Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ISC2 CC Exam Questions With 100% Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
20
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

ISC2 CC Exam Questions With 100% Correct Answers Triffid Corporation has a rule that all employees working with sensitive hardcopy documents must put the documents into a safe at the end of the workday, where they are locked up until the following workday. What kind of control is the process of putting the documents into the safe? (D1, L1.3.1) A) Administrative B) Tangential C) Physical D) Technical A is the correct answer. The process itself is an administrative control; rules and practices are administrative. The safe itself is physical, but the question asked specifically about process, not the safe, so C is incorrect. Neither the safe nor the process is part of the IT environment, so this is not a technical control; D is incorrect. B is incorrect; "tangential" is not a term commonly used to describe a particular type of security control, and is used here only as a distractor. A vendor sells a particular operating system (OS). In order to deploy the OS securely on different platforms, the vendor publishes several sets of instructions on how to install it, depending on which platform the customer is using. This is an example of a ________. (D1, L1.4.2) A)Law B)Procedure C)Standard D)Policy B is correct. This is a set of instructions to perform a particular task, so it is a procedure (several procedures, actually—one for each platform). A is incorrect; the instructions are not a governmental mandate. C is incorrect, because the instructions are particular to a specific product, not accepted throughout the industry. D is incorrect, because the instructions are not particular to a given organization. The Triffid Corporation publishes a policy that states all personnel will act in a manner that protects health and human safety. The security office is tasked with writing a detailed set of processes on how employees should wear protective gear such as hardhats and gloves when in hazardous areas. This detailed set of processes is a _________. (D1, L1.4.1) A)Policy B)Procedure C)Standard D)Law B is correct. A detailed set of processes used by a specific organization is a procedure. A is incorrect; the policy is the overarching document that requires the procedure be created and implemented. C is incorrect. The procedure is not recognized and implemented throughout the industry; it is used internally. D is incorrect; the procedure was created by Triffid Corporation, not a governmental body. Chad is a security practitioner tasked with ensuring that the information on the organization's public website is not changed by anyone outside the organization. This task is an example of ensuring _________. (D1, L1.1.1) A)Confidentiality B)Integrity C)Availability D)Confirmation B is correct. Preventing unauthorized modification is the definition of integrity. A is incorrect because the website is not meant to be secret; it is open to the public. C is incorrect because Chad is not

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ISC2 CC Exam Questions With 100% Correct Answers
Triffid Corporation has a rule that all employees working with sensitive hardcopy documents must put
the documents into a safe at the end of the workday, where they are locked up until the following
workday. What kind of control is the process of putting the documents into the safe? (D1, L1.3.1)

A) Administrative
B) Tangential
C) Physical
D) Technical
A is the correct answer. The process itself is an administrative control; rules and practices are
administrative. The safe itself is physical, but the question asked specifically about process, not the
safe, so C is incorrect. Neither the safe nor the process is part of the IT environment, so this is not a
technical control; D is incorrect. B is incorrect; "tangential" is not a term commonly used to describe a
particular type of security control, and is used here only as a distractor.


A vendor sells a particular operating system (OS). In order to deploy the OS securely on different
platforms, the vendor publishes several sets of instructions on how to install it, depending on which
platform the customer is using. This is an example of a ________. (D1, L1.4.2)

A)Law
B)Procedure
C)Standard
D)Policy
B is correct. This is a set of instructions to perform a particular task, so it is a procedure (several
procedures, actually—one for each platform). A is incorrect; the instructions are not a governmental
mandate. C is incorrect, because the instructions are particular to a specific product, not accepted
throughout the industry. D is incorrect, because the instructions are not particular to a given
organization.


The Triffid Corporation publishes a policy that states all personnel will act in a manner that protects
health and human safety. The security office is tasked with writing a detailed set of processes on how
employees should wear protective gear such as hardhats and gloves when in hazardous areas. This
detailed set of processes is a _________. (D1, L1.4.1)

A)Policy
B)Procedure
C)Standard
D)Law
B is correct. A detailed set of processes used by a specific organization is a procedure. A is incorrect;
the policy is the overarching document that requires the procedure be created and implemented. C is
incorrect. The procedure is not recognized and implemented throughout the industry; it is used
internally. D is incorrect; the procedure was created by Triffid Corporation, not a governmental body.


Chad is a security practitioner tasked with ensuring that the information on the organization's public
website is not changed by anyone outside the organization. This task is an example of ensuring
_________. (D1, L1.1.1)

A)Confidentiality
B)Integrity
C)Availability
D)Confirmation
B is correct. Preventing unauthorized modification is the definition of integrity. A is incorrect because
the website is not meant to be secret; it is open to the public. C is incorrect because Chad is not

,tasked with ensuring the website is accessible, only that the information on it is not changed. D is
incorrect because "confirmation" is not a typical security term, and is used here only as a distractor.


The Payment Card Industry (PCI) Council is a committee made up of representatives from major credit
card providers (Visa, Mastercard, American Express) in the United States. The PCI Council issues rules
that merchants must follow if the merchants choose to accept payment via credit card. These rules
describe best practices for securing credit card processing technology, activities for securing credit
card information, and how to protect customers' personal data. This set of rules is a _____. (D1,
L1.4.2)

A)Law
B)Policy
C)Standard
D)Procedure
C is correct. This set of rules is known as the Data Security Standard, and it is accepted throughout the
industry. A is incorrect, because this set of rules was not issued by a governmental body. B is
incorrect, because the set of rules is not a strategic, internal document published by senior leadership
of a single organization. D is incorrect, because the set of rules is not internal to a given organization
and is not limited to a single activity.


Olaf is a member of (ISC)² and a security analyst for Triffid Corporation. During an audit, Olaf is asked
whether Triffid is currently following a particular security practice. Olaf knows that Triffid is not
adhering to that standard in that particular situation, but that saying this to the auditors will reflect
poorly on Triffid. What should Olaf do? (D1, L1.5.1)

A)Tell the auditors the truth
B)Ask supervisors for guidance
C)Ask (ISC)² for guidance
D)Lie to the auditors
A is the best answer. The (ISC)² Code of Ethics requires that members "act honorably, honestly, justly,
responsibly" and also "advance and protect the profession." Both requirements dictate that Olaf
should tell the truth to the auditors. While the Code also says that Olaf should "provide diligent and
competent service to principals," and Olaf's principal is Triffid in this case, lying does not serve Triffid's
best long-term interests, even if the truth has some negative impact in the short term.


Siobhan is an (ISC)² member who works for Triffid Corporation as a security analyst. Yesterday,
Siobhan got a parking ticket while shopping after work. What should Siobhan do? (D1, L1.5.1)

A)Inform (ISC)²
B)Pay the parking ticket
C)Inform supervisors at Triffid
D)Resign employment from Triffid
B is the best answer. A parking ticket is not a significant crime, besmirchment of character or moral
failing, and has nothing to do with Siobhan's duties for Triffid. Even though the (ISC)² Code of Ethics
requires that members act "legally," and "protect the profession," a parking ticket does not reflect
poorly on Siobhan, Triffid, (ISC)², or the security profession. Siobhan should, however, pay the ticket.


Kerpak works in the security office of a medium-sized entertainment company. Kerpak is asked to
assess a particular threat, and he suggests that the best way to counter this threat would be to
purchase and implement a particular security solution. This is an example of _______. (D1, L1.2.2)

A)Acceptance
B)Avoidance

, C)Mitigation
D)Transference
C is correct. Applying a security solution (a type of control) is an example of mitigation. A is incorrect;
if Kerpak suggested acceptance, then the threat, and the acceptance of the associated risk, only needs
to be documented—no other action is necessary. B is incorrect; if Kerpak suggested avoidance, the
course of action would be to cease whatever activity was associated with the threat. D is incorrect; if
Kerpak suggested transference, this would involve forming some sort of risk-sharing relationship with
an external party, such as an insurance underwriter.


Which of the following is an example of a "something you are" authentication factor? (D1, L1.1.1)

A)A credit card presented to a cash machine
B)Your password and PIN
C)A user ID
D)A photograph of your face
D is correct. A facial photograph is something you are—your appearance. A is incorrect because a
credit card is an example of an authentication factor that is something you have. B is incorrect
because passwords and PINs are examples of authentication factors that are something you know. C
is incorrect because a user ID is an identity assertion, not an authentication factor.


In risk management concepts, a(n) ___________ is something or someone that poses risk to an
organization or asset. (D1, L1.2.1)

A)Fear
B)Threat
C)Control
D)Asset
B is correct. A threat is something or someone that poses risk to the organization; this is the definition
of a threat. A is incorrect because "fear" is not generally a term associated with risk management. C is
incorrect; a control is something used to mitigate risk. D is incorrect; an asset is something of value,
which may need protection.


A system that collects transactional information and stores it in a record in order to show which users
performed which actions is an example of providing ________. (D1, L1.1.1)

A)Non-repudiation
B)Multifactor authentication
C)Biometrics
D)Privacy
A is correct. Non-repudiation is the concept that users cannot deny they have performed transactions
that they did, in fact, conduct. A system that keeps a record of user transactions provides non-
repudiation. B and C are incorrect because nothing in the question referred to authentication at all. D
is incorrect because non-repudiation does not support privacy (if anything, non-repudiation and
privacy are oppositional).


A software firewall is an application that runs on a device and prevents specific types of traffic from
entering that device. This is a type of ________ control. (D1, L1.3.1)

A)Physical
B)Administrative
C)Passive
D)Technical

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
April 5, 2024
Number of pages
20
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
LectDeniz Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
21
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
13
Documents
4965
Last sold
7 months ago
Lect Deniz Academic Resources Hub

Lect Deniz is a highly experienced academic tutor and dedicated content creator with a strong track record of developing comprehensive, high-quality study materials for a wide range of university courses across the globe. With years of experience in higher education support, he excels at transforming complex academic concepts into clear, structured, and easy-to-follow resources that enhance student understanding and confidence. He provides an extensive collection of well-researched and carefully organized documents across key disciplines, including nursing, medicine, and various science fields. His materials cover essential topics such as anatomy, physiology, pharmacology, clinical practice, and core scientific principles, making them highly valuable for both coursework and intensive exam preparation. Each document is thoughtfully designed to align with university standards and curricula, ensuring accuracy, relevance, and practical application. Lect Aziim’s work stands out for its clarity, depth, and attention to detail, offering students concise summaries, detailed explanations, and exam-focused content that supports effective revision. His commitment to academic excellence and student success is reflected in the consistency and reliability of his materials, making him a trusted resource for learners seeking to improve performance and achieve their academic goals.

Read more Read less
5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions