Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

all firefighter 1 practice test questions2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
28
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

NFPA 1001 is the: A. Standard for Fire Fighter Professional Qualifications. B. Standard for Industrial Fire Brigades. C. Standard for Fire Department Occupational Safety and Health Programs. D. Standard for Blood Borne Pathogen Training. - CORRECT ANSWERS-A One of the primary functions of the truck/ladder company is: A. performing forcible entry to the fire building. B. directing traffic at the scene. C. laying supply lines for engine companies. D. fire attack. - CORRECT ANSWERS-A OSHA may establish regulations governing fire department activities such as: A. work hours. B. anti-discrimination laws. C. the level of experience required to hold a chief's office. D. health and safety. - CORRECT ANSWERS-D In the Incident Command System (ICS), the functional area responsible for all incident activities, including the development and implementation of strategic decisions is: A. Planning. B. Operations. C. Logistics. D. Command. - CORRECT ANSWERS-D What normal body cooling mechanism is lost when wearing PPE? A. Radiation from the head B. Radiation from the body C. Internal cooling from ingestion D. Evaporation of perspiration - CORRECT ANSWERS-D What is one aspect of high-rise fires that is especially draining of energy? A. Walking up many flights of stairs in PPE B. Taking the elevator up only to the floor below the fire C. The inevitable compromise of the HVAC system D. Establishing staging sometimes many floors below the fire floor - CORRECT ANSWERS-A A _____ permits fire fighters to gain access during an emergency. A. lockout B. tagout C. Baker box D. key box/lock box - CORRECT ANSWERS-D The _____ is tied as illustrated below: A. bowline B. becket / sheet bend C. clove hitch D. figure eight - CORRECT ANSWERS-D In kernmantle rope, the kern or core of the rope accounts for approximately _____ of its strength. A. 50 percent B. 90 percent C. 75 percent D. 25 percent - CORRECT ANSWERS-C The _____ is tied as illustrated in the drawing below: A. bowline B. half hitch C. clove hitch D. figure-eight - CORRECT ANSWERS-C The combination of knots recommended to hoist a pike pole includes: A. becket/sheet bend with a bight. B. several half hitches. C. bowline and half hitches. D. a clove hitch and half hitches. - CORRECT ANSWERS-D The order of rank and authority in the fire service describes: A. chain of command. B. discipline. C. span of control. D. unity of command. - CORRECT ANSWERS-A The street, or address side of the structure is termed: A. Division A. B. Division B. C. Division C. D. Division D. - CORRECT ANSWERS-A The ratio of the mass of a given volume of liquid compared with the mass of an equal volume of water at the same temperature is: A. specific gravity. B. vapor density. C. flash point. D. surface to mass ratio. - CORRECT ANSWERS-A Life-safety rope should be stored in: A. coils or in rope bags. B. a large bundle. C. moisture-proof cases. D. coiled in mesh bags. - CORRECT ANSWERS-A Toxic atmospheres due to smoke and heat are called: A. fire fighter hazardous environments. B. immediately dangerous to life and health. C. carcinogenic hazard areas. D. exclusionary zones. - CORRECT ANSWERS-B Which of the following has the highest priority for a radio transmission? A. Notification from dispatch of road closures B. Emergency traffic from a unit working at a fire or rescue C. Vital signs of a patient being transported by fire department ambulance D. Transmission of local forest fire danger notice - CORRECT ANSWERS-B The telecommunicator's first responsibility is to: A. obtain the information that is required to dispatch the appropriate units to the correct location. B. reassure the caller that help will be forthcoming shortly and that his/her problem can be dealt with. C. provide the caller with real-time, emergency instructions such as how to perform CPR. D. ascertain the exact type of event that the caller is reporting. - CORRECT ANSWERS-A Before transmitting any information over the fire department radio, a firefighter should: A. press the key two or three times to signal the intent to transmit. B. key the microphone and then clear his/her throat to be sure his/her voice will be clear. C. turn up the volume control if his/her voice is naturally soft. D. listen to be sure the channel is not being used. - CORRECT ANSWERS-D When using positive pressure SCBA, a poor seal between the face piece and the fire fighter's face is: A. not dangerous, because the positive pressure will keep toxic gases out of the face piece. B. dangerous, because it is depleting the air supply more quickly. C. not possible, because the positive pressure will seal the face piece to the face. D. the main cause of deaths on the fireground. - CORRECT ANSWERS-B The bypass valve on a self-contained breathing apparatus is used: A. during hazardous materials incidents. B. in emergency situations involving a malfunctioning regulator. C. to clear the mask of unwanted condensation. D. to cool the face piece when high heat is encountered. - CORRECT ANSWERS-B The first noticeable signs of oxygen deficiency are: A. profuse sweating and ringing in the cars. B. dizziness, impaired vision, and giddiness. C. increased respiratory rate and impaired muscular coordination. D. headache and rapid fatigue. - CORRECT ANSWERS-C Four hazardous atmospheres that fire fighters are likely to encounter at a fire are: A. super-heated air, toxic gases, oxygen deficiency, and smoke. B. toxic gases, hyperventilation, oxygen deficiency, and heat. C. heat, light, smoke, and chemical chain reaction. D. carbon monoxide, ammonia, water, and hydrogen sulfide. - CORRECT ANSWERS-A Trapped fire fighters awaiting rescue will use less air if they: A. partially close the cylinder valve. B. open the bypass valve. C. struggle to get free. D. control their breathing. - CORRECT ANSWERS-D The primary function of the bypass valve on SCBA is: A. to enable the wearer to breathe more oxygen. B. for use if the regulator fails. C. to help control excessive heat in the face piece. D. to facilitate removal of condensation from the lens of the face piece. - CORRECT ANSWERS-B The proper position of the bypass valve on positive-pressure SCBA under normal conditions is: A. fully open. B. cracked open. C. fully dosed. D. open three full turns. - CORRECT ANSWERS-C Hypoxia is: A. low blood sugar. B. low blood pressure. C. a deficiency of oxygen. D. a lowering of the body's core temperature. - CORRECT ANSWERS-C Inhaled toxic gases

Show more Read less
Institution
All Firefighter 1 Practice
Course
All firefighter 1 practice










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
All firefighter 1 practice
Course
All firefighter 1 practice

Document information

Uploaded on
April 9, 2024
Number of pages
28
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
DOCSTUVIA Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
42
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
13
Documents
1615
Last sold
2 weeks ago
BEST SELLER DOCSTUVIA WITH LATEST EXAM ELABORATIONS ,TESTBANKS ,ASSINGMENTS, I HUMANS AND CASE STUDIES

BEST SELLER DOCSTUVIA WITH LATEST EXAM ELABORATIONS , TESTBANKS ,ASSINGMENTS, I HUMANS AND CASE STUDIES HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A+ Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology, Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST TUTOR

4.0

13 reviews

5
8
4
1
3
2
2
0
1
2

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions