Empyema b. Lobar pneumonia c. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) d. Pleural effusion A 21-year-old college senior complains of shortness of breath and a non-productive, nocturnal cough. She used to feel this way only with extreme exercise, but lately she has felt this way continuously. On ausculation of her chest, there is decreased air movement and wheezing on expiration in all lobes. Which disorder of the thorax or lung is described? Answers: a. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease b. Spontaneous pneumothorax c. Asthma d. Pneumonia A 47 year-old receptionist complains of fever, shortness of breath and a productive cough with yellow sputum. She looks ill and her temperature is 101. On auscultation she has decreased air movement, and coarse crackles are heard over the left lower lobe. There is dullness on percussion, increased fremitus during palpation, and egophony on auscultation. Which disorder of the thorax or lungs is described here? Answers: a. Spontaneous pneumothorax b. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease c. Pneumonia d. Asthma Which lung sound possesses the characteristics of being louder and higher in pitch, with a short silence between inspiration and expiration, and with expiration being longer than inspiration? Answers: a. Vesicular b. Bronchovesicular c. Bronchial d. Tracheal The breath sounds typically heard throughout most of the lung fields are: Answers: a. Vesicular b. Bronchovesicular c. Bronchial d. Tracheal What is the best way to accentuate the murmur of aortic regurgitation? Answers: a. Have the patient sit leaning forward and exhale b. Place the bell on the apical impulse and turn the patient to the left lateral position c. Have the patient stand and perform a valsalva maneuver. d. Have the patient squat. Which occurs at the start of diastole? Answers: a. Closure of the tricuspid valve b. Opening of the pulmonic valve c. Closure of the aortic valve d. Production of the first heart sound (S1) Which is true about using the bell and diaphragm of the stethoscope? Answers: a. The bell is better at picking up low-pitched sounds b. Use the diaphragm when trying to hear the sounds of S3 and S4. c. The bell is better at picking up S1 and S2. d. Use the diaphragm to listen to the apical impulse while the patient has rolled over in the left, lateral decubitus position. Elevated jugular venous pressure may be an indicator of Answers: a. heart failure. b. hepatic congestion. c. tension pneumothorax. d. mitral stenosis. Venous disease or venous insufficiency may present as (Select all that apply) Answers: a. brown pigmentation of ankles. b. decreased pulses. c. dependent edema. d. pallor on elevation. Turned partly on left side (Cardio) Sitting, leaning forward Pulse deficit Pulse alterans Pulsus paradoxous BP classification Auscultation of heart Auscultate S1 Auscultate S2 Loud S1

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Advanced Health Assessment Quiz #1 Study
Guide Rated A+

1). A patient presents for a pre-operative physical. he has been previously diagnosed with
macular degeneration. the practitioner knows what to be the most consistent visual
problem associated with this condition?
answers:
a. difficulty with peripheral vision
b. blurring of near vision
c. difficulty with distant vision
d. loss of the central vision field

 Ans: D. Loss of the central vision field


2). Mrs. smith's medical chart documents that her visual acuity is 20/40 in both eyes. this
means that:
answers:
a. she was standing 40 feet from the eye chart and could read the line that someone with
normal vision would read standing 20 feet from the chart.
b.she was standing 20 feet from the chart and could read the line that someone with
normal vision could read standing 40 feet from the chart.
c. she was able to read 20 of the 40 letter on the chart with both eyes.
d. she has presbyopia.

 Ans: B. She was standing 20 feet from the chart and could read the line that someone
with normal vision could read standing 40 feet from the chart.


3). The advanced practice nurse screens for nystagmus by:
answers:
a. assessing visual acuity
b. palpating the glove while the eyelids are closed
c. inspecting the macula of the eye with an opthalmoscope
d. inspecting movement of the eyes to the six cardinal fields of gaze

 Ans: D. Inspecting movement of the eyes to the six cardinal fields of gaze


4). Which of the following examination findings is cause for concern in an adult?
answers:
a. the lymph node is not palpable



PaperStoc.com Page 1 of 18

, b. a palpable lymph node is fixed in its setting
c. a palpable lymph is approximately 0.3 cm in size
d. a palpable lymph node moves under the examiner's fingers

 Ans: B. A palpable lymph node is fixed in its setting


5). Bulging of the typmpanic membrane without mobility is most often associated with:
answers:
a. fluid in the middle ear
b. impacted cerumen in the ear canal
c. repeated and prolonged crying cycles
d. healed typmanic membrane perforation

 Ans: A. Fluid in the middle ear


6). Which of the following is a "red flag" regarding patients presenting with headache?
answers:
a. unilateral pain
b. phonophobia and photophobia
c. new onset after age 50 year
d. pain over sinuses

 Ans: C. New onset after age 50 year


7). A light is pointed at a patient's pupil which contracts. it is also noted that the other pupil
contracts as well, though it is not exposed to bright light. which of the following terms
describes this later phenomenon?
answers:
a. direct reaction
b. near reaction
c. accomodation
d. consensual reaction

 Ans: D. Consensual reaction




PaperStoc.com Page 2 of 18

, 8). What is a sensitive test for detecting hearing loss?
answers:
a. weber test
b. rinne test
c. whispered voice test
d. otoscopic exam

 Ans: C. Whispered voice test


9). The practitioner is conducting an ophthalmoscopic exam and knows that all the following
steps are correct except:
answers:
a. using the practitioner's right eye to examine the patient's right eye
b. using the round beam of white light
c. moving in with the ophthalmoscope at a 15 degree angle
d. starting the examination with the lens disc at 10 diopters

 Ans: D. Starting the examination with the lens disc at 10 diopters


10). A college student presents with a sore throat, fever and fatigue for two days. the
practitioner does a careful lymphatic examination and notices some scattered small,
mobile lymph nodes just behind her sternocleidomastoid muscles bilaterally. what group
of nodes are being palpated?
answers:
a. submandibular
b. tonsillar
c. occipital
d. posterior cervical

 Ans: D. Posterior cervical


11). Which would produce a hyperresonant percussion note?
answers:
a. empyema
b. lobar pneumonia
c. chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (copd)
d. pleural effusion

 Ans: c. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)


12). A 21-year-old college senior complains of shortness of breath and a non-productive,
nocturnal cough. she used to feel this way only with extreme exercise, but lately she has
felt this way continuously. on ausculation of her chest, there is decreased air movement



PaperStoc.com Page 3 of 18

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 maart 2024
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Academik001 Exam Questions
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
16
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
10
Documenten
2263
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

Buy Best Exam Answers

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen