Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

2023 FireFighter 1 and 2 Study Guide 2023/2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
250
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Inatypcafiredepartmentrankstructure,anassistantchefreportstothe_. onchief of thedepartment ndstaff lonchiefAns:f thedepartment Whichtermcanbedefinedasthe setof guidenes thatadepartmentestablishes foritsfirefighters? a.Unityof command b.Spanofcontrol c.Discipine d.TrainingAns: c. dscpline Inatypcafiredepartmentrankstructure,anassistantchefreportstothe. onchief of thedepartment ndstaff lonchiefAns:b.Chiefof theDepartment Whichofthe folowngaredeveloped to providedefinitveguidelinesforpresent and futureactons? a.Reguations b.Standardoperatingprocedures c.Pocies D.After actionreportsAns:c.Polcies Whichtermcanbedefinedasthe setof guidenes thatadepartmentestablishes foritsfirefighters? a.Unityof command b.Spanofcontrol c.Discipine d.TrainingAns:c. Discipline Truckcompanesaresometmesreferredtoascompanies. intervention e

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

2023 FireFighter 1 and 2 Study Guide 2023/2024
GRADED A

In a typical fire department rank structure, an assistant chief reports to the _ .
a. section chief
b. chief of the department
c. command staff
d. battalion chief Ans: b. chief of the department

Which term can be defined as the set of guidelines that a department establishes for its firefighters?
a. Unity of command
b. Span of control
c. Discipline
d. Training Ans: c. discipline

In a typical fire department rank structure, an assistant chief reports to the _ .
a. section chief
b. chief of the department
c. command staff
d. battalion chief Ans: b. Chief of the Department

Which of the following are developed to provide definitive guidelines for present and futureactions?
a. Regulations
b. Standard operating procedures
c. Policies
D. After action reports Ans: c. Policies

Which term can be defined as the set of guidelines that a department establishes for its firefighters?
a. Unity of command
b. Span of control
c. Discipline
d. Training Ans: c. Discipline

Truck companies are sometimes referred to as companies.
a. rapid intervention
b. rescue

,c. ladder
d.engine Ans: c. Ladder

For whom should fire fighters consider that they work?
a. The tax paying citizens
b. Themselves
c. Their supervisors
d. Their team Ans: a. the tax paying citizens

The number of people whom one person can supervise effectively is known as .
a. chain of command
b. division of labor
c. span of control
d. functional supervision Ans: c. span of control

Which development led to the widespread use of the mechanized pumping apparatus?
a. Private insurance companies
b. Wagon mounted steam engines
c. Jacketed hose
d. Internal combustion engines Ans: d. Internal combustion engines

In the fire service, the bugle has become a symbol of
.
a. authority
b. courage
c. fraternity
d. service Ans: a. authority

Medical requirements for fire fighters are specified in which NFPA standard?a. 1002
b. 1582
c. 1962
d. 904 Ans: b. 1582

Which type of company specializes in saving victims from fires, confined spaces, trenches, andhigh angle situations?
a. Rescue
b. Rapid Intervention
c. Truck
d. Engine Ans: a. Rescue

NFPA standards are .
a. regulatory law
b. administrative law
c. consensus documents
d. model codes Ans: c. consensus documents

,Which rank is directly above a lieutenant in the fire service?
a. Division/group supervisor
b. Division chief
c. Captain
d. Battalion chief Ans: c. Captain

What does the "S" stand for in "SOP"?
a. Standard
b. Sequential
c. Specific
d. Special Ans: a. Standard

Where was the first fire insurance company formed in America?
a. New York, New York
b. Boston, Massachusetts
c. Charleston, South Carolina
d. Chicago, Illinois Ans: c. Charleston, South Carolina

Training and performance qualifications for firefighters are specified in which NFPA standard?a. 1021
b. 472
c. 1001
d. 1500 Ans: c. 1001

Which position specializes in reviewing plans for fire detection and suppression systems for functionality and code
compliance?
a. Fire protection engineer
b. Fire prevention officer
c. Fire systems specialist
d. Fire marshal Ans: a. Fire protection engineer

Who developed the first fire hydrant?
a. John Lofton
b. Ben Franklin
c. Hans Hautsch
d. George Smith Ans: d. George Smith

The individual responsible for the overall management of an incident is the .
a. incident commander
b. company officer
c. commanding officer
d. operations chief Ans: a. incident commander

The earliest known fire department was in .
a. ancient Rome

, b. Germany
c. Greece
d. the Ottoman Empire Ans: a. ancient Rome

Which type of company is responsible for securing a water source, deploying handlines, andputting water on the fire?
a. Pumper
b. Initial attack
c. Engine
d. Truck Ans: c. Engine

Three out of four career fire fighters work in jurisdictions with a population of or
more.
a. 75,000
b. 25,000
c. 50,000
d. 100,000 Ans: b. 25,000

A fire fighter will most typically report directly to a person of which rank?
a. Battalion chief
b. Lieutenant
c. Unit leader
d. Section chief Ans: b. Lieutenant

Organizing an incident by breaking down the overall strategy into a series of smaller tasks is anexample of .
a. span of control
b. unity of command
c. division of labor
d. discipline Ans: c. division of labor

Which national organization writes codes and standards for fire protection?
a. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
b. United States
c. Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA)
d. National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Ans: d. National Fire Protection Association(NFPA)

Which of the following is the organizational structure through which a department manages itsroutine and emergency
operations?
a. Incident command system
b. Division of labor
c. Chain of command
d. Scalar structure Ans: c. Chain of Command

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
April 21, 2024
Number of pages
250
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$3.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
LECAlice

Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
LECAlice Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
573
Last sold
-

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions