Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

RN Mental Health Online Practice 2019 A Study Guide Graded A

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-04-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

RN Mental Health Online Practice 2019 A Study Guide Graded A+ A nurse is caring for a group of clients. For which of the following situations should the nurse complete an incident report? a. A client refuses ECT after signing the consent form b. A client who was voluntarily admitted left the unit against medical advice c. A client was administered one-half of the prescribed dose of medication d. A client was placed in restraints after attempts to de-escalate aggressive behaviors failed a nurse is caring for a group of clients. Which of the following findings is the nurse required to report? a. A client who has bipolar disorder and tested positive for genital herpes simplex virus reports having multiple sexual partners b. A client who has depression reports having a lack of interest in assisting their partner in the care of their children c. A client who has borderline personality disorder threatened to harm their roommate d. An adolescent client who has anorexia nervosa has a BMI of 17 A nurse is caring for a client who has borderline personality disorder. Which of the following goals is the priority when planning care for this client? a. The client will take prescribed medications as scheduled b. The client will express feelings of frustration c. The client will refrain from self-mutilation d. The client will participate in group therapy A nurse is discussing the home care of a client who has advanced Alzheimer's disease with he client's partner, who is planning to go out of town for several days. Which of the following resources should the nurse recommended to the caregiver? a. Respite Care b. Partial Hospitalization c. Adult Day Care Program d. Geropsychiatric unit A nurse is caring for an older adult client who has dementia and has wandered into the day room looking for their deceased partner. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. Move the client to a room near the nurse's station b. Limit visitors until the client is oriented to the environment c. Tell the client that their partner is deceased d. Talk with the client about activities they enjoyed with their partner A nurse is admitting a client who has schizophrenia to an acute care setting. When the nurse questions the client regarding their admission, the client states, "I'm red, in the head, and I'm going to bed!" The nurse should document the client's speech pattern as which of the following? a. Clang association b. Word Salad c. Neogolism d. Echolalia A nurse is assessing a client who has schizophrenia. Which of the following findings should the nurse document as a negative symptom of this disorder? a. Delusions b. Neologisms c. Anhedonia d. Echopraxia A nurse is delegating client care tasks to a licensed practical nurse (LPN) and an assistive personnel. Which of the following tasks should the nurse assign to the LPN? a. Obtain the weight of a client who has bipolar disorder and is experiencing mania b. Assess the nutritional intake of a client who has anorexia nervosa and has refused to eat for the past 2 days c. Monitor the cardiovascular status of a client who is experiencing serotonin syndrome d. Change the dressing of a client who has borderline personality disorder and superficial self-inflicted wounds A nurse is assessing a school-age child who has conduct disorder. Which of the following characteristics should the nurse expect the child to demonstrate? a. Feelings of remorse b. Extended periods of depression c. Deficits in intellectual functioning d. Aggression toward animals A nurse in a mental health clinic is planning car for a client who has a new prescription for olanzapine. Which of the following interventions should the nurse identify as the priority? a. Advice the client to take frequent sips of water b. Instruct the client to avoid driving during initial therapy c. Consult a dietitian for a calorie-controlled diet plan d. Recommend that the client exercise regularly A nurse is caring for a client who has a history of substance use disorder and was involuntarily admitted to a mental health facility. When the nurse attempt to administer oral lorazepam, the client refuses to take the medication and becomes physically aggressive. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. Do not administer the lorazepam b. Request a prescription for IV lorazepam c. Request that another nurse attempt to administer the lorazepam d. Place the lorazepam in the client's food A nurse is caring for a client who has schizophrenia and is experiencing psychosis. The nurse should identify that which of the following findings indicates a potential psychiatric emergency? a. The client is exhibiting echolalia b. The client reports command hallucinations c. The client reports loss of motivation d. The client is exhibiting blunted affect A nurse is assessing a client who has borderline personality disorder. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? a. Emotional lability b. Self-sacrificing c. Suspicious of others d. Grandiosity While observing group therapy, a nurse recognizes that a client is behaving in a way suggestive of dependent personality disorder. Which of the following behaviors is consistent with this condition? a. The client needs excessive external input to make everyday decisions b. The client demonstrates a dedication to their job that excludes time for leisure activities c. The client adheres to a rigid set of rules d. The client has difficulty starting new relationships unless they feel accepted A home health nurse is assessing an older adult client whose sibling is the primary caregiver. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as a possible indicator of neglect? a. Increased confusion b. Sleep disturbances c. Cluttered environment d. Inappropriate dress A nurse is establishing a therapeutic relationship with a client who has antisocial personality disorder. which of the following strategies should the nurse use when communicating with this client? a. Behave in a friendly manner toward the client b. Set realistic limits on the clients behavior c. Show respect for the client's need for isolation d. Act as a role model for assertiveness A nurse in the emergency department is caring for a client who has alcohol toxicity and is unresponsive. which of the following interventions should the nurse take? a. Gather supplies for endotracheal intubation b. Administer a beta blocker intravenously c. Position the client in a low-Fowler's position d. Place a cooling blanket over the client A nurse is preparing to administer chlorpromazine 0.55 mg/kg PO to an adolescent who weighs 110 lb. Available is chlorpromazine syrup 10 mg/ 5 mL. How many mL should the nurse administer? Fill in the blank A nurse is planning care for a client who is experiencing acute mania. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan to promote sleep? a. Have the client participate in a morning aerobics group b. Encourage frequent rest periods throughout the day c. Provide a distraction such as television at night d. Offer the client hot chocolate at bedtime A nurse is reviewing routine laboratory values for several clients who re taking lithium carbonate. Which of the following clients should the nurse assess further for findings indicating lithium toxicity? a. A client who has a fasting blood glucose level of 80 mg/dL b. A client who has a sodium level of 128 mEq/L c. A client who has a BUN of 18 mg/dL e. A client who has a potassium level of 3.6 mEq/L a nurse is admitting a female client who has anorexia nervosa. Which of the following manifestations should the nurse expect during the admission assessment? a. Diarrhea b. Heavy menstrual bleeding c. Tachycardia d. Orthostatic hypotension A nurse in a community health center is counseling a family of two parents and two children. Which of the following statements by a family member indicates manipulative behavior? a. If you do my homework for me, I won't bother to for the rest of the day. b. My mom is always upset c. It's not the children's fault. It's mine d. It's your fault that we're having family problems daily A charge nurse is preparing an educational session for a group of newly licensed nurses to review client rights under the law. Which of the following statements should the nurse make? a. Information regarding clients should remain confidential until after death b. Failure to report suspected maltreatment or neglect of a disabled adult is a felony in all states c. As long as client identity is disguised, their health information can be shared between professionals on the internet. d. In the event a client threatens to harm others, medications can be administered without consent A client who has paranoid schizophrenia is attending a treatment planning conference with a family member. During the discussion of the medication adherence portion of the plan, a nurse notices that the family member seems distracted. which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. Call the family member to the side to inquire if they have questions or concerns about the treatment plan b. Advise the family member that this treatment plan has been developed specifically for the client to follow c. Ask the family member if they have any thoughts or questions about the treatment plan d. Document that the family member does not support this medication treatment plan A nurse is planning care for a newly admitted client who has bipolar disorder and is experiencing mania. which of the following is the priority action by the nurse? a. Schedule the client for group therapy sessions b. Maintain consistent rules c. Provide frequent high-calorie snacks d. Avoid the use of value judgments A nurse is caring for a client who is experiencing alcohol withdrawal. Which of the following medications should the nurse administer fist? a. Diazepam 5 mg IV bolus b. Clonidine 0.1 mg transdermal patch c. Naltrexone 380 mg IM d. Bupropion 150 mg PO A nurse in a clinic is assessing a client whose partner died 4 months ago. Which of the following statements indicates that the client is at risk or complicated grief? a. I wish I had been nicer and more generous with my wife before she died b. I told my wife to go to the doctor, but she wouldn't listen to me c. I think about my wife all the time when I go on outings with my family d. I feel so empty without my wife that it's hard to get up every morning. A nurse in a mental health clinic is caring for a client who has bipolar disorder and reports that they stopped taking lithium 2 weeks ago. he nurse should recognize which of the following as an expected adverse effect that might have caused the client to stop taking the medication? a. Sore throat b. Photophobia c. Hand tremors d. Constipation A nurse is teaching a client who has a depressive disorder about fluoxetine. which of the following information should the nurse include in the teaching? a. You might notice an increase in saliva while taking this medication b. You might experience difficulties with sexual functioning while taking this medication. c. You should expect an improvement in symptoms of depression in 3 to 4 days d. You may notice a temporary ringing in the ears when starting this medication A nurse on a mental health unit is admitting a client who is anxious and tells the nurse, "I hear voices telling me what to do." Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. Tell the client that the voices do not really exist b. Touch the client to help reduce feelings of anxiety c. Instruct the client to go to a quiet room when the voices start talking d. Ask the client what the voices are saying

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

RN Mental Health Online Practice 2019 A 60
CORRECTLY ANSWERED QUESTIONS LATEST
UPDATE

1). A nurse is caring for a group of clients. for which of the following situations should the
nurse complete an incident report?

a. a client refuses ect after signing the consent form
b. a client who was voluntarily admitted left the unit against medical advice
c. a client was administered one-half of the prescribed dose of medication
d. a client was placed in restraints after attempts to de-escalate aggressive behaviors failed

 Ans: c. A client was administered one-half of the prescribed dose of medication


2). A nurse is caring for a group of clients. which of the following findings is the nurse required
to report?

a. a client who has bipolar disorder and tested positive for genital herpes simplex virus
reports having multiple sexual partners
b. a client who has depression reports having a lack of interest in assisting their partner in
the care of their children
c. a client who has borderline personality disorder threatened to harm their roommate
d. an adolescent client who has anorexia nervosa has a bmi of 17

 Ans: c. A client who has borderline personality disorder threatened to harm their
roommate


3). A nurse is caring for a client who has borderline personality disorder. which of the following
goals is the priority when planning care for this client?

a. the client will take prescribed medications as scheduled
b. the client will express feelings of frustration
c. the client will refrain from self-mutilation
d. the client will participate in group therapy

 Ans: c. The client will refrain from self-mutilation


4). A nurse is discussing the home care of a client who has advanced alzheimer's disease with
he client's partner, who is planning to go out of town for several days. which of the following


PaperStoc.com Page 1 of 16

, resources should the nurse recommended to the caregiver?


a. respite care
b. partial hospitalization
c. adult day care program
d. geropsychiatric unit

 Ans: a. Respite care


5). A nurse is caring for an older adult client who has dementia and has wandered into the day
room looking for their deceased partner. which of the following actions should the nurse
take?


a. move the client to a room near the nurse's station
b. limit visitors until the client is oriented to the environment
c. tell the client that their partner is deceased
d. talk with the client about activities they enjoyed with their partner

 Ans: d. Talk with the client about activities they enjoyed with their partner


6). A nurse is admitting a client who has schizophrenia to an acute care setting. when the
nurse questions the client regarding their admission, the client states, "i'm red, in the head,
and i'm going to bed!" the nurse should document the client's speech pattern as which of
the following?

a. clang association
b. word salad
c. neogolism
d. echolalia

 Ans: a. Clang association


7). A nurse is assessing a client who has schizophrenia. which of the following findings should
the nurse document as a negative symptom of this disorder?

a. delusions
b. neologisms
c. anhedonia
d. echopraxia

 Ans: c. Anhedonia


8).




PaperStoc.com Page 2 of 16

, A nurse is delegating client care tasks to a licensed practical nurse (lpn) and an assistive
personnel. which of the following tasks should the nurse assign to the lpn?


a. obtain the weight of a client who has bipolar disorder and is experiencing mania
b. assess the nutritional intake of a client who has anorexia nervosa and has refused to eat
for the past 2 days
c. monitor the cardiovascular status of a client who is experiencing serotonin syndrome
d. change the dressing of a client who has borderline personality disorder and superficial
self-inflicted wounds

 Ans: d. Change the dressing of a client who has borderline personality disorder and
superficial self-inflicted wounds


9). A nurse is assessing a school-age child who has conduct disorder. which of the following
characteristics should the nurse expect the child to demonstrate?

a. feelings of remorse
b. extended periods of depression
c. deficits in intellectual functioning
d. aggression toward animals

 Ans: d. Aggression toward animals


10). A nurse in a mental health clinic is planning car for a client who has a new prescription for
olanzapine. which of the following interventions should the nurse identify as the priority?

a. advice the client to take frequent sips of water
b. instruct the client to avoid driving during initial therapy
c. consult a dietitian for a calorie-controlled diet plan
d. recommend that the client exercise regularly

 Ans: b. Instruct the client to avoid driving during initial therapy




PaperStoc.com Page 3 of 16

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 april 2024
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Academik001 Exam Questions
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
16
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
10
Documenten
2263
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

Buy Best Exam Answers

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen