Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Math Praxis Practice Test (5003) Questions and Answers Already Passed

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
27
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-04-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Math Praxis Practice Test (5003) Questions and Answers Already Passed Six children have collected these amounts in their piggy banks: $10, $33, $45, $23, $1, and $68. What is the median of their savings? a. $28 b. $33 c. $23 d. $66 answer: a. $28 Rearrange the numbers in increasing order: 1, 10, 23, 33, 45, and 68. The median of a sequence of numbers is the middle value. Since there are six numbers, there are two values in the middle 23 and 33 and, therefore, the median is the average of these values. The median is 28. What do you call questions that have more than one possible answer, and require collection of data to reach a valid answer? a. probing questions b. statistical questions c. non-statistical questions b. rhetorical questions answer: b. statistical questions A non-statistical question just has one answer that does not change. A rhetorical question does not require to be answered. Probing questions require elaboration of the topic. The weights of twenty trouts were recorded: 12, 13, 13, 14, 14, 14, 14, 15, 15, 15, 16, 16, 16, 17, 17, 17, 17, 17, 18, and 34. If the weight of the heaviest trout is removed from the data, which statistical parameter will drastically change? a. range b. median c. mean d. mode answer: a. range Since the mean, median, and mode are measures of center, outliers will not have much effect. The range will be greatly affected since it measures the difference between the highest and lowest. Which of the following is the term used for the intersection of the x-axis and the y-axis? a. quadrant b. coordinate c. abscissa d. origin answer: d. origin Abscissa refers to the x-axis, while ordinate refers to the y-axis. Quadrant refers to the four sections in the Cartesian plane that are divided by the two axes. What shape is obtained by drawing the polygon whose vertices are the points of coordinates (2,0), (0,2), (-2,0), and (0,-2)? a. square b. rectangle c. parallelogram d. trapezoid

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Math Praxis Practice Test (5003) Questions and Answers

Already Passed
Six children have collected these amounts in their piggy banks: $10, $33, $45,

$23, $1, and $68. What is the median of their savings?

a. $28

b. $33

c. $23

d. $66

answer: a. $28

Rearrange the numbers in increasing order: 1, 10, 23, 33, 45, and 68. The median of a

sequence of numbers is the middle value. Since there are six numbers, there are two

values in the middle 23 and 33 and, therefore, the median is the average of these

values. The median is 28.




What do you call questions that have more than one possible answer, and require

collection of data to reach a valid answer?

a. probing questions

b. statistical questions

,c. non-statistical questions

b. rhetorical questions

answer: b. statistical questions

A non-statistical question just has one answer that does not change. A rhetorical

question does not require to be answered. Probing questions require elaboration of the

topic.

The weights of twenty trouts were recorded: 12, 13, 13, 14, 14, 14, 14, 15, 15, 15,

16, 16, 16, 17, 17, 17, 17, 17, 18, and 34. If the weight of the heaviest trout is

removed from the data, which statistical parameter will drastically change?




a. range

b. median

c. mean

d. mode

answer: a. range

Since the mean, median, and mode are measures of center, outliers will not have much

effect. The range will be greatly affected since it measures the difference between the

highest and lowest.

, Which of the following is the term used for the intersection of the x-axis and the

y-axis?




a. quadrant

b. coordinate

c. abscissa

d. origin

answer: d. origin

Abscissa refers to the x-axis, while ordinate refers to the y-axis. Quadrant refers to the

four sections in the Cartesian plane that are divided by the two axes.

What shape is obtained by drawing the polygon whose vertices are the points of

coordinates (2,0), (0,2), (-2,0), and (0,-2)?




a. square

b. rectangle

c. parallelogram

d. trapezoid

answer: a. square

The polygon determined by the four points is a square

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 april 2024
Aantal pagina's
27
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
AcademicSuperScores Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
299
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
37
Documenten
7648
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
AcademicSuperScores

NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY AND HISTORY MATERIALS. BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEE OF A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters Nursing and Mathematics. I also have an additional knowledge in Mathematics based courses (finance and economics)

4.6

156 beoordelingen

5
125
4
9
3
11
2
5
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen