Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI Pharmacology Proctor 2024 complete update A+ graded

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-04-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

ATI Pharmacology Proctor 2024 complete update A+ graded What is/are the action(s) of the drug metformin? a. Decreases Hepatic glucose production and intestinal glucose absorption b. Increases sensitivity to insulin c. Short term sedation d. Both A and B - When administering the drug senna to a patient, a health care provider must inform the patient of which of the following a. This drug is intended to lower blood pressure and is best used in combination with other antihypertensives b. This drug is not intended for long term use c. The patient must limit his/her fiber intake d. Advise patient to change positions slowly to limit the risk of orthostatic hypotension - When giving digoxin (Lanoxin) to a patient, the health care provider notices various signs and symptoms of an overdose. The health care provider knows to give which of the following to reverse digoxin toxicity a. Naloxone b. Vitamin K c. Digibind d. Fluemanzil - While providing an Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, the patient asks what the action of the drug is. As a health care provider, you explain that the action of an ACE inhibitor is a. To lower blood pressure by blocking the conversion of angiotensin I to vasoconstrictor angiotensin II b. To inhibit reabsorption of sodium back into the body, ultimately increasing urine output and lowering blood pressure c. To decrease heart rate and blood pressure by competing with Beta1 and Beta2 rec - Which of the following types of insulin is "long-acting"? a. Lispro (Humalog) b. NPH (Humulin N) c. Regular insulin (Humulin R) d. Glargine (Lantus) - 1. What is the therapeutic use of metformin? A. Lower blood pressure. B. To diminish seizure activity. C. The maintenance of a person's blood glucose. D. Increase heart rate and decrease gastrointestinal secretions. - 1. What is the correct definition for absorption of a drug? A. Movement of drug from site of administration to various tissues of the body. B. Describes the absorption, distribution, metabolism & excretion of drugs. C. These types of drugs can be taken over the counter. D. This addresses how various drugs affect different forms of the body - 2. What do you assess for in a patient who is on Valproate? Select all that apply. A. Suicidal thoughts B. Monitor for seizures. C. Bipolar disorder. D. Migraines. E. Anorexia - What is true about food and drug precautions? Select all that apply. A. You must limit certain types of food or concurrent administration of certain types of drugs. B. Certain combinations of food and drugs can cause adverse reactions. C. Precautions may require limiting certain types of food or concurring drugs rather than restricting the drug itself. D. When one drug changes the way, another drug affects that drug. - 1. ACE Inhibitors are used in the treatment of all EXCEPT: a. Hypertension b. Heart Failure c. Hypotension d. Diabetic nephropathy - 2. Which of the following is used to treat migraine headaches? a. Beta-blockers b. Cholinesterase Inhibitors c. ACE inhibitors d. Anti-epileptic drugs (AEDs) - 3. When administering a Serotonin Antagonist it is important to monitor for a. Intake and output b. Mental status changes c. Respiratory rate d. Anorexia - 4. Which of the following is the antidote for Heparin? a. Protamine sulfate b. Vitamin K c. Naloxone d. Toradol ......................................................continued...............................................

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI Pharmacology Proctor 2024
complete update A+ graded




What is/are the action(s) of the drug metformin?
a. Decreases Hepatic glucose production and intestinal glucose absorption
b. Increases sensitivity to insulin
c. Short term sedation
d. Both A and B - answer d. Both A and B

When administering the drug senna to a patient, a health care provider must inform
the patient of which of the following
a. This drug is intended to lower blood pressure and is best used in combination
with other antihypertensives
b. This drug is not intended for long term use
c. The patient must limit his/her fiber intake
d. Advise patient to change positions slowly to limit the risk of
orthostatic hypotension - answer b. This drug is not intended for long term use

When giving digoxin (Lanoxin) to a patient, the health care provider notices various
signs and symptoms of an overdose. The health care provider knows to give which of
the
following to reverse digoxin toxicity
a. Naloxone
b. Vitamin K
c. Digibind
d. Fluemanzil - answer c. Digibind

While providing an Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, the patient asks
what the action of the drug is. As a health care provider, you explain that the action of
an ACE inhibitor is
a. To lower blood pressure by blocking the conversion of angiotensin I
to vasoconstrictor angiotensin II
b. To inhibit reabsorption of sodium back into the body, ultimately increasing
urine output and lowering blood pressure
c. To decrease heart rate and blood pressure by competing with Beta1 and Beta2
rec - answer a. To lower blood pressure by blocking the conversion of angiotensin I

,to vasoconstrictor angiotensin II

Which of the following types of insulin is "long-acting"?
a. Lispro (Humalog)
b. NPH (Humulin N)
c. Regular insulin (Humulin R)
d. Glargine (Lantus) - answer d. Glargine (Lantus)

1. What is the therapeutic use of metformin?
A. Lower blood pressure.
B. To diminish seizure activity.
C. The maintenance of a person's blood glucose.
D. Increase heart rate and decrease gastrointestinal secretions. - answer C. The
maintenance of a person's blood glucose.

1. What is the correct definition for absorption of a drug?
A. Movement of drug from site of administration to various tissues of the body.
B. Describes the absorption, distribution, metabolism & excretion of drugs.
C. These types of drugs can be taken over the counter.
D. This addresses how various drugs affect different forms of the body - answer A.
Movement of drug from site of administration to various tissues of the body

2. What do you assess for in a patient who is on Valproate? Select all that apply.
A. Suicidal thoughts
B. Monitor for seizures.
C. Bipolar disorder.
D. Migraines.
E. Anorexia - answer A. Suicidal thoughts
B. Monitor for seizures. C. Bipolar disorder.
D. Migraines.

What is true about food and drug precautions? Select all that apply.
A. You must limit certain types of food or concurrent administration of certain types of
drugs.
B. Certain combinations of food and drugs can cause adverse reactions. C. Precautions
may require limiting certain types of food or concurring drugs rather than restricting the
drug itself.
D. When one drug changes the way, another drug affects that drug. - answer A. You
must limit certain types of food or concurrent administration of certain types of drugs.
B. Certain combinations of food and drugs can cause adverse reactions. C. Precautions
may require limiting certain types of food or concurring drugs rather than restricting the
drug itself.

1. ACE Inhibitors are used in the treatment of all EXCEPT:
a. Hypertension
b. Heart Failure
c. Hypotension

, d. Diabetic nephropathy - answer c. Hypotension

2. Which of the following is used to treat migraine headaches?
a. Beta-blockers
b. Cholinesterase Inhibitors
c. ACE inhibitors
d. Anti-epileptic drugs (AEDs) - answer a. Beta-blockers

3. When administering a Serotonin Antagonist it is important to monitor for
a. Intake and output
b. Mental status changes
c. Respiratory rate
d. Anorexia - answer b. Mental status changes

4. Which of the following is the antidote for Heparin?
a. Protamine sulfate
b. Vitamin K
c. Naloxone
d. Toradol - answer a. Protamine sulfate

A patient has been taking hydrocodone, and opioid analgesic for their moderate pain,
and they have taken over their prescribed dose. What should you give as the antidote if
they experience toxicity? A. Naloxone
B. N-acetylcysteine
C. Atropine
D. Digoxin immune Fab - answer A. Naloxone

A patient is being educated on taking levothyroxine, a drug used to balance thyroid
activity. What should you include in their education?
A. Don't bother your health care professionals if you experience side effects
B. Take this at the same time every day
C. Thyroid tests are unnecessary while taking this drug
D. It is okay to take this drug if you have recently had a myocardial infarction - answer
B. Take this at the same time every day

A patient states he experiences anxiety and has panic attacks at least once a week.
What might be helpful for this patient?
A. Phenytoin (Dilantin)
B. Lithium
C. Alprazolam (Xanax)
D. Spironolactone - answer C. Alprazolam (Xanax)

Which of the following is NOT an opioid or NSAID?
A. Morphine
B. Ibuprofen
C. Hydromorphone
D. Acetaminophen - answer D. Acetaminophen

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 april 2024
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
docguru Chamberlian School of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
286
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
257
Documenten
2204
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
doc guru

get all the latest docs reviewed for top grades,,,,

3.5

50 beoordelingen

5
19
4
11
3
6
2
4
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen