Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Math Praxis Practice Test (5003) Questions and Answers Already Passed

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
27
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Math Praxis Practice Test (5003) Questions and Answers Already Passed Six children have collected these amounts in their piggy banks: $10, $33, $45, $23, $1, and $68. What is the median of their savings? a. $28 b. $33 c. $23 d. $66 answer: a. $28 Rearrange the numbers in increasing order: 1, 10, 23, 33, 45, and 68. The median of a sequence of numbers is the middle value. Since there are six numbers, there are two values in the middle 23 and 33 and, therefore, the median is the average of these values. The median is 28. What do you call questions that have more than one possible answer, and require collection of data to reach a valid answer? a. probing questions b. statistical questions c. non-statistical questions b. rhetorical questions answer: b. statistical questions A non-statistical question just has one answer that does not change. A rhetorical question does not require to be answered. Probing questions require elaboration of the topic. The weights of twenty trouts were recorded: 12, 13, 13, 14, 14, 14, 14, 15, 15, 15, 16, 16, 16, 17, 17, 17, 17, 17, 18, and 34. If the weight of the heaviest trout is removed from the data, which statistical parameter will drastically change? a. range b. median c. mean d. mode answer: a. range Since the mean, median, and mode are measures of center, outliers will not have much effect. The range will be greatly affected since it measures the difference between the highest and lowest. Which of the following is the term used for the intersection of the x-axis and the y-axis? a. quadrant b. coordinate c. abscissa d. origin answer: d. origin Abscissa refers to the x-axis, while ordinate refers to the y-axis. Quadrant refers to the four sections in the Cartesian plane that are divided by the two axes. What shape is obtained by drawing the polygon whose vertices are the points of coordinates (2,0), (0,2), (-2,0), and (0,-2)? a. square b. rectangle c. parallelogram d. trapezoid answer: a. square The polygon determined by the four points is a square

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Math Praxis Practice Test (5003) Questions and Answers

Already Passed
Six children have collected these amounts in their piggy banks: $10, $33, $45,

$23, $1, and $68. What is the median of their savings?

a. $28

b. $33

c. $23

d. $66

answer: a. $28

Rearrange the numbers in increasing order: 1, 10, 23, 33, 45, and 68. The median of a

sequence of numbers is the middle value. Since there are six numbers, there are two

values in the middle 23 and 33 and, therefore, the median is the average of these

values. The median is 28.




What do you call questions that have more than one possible answer, and require

collection of data to reach a valid answer?

a. probing questions

b. statistical questions

,c. non-statistical questions

b. rhetorical questions

answer: b. statistical questions

A non-statistical question just has one answer that does not change. A rhetorical

question does not require to be answered. Probing questions require elaboration of the

topic.

The weights of twenty trouts were recorded: 12, 13, 13, 14, 14, 14, 14, 15, 15, 15,

16, 16, 16, 17, 17, 17, 17, 17, 18, and 34. If the weight of the heaviest trout is

removed from the data, which statistical parameter will drastically change?




a. range

b. median

c. mean

d. mode

answer: a. range

Since the mean, median, and mode are measures of center, outliers will not have much

effect. The range will be greatly affected since it measures the difference between the

highest and lowest.

, Which of the following is the term used for the intersection of the x-axis and the

y-axis?




a. quadrant

b. coordinate

c. abscissa

d. origin

answer: d. origin

Abscissa refers to the x-axis, while ordinate refers to the y-axis. Quadrant refers to the

four sections in the Cartesian plane that are divided by the two axes.

What shape is obtained by drawing the polygon whose vertices are the points of

coordinates (2,0), (0,2), (-2,0), and (0,-2)?




a. square

b. rectangle

c. parallelogram

d. trapezoid

answer: a. square

The polygon determined by the four points is a square

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
April 9, 2024
Number of pages
27
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.79
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NurseAdvocate chamberlain College of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
495
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
77
Documents
12046
Last sold
4 hours ago
NURSE ADVOCATE

I have solutions for following subjects: Nursing, Business, Accounting, statistics, chemistry, Biology and all other subjects. Nursing Being my main profession line, I have essential guides that are Almost A+ graded, I am a very friendly person: If you would not agreed with my solutions I am ready for refund

4.6

239 reviews

5
193
4
14
3
15
2
6
1
11

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions